Revenue
740 million USD
2006-03-26 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 739888000 USD Source
57 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-23 to 2006-05-03. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
740 million USD
2006-03-26 · USD
11.95%
2006-03-26 · %
68.5 million USD
2006-03-26 · USD
49.3 million USD
2006-03-26 · USD
36460000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2006-05-03.
Financial data available through: 2005-12-25.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.94 billion
–
Current period
USD 3 billion
–
3003992000 − 2941314000 = 62678000 USD
2941314000 USD · 2003-12-27 – 2004-12-26
Inspect prior input Prior source3003992000 USD · 2004-12-26 – 2005-12-25
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 326.24 million
–
Current period
USD 471.44 million
–
471439000 − 326243000 = 145196000 USD
326243000 USD · 2003-12-27 – 2004-12-26
Inspect prior input Prior source471439000 USD · 2004-12-26 – 2005-12-25
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 448.74 million
–
Current period
USD 188.22 million
–
188223000 − 448742000 = -260519000 USD
448742000 USD · 2003-12-27 – 2004-12-26
Inspect prior input Prior source188223000 USD · 2004-12-26 – 2005-12-25
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 117.26 million
–
Current period
USD 96.06 million
–
96056000 − 117260000 = -21204000 USD
117260000 USD · 2003-12-27 – 2004-12-26
Inspect prior input Prior source96056000 USD · 2004-12-26 – 2005-12-25
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28 | 2876785000 | 2370757000 Derived | 506028000 | 93013000 Derived | 413015000 | 135577000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27 | 2895554000 | 2390931000 Derived | 504623000 | 138766000 Derived | 365857000 | 165126000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26 | 3033775000 | 2412353000 Derived | 621422000 | 281483000 Derived | 339939000 | 413141000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 3211767000 | 2542995000 Derived | 668772000 | 354409000 Derived | 314363000 | 291526000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30 | 2982626000 | 2520871000 Derived | 461755000 | 276931000 Derived | 184824000 | 369611000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29 | 2926835000 | 2321473000 Derived | 605362000 | 347914000 Derived | 257448000 | 339629000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28 | 2880858000 | 2351444000 Derived | 529414000 | 233343000 Derived | 296071000 | 357945000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-12-27 – 2004-12-26 | 2941314000 | 2400979000 Derived | 540335000 | 214092000 Derived | 326243000 | 331482000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-12-26 – 2005-12-25 | 3003992000 | 2510471000 Derived | 493521000 | 22082000 Derived | 471439000 | 92167000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 2374224000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 2876785000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 2895554000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 3033775000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 3211767000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 2982626000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 2926835000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 2880858000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 2941314000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 3003992000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | 5.5% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 21.2% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 0.7% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 4.8% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 5.9% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -7.1% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -1.9% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -1.6% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 2.1% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 2.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 14% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 17.6% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 17.4% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 20.5% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 20.8% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 15.5% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 20.7% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 18.4% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 18.4% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 16.4% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 11.3% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 14.4% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 12.6% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 15.7% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 4.7% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 5.7% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 12.4% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 12.4% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 242191000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 297151000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 505704000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 399482000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 464198000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 409641000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 431132000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 448742000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 188223000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 135577000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 165126000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 413141000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 291526000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 369611000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 339629000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 357945000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 331482000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 92167000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.8× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.15× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.13× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.12× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.15× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29 | USD 267.87 million Exact valueExact value: 267873000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 234.88 million Exact valueExact value: 234884000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.9 million Exact valueExact value: 112896000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 121.99 million Calculation and evidence234884000 − 112896000 USD Exact free cash flow: 121988000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28 | USD 413.02 million Exact valueExact value: 413015000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 242.19 million Exact valueExact value: 242191000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 106.61 million Exact valueExact value: 106614000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 135.58 million Calculation and evidence242191000 − 106614000 USD Exact free cash flow: 135577000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27 | USD 365.86 million Exact valueExact value: 365857000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 297.15 million Exact valueExact value: 297151000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 132.03 million Exact valueExact value: 132025000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 165.13 million Calculation and evidence297151000 − 132025000 USD Exact free cash flow: 165126000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26 | USD 339.94 million Exact valueExact value: 339939000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 505.7 million Exact valueExact value: 505704000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.56 million Exact valueExact value: 92563000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 413.14 million Calculation and evidence505704000 − 92563000 USD Exact free cash flow: 413141000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 314.36 million Exact valueExact value: 314363000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 399.48 million Exact valueExact value: 399482000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 107.96 million Exact valueExact value: 107956000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 291.53 million Calculation and evidence399482000 − 107956000 USD Exact free cash flow: 291526000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30 | USD 184.82 million Exact valueExact value: 184824000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 464.2 million Exact valueExact value: 464198000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.59 million Exact valueExact value: 94587000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 369.61 million Calculation and evidence464198000 − 94587000 USD Exact free cash flow: 369611000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29 | USD 257.45 million Exact valueExact value: 257448000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 409.64 million Exact valueExact value: 409641000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.01 million Exact valueExact value: 70012000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 339.63 million Calculation and evidence409641000 − 70012000 USD Exact free cash flow: 339629000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28 | USD 296.07 million Exact valueExact value: 296071000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 431.13 million Exact valueExact value: 431132000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.19 million Exact valueExact value: 73187000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 357.95 million Calculation and evidence431132000 − 73187000 USD Exact free cash flow: 357945000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-12-27 – 2004-12-26 | USD 326.24 million Exact valueExact value: 326243000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 448.74 million Exact valueExact value: 448742000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 117.26 million Exact valueExact value: 117260000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 331.48 million Calculation and evidence448742000 − 117260000 USD Exact free cash flow: 331482000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-12-26 – 2005-12-25 | USD 471.44 million Exact valueExact value: 471439000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 188.22 million Exact valueExact value: 188223000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96.06 million Exact valueExact value: 96056000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.17 million Calculation and evidence188223000 − 96056000 USD Exact free cash flow: 92167000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
57 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000205520, 205520, edgar:205520