BRC HOLDINGS INC

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 1999-02-24. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

34 million USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

12.82%

1998-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4355000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 33966000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

7.92 million USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3886000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11810000 USD Source

Free cash flow

6.97 million USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3886000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11810000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2992000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2040000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.37 million USD Source
Exact value

1366000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

24.1 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 20250000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 6415000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2361000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 4266000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 3661000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.12 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 26778000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24014000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8318000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11810000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8318000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3886000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11810000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

3.87 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3346000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2470000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 959000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2040000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 959000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2992000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2040000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-4.99 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 26778000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24014000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8318000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11810000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8318000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3886000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11810000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3346000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2470000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 959000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2040000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 959000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2992000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2040000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-02-24.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3.2%

    Prior period

    USD 103.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 100.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    100248000 − 103567000 = -3319000 USD

    103567000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    100248000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -112.8%

    Prior period

    USD 10.7 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1366000 − 10695000 = -12061000 USD

    10695000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1366000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +77.2%

    Prior period

    USD 12.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22111000 − 12480000 = 9631000 USD

    12480000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22111000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -44.1%

    Prior period

    USD 6.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3901000 − 6982000 = -3081000 USD

    6982000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3901000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 100.25 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 105.95 million 106% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.7 million −5.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 4.33 million −4.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.37 million −1.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 22.11 million 22% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.9 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 18.21 million 18% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1995 10%86%
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31105232000 101376000 Derived 3856000 -2901000 Derived 6757000 7545000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31101541000 88223000 Derived 13318000 -71000 Derived 13389000 26146000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31103567000 89508000 Derived 14059000 3364000 Derived 10695000 5498000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31100248000 105945000 Derived -5697000 -4331000 Derived -1366000 18210000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 100.2M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.113.7M85.2M56.8M28.4M0.01993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue105232000
1994Revenue101541000
1995Revenue103567000
1996Revenue100248000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3.2% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4%0.8%-0.8%-2.4%-3.9%1993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-3.5%
1995Year over year2%
1996Year over year-3.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -5.7% 1996
Net margin -1.4% 1996
Free cash flow margin 18.2% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.3%19.1%10.0%0.9%-8.2%1993199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin3.7%
1994Operating margin13.1%
1995Operating margin13.6%
1996Operating margin-5.7%
1993Net margin6.4%
1994Net margin13.2%
1995Net margin10.3%
1996Net margin-1.4%
1993Free cash flow margin7.2%
1994Free cash flow margin25.7%
1995Free cash flow margin5.3%
1996Free cash flow margin18.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 22.1M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.1M25.6M17.0M8.5M0.01993199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow13513000
1994Operating cash flow31546000
1995Operating cash flow12480000
1996Operating cash flow22111000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 18.2M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.2M21.2M14.1M7.1M0.01993199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow7545000
1994Free cash flow26146000
1995Free cash flow5498000
1996Free cash flow18210000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.63× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.92×2.94×1.96×0.98×0.00×1993-12-31199419951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.52×
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.62×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.63×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 6.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6757000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 6757000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13513000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 13513000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5968000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 5968000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.55 million
Calculation and evidence

13513000 − 5968000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7545000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 13.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13389000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 13389000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31546000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 31546000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5400000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 5400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.15 million
Calculation and evidence

31546000 − 5400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26146000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 10.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10695000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 10695000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12480000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 12480000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6982000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 6982000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.5 million
Calculation and evidence

12480000 − 6982000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5498000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1366000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1366000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22111000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 22111000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3901000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3901000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.21 million
Calculation and evidence

22111000 − 3901000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18210000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000205219, 205219, edgar:205219

Also known as BUSINESS RECORDS CORPORATION HOLDING CO