Revenue
5.31 billion USD
2005-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 5308500000 USD Source
53 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1993-11-12 to 2005-07-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
664000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
697 million USD
2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
370 million USD
2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
326 million USD
2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2005-07-29.
Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 5.91 billion
–
Current period
USD 8.8 billion
–
8803900000 − 5906000000 = 2897900000 USD
5906000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8803900000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 127.1 million
–
Current period
USD 116.6 million
–
116600000 − -127100000 = 243700000 USD
-127100000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source116600000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 15.9 million
–
Current period
USD 182.4 million
–
182400000 − 15900000 = 166500000 USD
15900000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source182400000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 114.3 million
–
Current period
USD 229.8 million
–
229800000 − 114300000 = 115500000 USD
114300000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source229800000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 2440028000 | 2374675000 Derived | 65353000 | 47279000 Derived | 18074000 | -46539000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 4486083000 | 4487367000 Derived | -1284000 | -1258500 Derived | -25500 | -127700 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 2440028000 | 2374675000 Derived | 65353000 | 103853000 Derived | -38500000 | -3200000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 3880000000 | 3877400000 Derived | 2600000 | 60800000 Derived | -58200000 | 68500000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 3580500000 | 3578400000 Derived | 2100000 | 23000000 Derived | -20900000 | -146000000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 4520300000 | 4524600000 Derived | -4300000 | -2100000 Derived | -2200000 | -138400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 7311800000 | 7311800000 Derived | 0 | -79700000 Derived | 79700000 | 5900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 5985000000 | 5618000000 Derived | 367000000 | 214000000 Derived | 153000000 | 344700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 5906000000 | 5994800000 Derived | -88800000 | 38300000 Derived | -127100000 | -98400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 8803900000 | 8473500000 Derived | 330400000 | 213800000 Derived | 116600000 | -47400000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 2440028000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 4486083000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 2440028000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 3880000000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 3580500000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 4520300000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 7311800000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 5985000000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 5906000000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 8803900000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | 7.8% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 83.9% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -45.6% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 59% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -7.7% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 26.2% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 61.8% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -18.1% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -1.3% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 49.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 2.7% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -0% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 2.7% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 0.1% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 0.1% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 0% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -1.5% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 3.8% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -0% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -1.6% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -1.5% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -0.6% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -0% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -1.9% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -0% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 1.8% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -4.1% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -3.1% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -0.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 53737000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -85600 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 16900000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 94900000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -44700000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 76300000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 134200000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 439200000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 15900000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 182400000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -46539000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -127700 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -3200000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 68500000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -146000000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -138400000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 5900000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 344700000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -98400000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -47400000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.52× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.48× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2× |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.99× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.43× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.72× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.57× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.87× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 18.07 million Exact valueExact value: 18074000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.74 million Exact valueExact value: 53737000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 100.28 million Exact valueExact value: 100276000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 46.54 million Calculation and evidence53737000 − 100276000 USD Exact free cash flow: -46539000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 25,500 Exact valueExact value: -25500 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 85,600 Exact valueExact value: -85600 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42,100 Exact valueExact value: 42100 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 127,700 Calculation and evidence-85600 − 42100 USD Exact free cash flow: -127700 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 38.5 million Exact valueExact value: -38500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.9 million Exact valueExact value: 16900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.1 million Exact valueExact value: 20100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.2 million Calculation and evidence16900000 − 20100000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 58.2 million Exact valueExact value: -58200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.9 million Exact valueExact value: 94900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.4 million Exact valueExact value: 26400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.5 million Calculation and evidence94900000 − 26400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 68500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 20.9 million Exact valueExact value: -20900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 44.7 million Exact valueExact value: -44700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101.3 million Exact valueExact value: 101300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 146 million Calculation and evidence-44700000 − 101300000 USD Exact free cash flow: -146000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 2.2 million Exact valueExact value: -2200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.3 million Exact valueExact value: 76300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 214.7 million Exact valueExact value: 214700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 138.4 million Calculation and evidence76300000 − 214700000 USD Exact free cash flow: -138400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 79.7 million Exact valueExact value: 79700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 134.2 million Exact valueExact value: 134200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.3 million Exact valueExact value: 128300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.9 million Calculation and evidence134200000 − 128300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 153 million Exact valueExact value: 153000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 439.2 million Exact valueExact value: 439200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.5 million Exact valueExact value: 94500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 344.7 million Calculation and evidence439200000 − 94500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 344700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 127.1 million Exact valueExact value: -127100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.9 million Exact valueExact value: 15900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 114.3 million Exact valueExact value: 114300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 98.4 million Calculation and evidence15900000 − 114300000 USD Exact free cash flow: -98400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 116.6 million Exact valueExact value: 116600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 182.4 million Exact valueExact value: 182400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 229.8 million Exact valueExact value: 229800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 47.4 million Calculation and evidence182400000 − 229800000 USD Exact free cash flow: -47400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
53 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000020762, 20762, edgar:20762
Also known as CLARK REFINING & MARKETING INC