ENGINEERING MEASUREMENTS CO

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-09-14 to 2000-12-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.04 million USD

2000-10-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.69%

2000-10-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 51345 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3042248 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-106 thousand USD

2000-10-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -487445 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -381778 USD Source

Free cash flow

-258 thousand USD

2000-10-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -487445 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -381778 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 299129 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 146444 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
466 thousand USD Source
Exact value

465585 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

10.1 million USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2142267 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9234052 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6822157 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2462131 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3042248 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2000-10-31 Source

Net income

-228 thousand USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -8956 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -138860 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Net income: 7207 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -123687 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 50423 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2000-10-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-267 thousand USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 486828 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 205497 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 426316 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 486828 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -381778 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -487445 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2000-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -381778 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2000-07-31 Source

Capital expenditure

555 thousand USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 509110 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 323927 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 579848 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 509110 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 146444 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 299129 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2000-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 146444 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2000-07-31 Source

Free cash flow

-822 thousand USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 486828 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 205497 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 426316 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 486828 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -381778 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -487445 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2000-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -381778 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 509110 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 323927 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 579848 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 509110 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 146444 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 299129 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2000-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 146444 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2000-07-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-12-15.

Financial data available through: 2000-04-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-04-30
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-04-30
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-04-30
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-04-30
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-04-30
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-04-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-04-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-04-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-04-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.8%

    Prior period

    USD 9.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9234052 − 9694913 = -460861 USD

    9694913 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9234052 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -170.5%

    Prior period

    USD 196,938

    –

    Current period

    −USD 138,860

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -138860 − 196938 = -335798 USD

    196938 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -138860 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -21.9%

    Prior period

    USD 546,074

    –

    Current period

    USD 426,316

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    426316 − 546074 = -119758 USD

    546074 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    426316 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -30.5%

    Prior period

    USD 834,604

    –

    Current period

    USD 579,848

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    579848 − 834604 = -254756 USD

    834604 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    579848 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30

  • Revenue USD 9.23 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 5.69 million 62% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 3.67 million 40% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 130,600 −1.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 8,260 0.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 138,860 −1.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 426,316 4.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 579,848 6.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 153,532 −1.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1996 94%
  • 1997 96%
  • 1998 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-05-01 – 1995-04-309399114 9561288 Derived -162174 -108014 Derived -54160 -80923 Derived
Source
1996 1995-05-01 – 1996-04-308665808 8180165 Derived 485643 85594 Derived 400049 277472 Derived
Source
1997 1996-05-01 – 1997-04-309910047 9504924 Derived 405123 133331 Derived 271792 164607 Derived
Source
1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-309862297 9858201 Derived 4096 -82949 Derived 87045 109552 Derived
Source
1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-309694913 9581217 Derived 113696 -83242 Derived 196938 -288530 Derived
Source
2000 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-309234052 9364652 Derived -130600 8260 Derived -138860 -153532 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 9.2M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.7M8.0M5.4M2.7M0.0199519982000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue9399114
1996Revenue8665808
1997Revenue9910047
1998Revenue9862297
1999Revenue9694913
2000Revenue9234052

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.8% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.1%9.7%3.3%-3.1%-9.6%199519982000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-7.8%
1997Year over year14.4%
1998Year over year-0.5%
1999Year over year-1.7%
2000Year over year-4.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1.4% 2000
Net margin -1.5% 2000
Free cash flow margin -1.7% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.3%3.8%1.3%-1.2%-3.7%199519982000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-1.7%
1996Operating margin5.6%
1997Operating margin4.1%
1998Operating margin0%
1999Operating margin1.2%
2000Operating margin-1.4%
1995Net margin-0.6%
1996Net margin4.6%
1997Net margin2.7%
1998Net margin0.9%
1999Net margin2%
2000Net margin-1.5%
1995Free cash flow margin-0.9%
1996Free cash flow margin3.2%
1997Free cash flow margin1.7%
1998Free cash flow margin1.1%
1999Free cash flow margin-3%
2000Free cash flow margin-1.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 426.3K 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.939.2K704.4K469.6K234.8K0.0199519982000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow176882
1996Operating cash flow582783
1997Operating cash flow869635
1998Operating cash flow790051
1999Operating cash flow546074
2000Operating cash flow426316

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -153.5K 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.322.8K158.6K-5.5K-169.7K-333.8K199519982000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-80923
1996Free cash flow277472
1997Free cash flow164607
1998Free cash flow109552
1999Free cash flow-288530
2000Free cash flow-153532

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.19× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.79×3.59×2.40×1.20×0.00×199519982000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.33×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.88×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.06×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.27×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.44×
2000Current assets / current liabilities4.19×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-05-01 – 1995-04-30
−USD 54,160
Exact value

Exact value: -54160 USD

1994-05-01 – 1995-04-30: -54160 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 176,882
Exact value

Exact value: 176882 USD

1994-05-01 – 1995-04-30: 176882 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 257,805
Exact value

Exact value: 257805 USD

1994-05-01 – 1995-04-30: 257805 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 80,923
Calculation and evidence

176882 − 257805 USD

Exact free cash flow: -80923 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30
USD 400,049
Exact value

Exact value: 400049 USD

1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30: 400049 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 582,783
Exact value

Exact value: 582783 USD

1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30: 582783 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 305,311
Exact value

Exact value: 305311 USD

1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30: 305311 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 277,472
Calculation and evidence

582783 − 305311 USD

Exact free cash flow: 277472 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30
USD 271,792
Exact value

Exact value: 271792 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: 271792 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 869,635
Exact value

Exact value: 869635 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: 869635 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 705,028
Exact value

Exact value: 705028 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: 705028 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 164,607
Calculation and evidence

869635 − 705028 USD

Exact free cash flow: 164607 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30
USD 87,045
Exact value

Exact value: 87045 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: 87045 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 790,051
Exact value

Exact value: 790051 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: 790051 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 680,499
Exact value

Exact value: 680499 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: 680499 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109,552
Calculation and evidence

790051 − 680499 USD

Exact free cash flow: 109552 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30
USD 196,938
Exact value

Exact value: 196938 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: 196938 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 546,074
Exact value

Exact value: 546074 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: 546074 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 834,604
Exact value

Exact value: 834604 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: 834604 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 288,530
Calculation and evidence

546074 − 834604 USD

Exact free cash flow: -288530 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30
−USD 138,860
Exact value

Exact value: -138860 USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30: -138860 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 426,316
Exact value

Exact value: 426316 USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30: 426316 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 579,848
Exact value

Exact value: 579848 USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30: 579848 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 153,532
Calculation and evidence

426316 − 579848 USD

Exact free cash flow: -153532 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000205303, 205303, edgar:205303