CIT GROUP INC

EDGAR

38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-23 to 2002-06-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

242 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

29.42%

2001-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 71200000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 242000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.26 billion USD Source
Exact value

2257800000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.06 billion USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 594700000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2381400000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1773500000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 616300000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 242000000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-06-12.

Financial data available through: 2001-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -59.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.38 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 965.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    965900000 − 2381400000 = -1415500000 USD

    2381400000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    965900000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -58.7%

    Prior period

    USD 611.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 252.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    252500000 − 611600000 = -359100000 USD

    611600000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    252500000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -98%

    Prior period

    USD 1.9 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 37.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    37600000 − 1902300000 = -1864700000 USD

    1902300000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    37600000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

  • Revenue USD 965.9 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 252.5 million 26% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 37.6 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31737700000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable182300000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31824200000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable201100000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31882400000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable225300000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311042000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable260100000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311046500000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable310100000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311060200000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable338800000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311268200000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable389400000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-302381400000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable611600000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-312381400000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable611600000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30965900000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable252500000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 965.9M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6B1.9B1.3B643.0M0.0199319982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue737700000
1994Revenue824200000
1995Revenue882400000
1996Revenue1042000000
1997Revenue1046500000
1998Revenue1060200000
1999Revenue1268200000
2000Revenue2381400000
2000Revenue2381400000
2001Revenue965900000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-59.4% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100%57%14%-29%-71%199319982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over year12.9%
1994Year over year11.7%
1995Year over year7.1%
1996Year over year18.1%
1997Year over year0.4%
1998Year over year1.3%
1999Year over year19.6%
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year87.8%
2001Year over year-59.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 26.1% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.5%25.9%17.3%8.6%0.0%1993-12-311998-12-312001-09-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin24.7%
1994Net margin24.4%
1995Net margin25.5%
1996Net margin25%
1997Net margin29.6%
1998Net margin32%
1999Net margin30.7%
2000Net margin25.7%
2000Net margin25.7%
2001Net margin26.1%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 37.6M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1B1.5B1.0B514.4M0.0199319982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow354200000
1994Operating cash flow381900000
1995Operating cash flow502400000
1996Operating cash flow525500000
1997Operating cash flow555100000
1998Operating cash flow615200000
1999Operating cash flow1086200000
2000Operating cash flow1902300000
2000Operating cash flow1905200000
2001Operating cash flow37600000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

78.7% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96%72%48%24%0%199319982001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Liabilities / assets87.7%
1994Liabilities / assets88.8%
1995Liabilities / assets89%
1996Liabilities / assets89%
1997Liabilities / assets86.9%
1998Liabilities / assets87.9%
1999Liabilities / assets87.1%
2000Liabilities / assets87.4%
2000Liabilities / assets87.1%
2001Liabilities / assets78.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 182.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 182300000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 182300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 354.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 354200000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 354200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 201.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 201100000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 201100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 381.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 381900000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 381900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 225.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 225300000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 225300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 502.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 502400000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 502400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 260.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 260100000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 260100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 525.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 525500000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 525500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 310.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 310100000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 310100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 555.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 555100000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 555100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 338.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 338800000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 338800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 615.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 615200000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 615200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 389.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 389400000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 389400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.09 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1086200000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1086200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
USD 611.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 611600000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 611600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.9 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1902300000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 1902300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 611.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 611600000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 611600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.91 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1905200000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1905200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
USD 252.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 252500000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 252500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37600000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 37600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

38 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000020388, 20388, edgar:20388

Also known as CIT GROUP HOLDINGS INC /DE/, TYCO CAPITAL CORP