Revenue
670 million USD
2011 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 670314000 USD Source
104 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 2013-11-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
670 million USD
2011 Q4 · USD
21.52%
2011 Q4 · %
80.1 million USD
2011 Q4 · USD
16 million USD
2011 Q4 · USD
44000000 USD
2340000000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-07.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.49 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.67 billion
–
2665954000 − 2489913000 = 176041000 USD
2489913000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2665954000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 224.55 million
–
Current period
USD 255.42 million
–
255424000 − 224548000 = 30876000 USD
224548000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source255424000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 424.67 million
–
Current period
USD 531.04 million
–
531041000 − 424671000 = 106370000 USD
424671000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source531041000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 293.02 million
–
Current period
USD 290.29 million
–
290290000 − 293022000 = -2732000 USD
293022000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source290290000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 1188500000 | 1046136000 Derived | 142364000 | 66175000 Derived | 76189000 | -23897000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30 | 890141000 | 584614000 Derived | 305527000 | 191502000 Derived | 114025000 | 113177000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 1149268000 | 921948000 Derived | 227320000 | 113295000 Derived | 114025000 | 113177000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 1266882000 | 997765000 Derived | 269117000 | 248434000 Derived | 20683000 | -61084000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 2340144000 | 1985059000 Derived | 355085000 | 290954000 Derived | 64131000 | 110909000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 2616665000 | 2189580000 Derived | 427085000 | 198374000 Derived | 228711000 | -146475000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 3070154000 | 2540175000 Derived | 529979000 | 234828000 Derived | 295151000 | -101784000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 2179018000 | 1832929000 Derived | 346089000 | 166509000 Derived | 179580000 | 173832000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 2489913000 | 2029298000 Derived | 460615000 | 236067000 Derived | 224548000 | 131649000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 2665954000 | 2188096000 Derived | 477858000 | 222434000 Derived | 255424000 | 240751000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 1188500000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 890141000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 1149268000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1266882000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 2340144000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 2616665000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 3070154000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 2179018000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2489913000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 2665954000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -3.3% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 10.2% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 84.7% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 11.8% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 17.3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -29% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 14.3% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 7.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 12% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 34.3% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 19.8% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 21.2% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 15.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 16.3% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 17.3% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 18.5% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 17.9% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 9% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -2% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -4.8% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -5.6% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -3.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 8% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 56081000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 339230000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 327160000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 218637000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 458805000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 470408000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 486827000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 579213000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 424671000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 531041000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -23897000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 113177000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 113177000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -61084000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 110909000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -146475000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -101784000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 173832000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 131649000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 240751000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.71× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.89× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.54× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.76× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.58× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.61× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.76× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.78× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.58× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 76.19 million Exact valueExact value: 76189000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.08 million Exact valueExact value: 56081000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.98 million Exact valueExact value: 79978000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23.9 million Calculation and evidence56081000 − 79978000 USD Exact free cash flow: -23897000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30 | USD 114.03 million Exact valueExact value: 114025000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 339.23 million Exact valueExact value: 339230000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 226.05 million Exact valueExact value: 226053000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 113.18 million Calculation and evidence339230000 − 226053000 USD Exact free cash flow: 113177000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 114.03 million Exact valueExact value: 114025000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 327.16 million Exact valueExact value: 327160000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 213.98 million Exact valueExact value: 213983000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 113.18 million Calculation and evidence327160000 − 213983000 USD Exact free cash flow: 113177000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 20.68 million Exact valueExact value: 20683000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 218.64 million Exact valueExact value: 218637000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 279.72 million Exact valueExact value: 279721000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 61.08 million Calculation and evidence218637000 − 279721000 USD Exact free cash flow: -61084000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 64.13 million Exact valueExact value: 64131000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 458.81 million Exact valueExact value: 458805000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 347.9 million Exact valueExact value: 347896000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 110.91 million Calculation and evidence458805000 − 347896000 USD Exact free cash flow: 110909000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 228.71 million Exact valueExact value: 228711000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 470.41 million Exact valueExact value: 470408000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 616.88 million Exact valueExact value: 616883000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 146.48 million Calculation and evidence470408000 − 616883000 USD Exact free cash flow: -146475000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 295.15 million Exact valueExact value: 295151000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 486.83 million Exact valueExact value: 486827000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 588.61 million Exact valueExact value: 588611000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 101.78 million Calculation and evidence486827000 − 588611000 USD Exact free cash flow: -101784000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 179.58 million Exact valueExact value: 179580000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 579.21 million Exact valueExact value: 579213000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 405.38 million Exact valueExact value: 405381000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 173.83 million Calculation and evidence579213000 − 405381000 USD Exact free cash flow: 173832000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 224.55 million Exact valueExact value: 224548000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 424.67 million Exact valueExact value: 424671000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 293.02 million Exact valueExact value: 293022000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 131.65 million Calculation and evidence424671000 − 293022000 USD Exact free cash flow: 131649000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 255.42 million Exact valueExact value: 255424000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 531.04 million Exact valueExact value: 531041000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 290.29 million Exact valueExact value: 290290000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 240.75 million Calculation and evidence531041000 − 290290000 USD Exact free cash flow: 240751000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
104 filings · 1,382 latest values · 1,382 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000203248, 203248, edgar:203248
Also known as SOUTHERN UNION CO, Southern Union Co