Southern Union Co

EDGAR

104 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 2013-11-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

670 million USD

2011 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

21.52%

2011 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 144278000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 670314000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

80.1 million USD

2011 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 531041000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 450894000 USD Source

Free cash flow

16 million USD

2011 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 531041000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 450894000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 290290000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 226178000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
44 million USD Source
Exact value

44000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.34 billion USD Source
Exact value

2340000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-07.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.49 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.67 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2665954000 − 2489913000 = 176041000 USD

    2489913000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2665954000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +13.8%

    Prior period

    USD 224.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 255.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    255424000 − 224548000 = 30876000 USD

    224548000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    255424000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +25%

    Prior period

    USD 424.67 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 531.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    531041000 − 424671000 = 106370000 USD

    424671000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    531041000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -0.9%

    Prior period

    USD 293.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 290.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    290290000 − 293022000 = -2732000 USD

    293022000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    290290000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.67 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.19 billion 82% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 477.86 million 18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 222.43 million 8.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 255.42 million 9.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 531.04 million 20% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 290.29 million 11% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 240.75 million 9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 88%
  • 2004 13%22%66%
  • 2004 9.9%9.9%80%
  • 2005 20%79%
  • 2006 12%85%
  • 2007 84%
  • 2008 9.6%83%
  • 2009 84%
  • 2010 9%9.5%82%
  • 2011 9.6%82%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311188500000 1046136000 Derived 142364000 66175000 Derived 76189000 -23897000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30890141000 584614000 Derived 305527000 191502000 Derived 114025000 113177000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311149268000 921948000 Derived 227320000 113295000 Derived 114025000 113177000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311266882000 997765000 Derived 269117000 248434000 Derived 20683000 -61084000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-312340144000 1985059000 Derived 355085000 290954000 Derived 64131000 110909000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-312616665000 2189580000 Derived 427085000 198374000 Derived 228711000 -146475000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-313070154000 2540175000 Derived 529979000 234828000 Derived 295151000 -101784000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-312179018000 1832929000 Derived 346089000 166509000 Derived 179580000 173832000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-312489913000 2029298000 Derived 460615000 236067000 Derived 224548000 131649000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-312665954000 2188096000 Derived 477858000 222434000 Derived 255424000 240751000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.7B 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3B2.5B1.7B828.9M0.0200320072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue1188500000
2004Revenue890141000
2004Revenue1149268000
2005Revenue1266882000
2006Revenue2340144000
2007Revenue2616665000
2008Revenue3070154000
2009Revenue2179018000
2010Revenue2489913000
2011Revenue2665954000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.1% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.94%61%28%-5%-38%200320072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year-3.3%
2005Year over year10.2%
2006Year over year84.7%
2007Year over year11.8%
2008Year over year17.3%
2009Year over year-29%
2010Year over year14.3%
2011Year over year7.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 17.9% 2011
Net margin 9.6% 2011
Free cash flow margin 9% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%26%14%3%-9%200320072011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin12%
2004Operating margin34.3%
2004Operating margin19.8%
2005Operating margin21.2%
2006Operating margin15.2%
2007Operating margin16.3%
2008Operating margin17.3%
2009Operating margin15.9%
2010Operating margin18.5%
2011Operating margin17.9%
2003Net margin6.4%
2004Net margin12.8%
2004Net margin9.9%
2005Net margin1.6%
2006Net margin2.7%
2007Net margin8.7%
2008Net margin9.6%
2009Net margin8.2%
2010Net margin9%
2011Net margin9.6%
2003Free cash flow margin-2%
2004Free cash flow margin12.7%
2004Free cash flow margin9.8%
2005Free cash flow margin-4.8%
2006Free cash flow margin4.7%
2007Free cash flow margin-5.6%
2008Free cash flow margin-3.3%
2009Free cash flow margin8%
2010Free cash flow margin5.3%
2011Free cash flow margin9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 531M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.625.6M469.2M312.8M156.4M0.0200320072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow56081000
2004Operating cash flow339230000
2004Operating cash flow327160000
2005Operating cash flow218637000
2006Operating cash flow458805000
2007Operating cash flow470408000
2008Operating cash flow486827000
2009Operating cash flow579213000
2010Operating cash flow424671000
2011Operating cash flow531041000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 240.8M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.271.7M159.4M47.1M-65.2M-177.5M200320072011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flow-23897000
2004Free cash flow113177000
2004Free cash flow113177000
2005Free cash flow-61084000
2006Free cash flow110909000
2007Free cash flow-146475000
2008Free cash flow-101784000
2009Free cash flow173832000
2010Free cash flow131649000
2011Free cash flow240751000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.58× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.96×0.72×0.48×0.24×0.00×200320072011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.89×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.54×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.58×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.58×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 76.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76189000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 76189000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56081000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 56081000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79978000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 79978000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.9 million
Calculation and evidence

56081000 − 79978000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23897000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
USD 114.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 114025000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 114025000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 339.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 339230000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 339230000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 226.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 226053000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 226053000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113.18 million
Calculation and evidence

339230000 − 226053000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 113177000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 114.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 114025000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 114025000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 327.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 327160000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 327160000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 213.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 213983000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 213983000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113.18 million
Calculation and evidence

327160000 − 213983000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 113177000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 20.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20683000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 20683000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 218.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 218637000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 218637000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 279.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 279721000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 279721000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 61.08 million
Calculation and evidence

218637000 − 279721000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -61084000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 64.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64131000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 64131000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 458.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 458805000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 458805000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 347.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 347896000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 347896000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 110.91 million
Calculation and evidence

458805000 − 347896000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 110909000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 228.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 228711000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 228711000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 470.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 470408000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 470408000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 616.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 616883000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 616883000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 146.48 million
Calculation and evidence

470408000 − 616883000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -146475000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 295.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 295151000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 295151000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 486.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 486827000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 486827000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 588.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 588611000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 588611000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 101.78 million
Calculation and evidence

486827000 − 588611000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -101784000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 179.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 179580000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 179580000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 579.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 579213000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 579213000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 405.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 405381000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 405381000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 173.83 million
Calculation and evidence

579213000 − 405381000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 173832000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 224.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 224548000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 224548000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 424.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 424671000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 424671000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 293.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 293022000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 293022000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 131.65 million
Calculation and evidence

424671000 − 293022000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 131649000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 255.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 255424000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 255424000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 531.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 531041000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 531041000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 290.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 290290000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 290290000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 240.75 million
Calculation and evidence

531041000 − 290290000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 240751000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

104 filings · 1,382 latest values · 1,382 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000203248, 203248, edgar:203248

Also known as SOUTHERN UNION CO, Southern Union Co