STAODYN INC

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-07-13 to 1998-02-25. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.44 million USD

1997-11-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.03%

1997-11-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 577681 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 303677 USD Source
  • Revenue: 21142602 USD Source
  • Revenue: 15699741 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.42 million USD Source
Exact value

1419959 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.6 million USD Source
Exact value

1597273 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

21.1 million USD

1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5008223 USD · 1996-12-01 – 1997-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 5413326 USD · 1997-03-01 – 1997-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5278192 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1997-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 21142602 USD · 1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 15699741 USD · 1996-12-01 – 1997-08-31 Source

Net income

1.23 million USD

1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 62726 USD · 1996-12-01 – 1997-02-28 Source
  • Net income: 86877 USD · 1997-03-01 – 1997-05-31 Source
  • Net income: 113421 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1997-08-31 Source
  • Net income: 1229586 USD · 1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30 Source
  • Net income: 263024 USD · 1996-12-01 – 1997-08-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-69.8 thousand USD

1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 153420 USD · 1995-12-01 – 1996-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 276609 USD · 1995-12-01 – 1996-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 235275 USD · 1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 153420 USD · 1995-12-01 – 1996-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -222057 USD · 1996-12-01 – 1997-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -28445 USD · 1996-12-01 – 1997-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -222057 USD · 1996-12-01 – 1997-02-28 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-02-25.

Financial data available through: 1997-11-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-11-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-11-30
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-11-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-11-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-11-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-11-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-11-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-11-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-11-30
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +11.6%

    Prior period

    USD 18.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21142602 − 18943519 = 2199083 USD

    18943519 USD · 1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21142602 USD · 1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +378.8%

    Prior period

    USD 256,815

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1229586 − 256815 = 972771 USD

    256815 USD · 1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1229586 USD · 1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +235.2%

    Prior period

    USD 235,275

    –

    Current period

    USD 788,555

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    788555 − 235275 = 553280 USD

    235275 USD · 1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    788555 USD · 1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30

  • Revenue USD 21.14 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 7.48 million 35% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 13.09 million 62% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 577,681 2.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 651,905 −3.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.23 million 5.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 788,555 3.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 1995 98%
  • 1996 98%
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-12-01 – 1994-11-3016596771 17840150 Derived -1243379 79075 Derived -1322454 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-12-01 – 1995-11-3018371001 18094324 Derived 276677 73021 Derived 203656 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-12-01 – 1996-11-3018943519 18631824 Derived 311695 54880 Derived 256815 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-12-01 – 1997-11-3021142602 20564921 Derived 577681 -651905 Derived 1229586 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 21.1M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.8M17.1M11.4M5.7M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue16596771
1995Revenue18371001
1996Revenue18943519
1997Revenue21142602

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.6% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.5%9.4%6.3%3.1%0.0%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year10.7%
1996Year over year3.1%
1997Year over year11.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.7% 1997
Net margin 5.8% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.9%2.9%-1.1%-5.1%-9.1%1994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-7.5%
1995Operating margin1.5%
1996Operating margin1.6%
1997Operating margin2.7%
1994Net margin-8%
1995Net margin1.1%
1996Net margin1.4%
1997Net margin5.8%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 788.6K 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7M730.7K-272.4K-1.3M-2.3M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-2001725
1995Operating cash flow1456978
1996Operating cash flow235275
1997Operating cash flow788555

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

7.51× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.11×6.09×4.06×2.03×0.00×1994-11-30199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-11-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities6.86×
1996Current assets / current liabilities5.85×
1997Current assets / current liabilities7.51×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-12-01 – 1994-11-30
−USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1322454 USD

1993-12-01 – 1994-11-30: -1322454 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2001725 USD

1993-12-01 – 1994-11-30: -2001725 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30
USD 203,656
Exact value

Exact value: 203656 USD

1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30: 203656 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1456978 USD

1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30: 1456978 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30
USD 256,815
Exact value

Exact value: 256815 USD

1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30: 256815 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 235,275
Exact value

Exact value: 235275 USD

1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30: 235275 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30
USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1229586 USD

1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30: 1229586 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 788,555
Exact value

Exact value: 788555 USD

1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30: 788555 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000203285, 203285, edgar:203285