PRINTPACK INC

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-02-11 to 2002-02-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

232 million USD

2001-12-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.83%

2001-12-29 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 18142000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 231614000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

42.8 million USD

2001-12-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 50995000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8238000 USD Source

Free cash flow

36.7 million USD

2001-12-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 50995000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8238000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 13973000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7870000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.03 million USD Source
Exact value

1028000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-02-11.

Financial data available through: 2001-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.6%

    Prior period

    USD 928.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.03 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1026506000 − 928530000 = 97976000 USD

    928530000 USD · 1999-06-25 – 2000-06-24

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1026506000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +2,185.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 24.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    24825000 − 1086000 = 23739000 USD

    1086000 USD · 1999-06-25 – 2000-06-24

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    24825000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +33.6%

    Prior period

    USD 73.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 98.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    98522000 − 73733000 = 24789000 USD

    73733000 USD · 1999-06-25 – 2000-06-24

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    98522000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +86%

    Prior period

    USD 20.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 38.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    38866000 − 20891000 = 17975000 USD

    20891000 USD · 1999-06-25 – 2000-06-24

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    38866000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

  • Revenue USD 1.03 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 950.84 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 75.67 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 50.84 million 5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 24.83 million 2.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 98.52 million 9.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 38.87 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 59.66 million 5.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 94%
  • 1996 94%
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −2.1% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −1.1% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −0.3% of revenue.
  • 2000 94%
  • 2001 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-06-29 – 1995-06-28454645000 425894000 Derived 28751000 11927000 Derived 16824000 4932000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-06-29 – 1996-06-28442931000 415911000 Derived 27020000 13784000 Derived 13236000 -8040000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-06-29 – 1997-06-28782443000 751610000 Derived 30833000 47025000 Derived -16192000 12129000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-06-28 – 1998-06-27831689000 786730000 Derived 44959000 54450000 Derived -9491000 25528000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-06-27 – 1999-06-26867159000 820464000 Derived 46695000 49071000 Derived -2376000 10848000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-06-25 – 2000-06-24928530000 877281000 Derived 51249000 50163000 Derived 1086000 52842000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-301026506000 950838000 Derived 75668000 50843000 Derived 24825000 59656000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1B 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B831.5M554.3M277.2M0.0199519982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue454645000
1996Revenue442931000
1997Revenue782443000
1998Revenue831689000
1999Revenue867159000
2000Revenue928530000
2001Revenue1026506000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.6% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83%60%37%14%-9%199519982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-2.6%
1997Year over year76.7%
1998Year over year6.3%
1999Year over year4.3%
2000Year over year7.1%
2001Year over year10.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.4% 2001
Net margin 2.4% 2001
Free cash flow margin 5.8% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.1%5.4%2.7%-0.1%-2.8%199519982001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin6.3%
1996Operating margin6.1%
1997Operating margin3.9%
1998Operating margin5.4%
1999Operating margin5.4%
2000Operating margin5.5%
2001Operating margin7.4%
1995Net margin3.7%
1996Net margin3%
1997Net margin-2.1%
1998Net margin-1.1%
1999Net margin-0.3%
2000Net margin0.1%
2001Net margin2.4%
1995Free cash flow margin1.1%
1996Free cash flow margin-1.8%
1997Free cash flow margin1.6%
1998Free cash flow margin3.1%
1999Free cash flow margin1.3%
2000Free cash flow margin5.7%
2001Free cash flow margin5.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 98.5M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.106.4M79.8M53.2M26.6M0.0199519982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow39732000
1996Operating cash flow17746000
1997Operating cash flow37171000
1998Operating cash flow73541000
1999Operating cash flow44710000
2000Operating cash flow73733000
2001Operating cash flow98522000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 59.7M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65.1M45.4M25.8M6.2M-13.5M199519982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow4932000
1996Free cash flow-8040000
1997Free cash flow12129000
1998Free cash flow25528000
1999Free cash flow10848000
2000Free cash flow52842000
2001Free cash flow59656000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

97.5% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.110%83%55%28%0%1995-06-2819982001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-06-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-06-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Liabilities / assets99.5%
1998Liabilities / assets101%
1999Liabilities / assets101.5%
2000Liabilities / assets101.9%
2001Liabilities / assets97.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.6× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.30×1.72×1.15×0.57×0.00×1995-06-2819982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-06-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-06-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.13×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.72×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.61×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.6×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-06-29 – 1995-06-28
USD 16.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16824000 USD

1994-06-29 – 1995-06-28: 16824000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39732000 USD

1994-06-29 – 1995-06-28: 39732000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34800000 USD

1994-06-29 – 1995-06-28: 34800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.93 million
Calculation and evidence

39732000 − 34800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4932000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-06-29 – 1996-06-28
USD 13.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13236000 USD

1995-06-29 – 1996-06-28: 13236000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17746000 USD

1995-06-29 – 1996-06-28: 17746000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25786000 USD

1995-06-29 – 1996-06-28: 25786000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.04 million
Calculation and evidence

17746000 − 25786000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8040000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-06-29 – 1997-06-28
−USD 16.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16192000 USD

1996-06-29 – 1997-06-28: -16192000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37171000 USD

1996-06-29 – 1997-06-28: 37171000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25042000 USD

1996-06-29 – 1997-06-28: 25042000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.13 million
Calculation and evidence

37171000 − 25042000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12129000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-06-28 – 1998-06-27
−USD 9.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9491000 USD

1997-06-28 – 1998-06-27: -9491000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73541000 USD

1997-06-28 – 1998-06-27: 73541000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48013000 USD

1997-06-28 – 1998-06-27: 48013000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.53 million
Calculation and evidence

73541000 − 48013000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25528000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-06-27 – 1999-06-26
−USD 2.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2376000 USD

1998-06-27 – 1999-06-26: -2376000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44710000 USD

1998-06-27 – 1999-06-26: 44710000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33862000 USD

1998-06-27 – 1999-06-26: 33862000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.85 million
Calculation and evidence

44710000 − 33862000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10848000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-06-25 – 2000-06-24
USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1086000 USD

1999-06-25 – 2000-06-24: 1086000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73733000 USD

1999-06-25 – 2000-06-24: 73733000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20891000 USD

1999-06-25 – 2000-06-24: 20891000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.84 million
Calculation and evidence

73733000 − 20891000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 52842000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
USD 24.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24825000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 24825000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 98522000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 98522000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38866000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 38866000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.66 million
Calculation and evidence

98522000 − 38866000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 59656000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000202930, 202930, edgar:202930