Revenue
113 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 112932000 USD Source
192 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-08 to 2020-02-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
113 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
6.84%
2020 Q3 · %
19.8 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
18.8 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
12346000 USD
40000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
338 million USD
2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
-26.9 million USD
2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
26.9 million USD
2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
9.81 million USD
2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
17.1 million USD
2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-02-14.
Financial data available through: 2019-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 361.9 million
–
Current period
USD 382.26 million
–
382263000 − 361896000 = 20367000 USD
361896000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source382263000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 36.52 million
–
Current period
−USD 53.55 million
–
-53545000 − -36520000 = -17025000 USD
-36520000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-53545000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 31.37 million
–
Current period
USD 1 million
–
1000000 − 31368000 = -30368000 USD
31368000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1000000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.29 million
–
Current period
USD 10.6 million
–
10597000 − 7291000 = 3306000 USD
7291000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source10597000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | 448450000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -23739000 | 44095000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | 450700000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 5611000 | 27805000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | 322431000 | 312717000 Derived | 9714000 | -18790000 Derived | 28504000 | 9914000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | 361896000 | 407626000 Derived | -45730000 | -9210000 Derived | -36520000 | 24077000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | 382263000 | 424734000 Derived | -42471000 | 11074000 Derived | -53545000 | -9597000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 482424000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 448450000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 450700000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 322431000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 361896000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 382263000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -7% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 0.5% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 12.2% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 5.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 3% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -12.6% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -11.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -5.3% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -10.1% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -14% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -2.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 48114000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 30698000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 14871000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 31368000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 44095000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 27805000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 9914000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 24077000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -9597000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 13.3% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 30.5% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 33.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.12× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.95× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.14× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.39× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.98× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.05× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | −USD 23.74 million Exact valueExact value: -23739000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.11 million Exact valueExact value: 48114000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.02 million Exact valueExact value: 4019000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.1 million Calculation and evidence48114000 − 4019000 USD Exact free cash flow: 44095000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | USD 5.61 million Exact valueExact value: 5611000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.7 million Exact valueExact value: 30698000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.89 million Exact valueExact value: 2893000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.81 million Calculation and evidence30698000 − 2893000 USD Exact free cash flow: 27805000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31 | USD 15.67 million Exact valueExact value: 15670000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.8 million Exact valueExact value: 25796000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.53 million Exact valueExact value: 3532000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.26 million Calculation and evidence25796000 − 3532000 USD Exact free cash flow: 22264000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | USD 15.23 million Exact valueExact value: 15227000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.86 million Exact valueExact value: 29863000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.49 million Exact valueExact value: 4494000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.37 million Calculation and evidence29863000 − 4494000 USD Exact free cash flow: 25369000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | USD 18.77 million Exact valueExact value: 18769000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.83 million Exact valueExact value: 27830000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.02 million Exact valueExact value: 5024000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.81 million Calculation and evidence27830000 − 5024000 USD Exact free cash flow: 22806000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | USD 16.95 million Exact valueExact value: 16954000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.99 million Exact valueExact value: 32991000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.92 million Exact valueExact value: 3924000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.07 million Calculation and evidence32991000 − 3924000 USD Exact free cash flow: 29067000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | USD 17.24 million Exact valueExact value: 17236000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.12 million Exact valueExact value: 15123000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.41 million Exact valueExact value: 6411000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.71 million Calculation and evidence15123000 − 6411000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8712000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | USD 28.5 million Exact valueExact value: 28504000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.87 million Exact valueExact value: 14871000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.96 million Exact valueExact value: 4957000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.91 million Calculation and evidence14871000 − 4957000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9914000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | −USD 36.52 million Exact valueExact value: -36520000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.37 million Exact valueExact value: 31368000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.29 million Exact valueExact value: 7291000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.08 million Calculation and evidence31368000 − 7291000 USD Exact free cash flow: 24077000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | −USD 53.55 million Exact valueExact value: -53545000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1 million Exact valueExact value: 1000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.6 million Exact valueExact value: 10597000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.6 million Calculation and evidence1000000 − 10597000 USD Exact free cash flow: -9597000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
192 filings · 2,654 latest values · 2,654 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000020629, 20629, CSS, edgar:20629
Also known as CSS INDUSTRIES INC, CSS INDUSTRIES, INC.