AXSYS TECHNOLOGIES INC

EDGAR

72 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-30 to 2009-07-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

57.6 million USD

2009-06-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

12.3%

2009-06-27 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 7086000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 57590000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
28.5 million USD Source
Exact value

28526000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-07-28.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +43%

    Prior period

    USD 171.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 245.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    245484000 − 171621000 = 73863000 USD

    171621000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    245484000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +54.2%

    Prior period

    USD 16.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 25.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25870000 − 16778000 = 9092000 USD

    16778000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25870000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -24.1%

    Prior period

    USD 17.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13435000 − 17697000 = -4262000 USD

    17697000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13435000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +64.6%

    Prior period

    USD 7.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11923000 − 7243000 = 4680000 USD

    7243000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11923000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 245.48 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 162.16 million 66% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 42.66 million 17% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 40.66 million 17% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 14.79 million 6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 25.87 million 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 13.44 million 5.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 11.92 million 4.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.51 million 0.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −8.3% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2003 94%
  • 2004 91%
  • 2005 89%
  • 2006 89%
  • 2007 9.8%86%
  • 2008 11%83%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3185418000 83337000 Derived 2081000 9203000 Derived -7122000 -708000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3190421000 97698000 Derived -7277000 -16800000 Derived 9523000 -12260000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3186131000 94849000 Derived -8718000 -1566000 Derived -7152000 -4067000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3179586000 79619000 Derived -33000 7028000 Derived -7061000 378000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3185109000 80081000 Derived 5028000 30000 Derived 4998000 3724000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31103530000 94185000 Derived 9345000 681000 Derived 8664000 3399000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31108666000 96596000 Derived 12070000 4747000 Derived 7323000 4243000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31129928000 115400000 Derived 14528000 4263000 Derived 10265000 1622000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31171621000 148357000 Derived 23264000 6486000 Derived 16778000 10454000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31245484000 204821000 Derived 40663000 14793000 Derived 25870000 1512000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 245.5M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.265.1M198.8M132.6M66.3M0.0199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue85418000
2000Revenue90421000
2001Revenue86131000
2002Revenue79586000
2003Revenue85109000
2004Revenue103530000
2005Revenue108666000
2006Revenue129928000
2007Revenue171621000
2008Revenue245484000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

43% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48%31%15%-1%-18%199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over year-13.3%
2000Year over year5.9%
2001Year over year-4.7%
2002Year over year-7.6%
2003Year over year6.9%
2004Year over year21.6%
2005Year over year5%
2006Year over year19.6%
2007Year over year32.1%
2008Year over year43%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 16.6% 2008
Net margin 10.5% 2008
Free cash flow margin 0.6% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.0%10.2%1.5%-7.2%-16.0%199920042008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin2.4%
2000Operating margin-8%
2001Operating margin-10.1%
2002Operating margin-0%
2003Operating margin5.9%
2004Operating margin9%
2005Operating margin11.1%
2006Operating margin11.2%
2007Operating margin13.6%
2008Operating margin16.6%
1999Net margin-8.3%
2000Net margin10.5%
2001Net margin-8.3%
2002Net margin-8.9%
2003Net margin5.9%
2004Net margin8.4%
2005Net margin6.7%
2006Net margin7.9%
2007Net margin9.8%
2008Net margin10.5%
1999Free cash flow margin-0.8%
2000Free cash flow margin-13.6%
2001Free cash flow margin-4.7%
2002Free cash flow margin0.5%
2003Free cash flow margin4.4%
2004Free cash flow margin3.3%
2005Free cash flow margin3.9%
2006Free cash flow margin1.2%
2007Free cash flow margin6.1%
2008Free cash flow margin0.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 13.4M 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.8M12.1M4.4M-3.4M-11.1M199920042008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow2951000
2000Operating cash flow-8992000
2001Operating cash flow-1809000
2002Operating cash flow1758000
2003Operating cash flow6751000
2004Operating cash flow7638000
2005Operating cash flow7511000
2006Operating cash flow12719000
2007Operating cash flow17697000
2008Operating cash flow13435000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.5M 2008
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.3M5.7M-903.0K-7.5M-14.1M199920042008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow-708000
2000Free cash flow-12260000
2001Free cash flow-4067000
2002Free cash flow378000
2003Free cash flow3724000
2004Free cash flow3399000
2005Free cash flow4243000
2006Free cash flow1622000
2007Free cash flow10454000
2008Free cash flow1512000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.75× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.88×2.91×1.94×0.97×0.00×199920042008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.89×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.6×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.46×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.85×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.91×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.28×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.14×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.23×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.75×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 7.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7122000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -7122000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2951000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2951000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3659000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3659000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 708,000
Calculation and evidence

2951000 − 3659000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -708000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 9.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9523000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 9523000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8992000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -8992000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3268000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3268000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-8992000 − 3268000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12260000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 7.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7152000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -7152000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1809000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1809000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2258000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2258000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-1809000 − 2258000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4067000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 7.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7061000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -7061000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1758000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1758000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1380000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1380000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 378,000
Calculation and evidence

1758000 − 1380000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 378000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4998000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 4998000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6751000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 6751000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3027000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 3027000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.72 million
Calculation and evidence

6751000 − 3027000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3724000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 8.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8664000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 8664000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7638000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 7638000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4239000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 4239000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.4 million
Calculation and evidence

7638000 − 4239000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3399000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 7.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7323000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 7323000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7511000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 7511000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3268000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 3268000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.24 million
Calculation and evidence

7511000 − 3268000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4243000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 10.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10265000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 10265000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12719000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 12719000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11097000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 11097000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 million
Calculation and evidence

12719000 − 11097000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1622000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 16.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16778000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 16778000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17697000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 17697000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7243000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 7243000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.45 million
Calculation and evidence

17697000 − 7243000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10454000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 25.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25870000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 25870000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13435000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 13435000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11923000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 11923000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.51 million
Calculation and evidence

13435000 − 11923000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1512000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

72 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000206030, 206030, edgar:206030

Also known as VERNITRON CORP