Revenue
3.96 billion USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 3964000000 USD Source
137 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-28 to 2026-08-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
3.96 billion USD
2011-09-30 · USD
19.35%
2011-09-30 · %
1.31 billion USD
2011-09-30 · USD
258 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
2032000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
14.6 billion USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
1.85 billion USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
3.88 billion USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
4.31 billion USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
-435 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 12.73 billion
–
Current period
USD 14.27 billion
–
14272000000 − 12731000000 = 1541000000 USD
12731000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source14272000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.08 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.32 billion
–
1320000000 − 1075000000 = 245000000 USD
1075000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1320000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.46 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.51 billion
–
4511000000 − 3463000000 = 1048000000 USD
3463000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4511000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.3 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.8 billion
–
4803000000 − 4296000000 = 507000000 USD
4296000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4803000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 2432000000 | 1977000000 Derived | 455000000 | 198000000 Derived | 257000000 | 263000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 2780000000 | 2289000000 Derived | 491000000 | 193000000 Derived | 298000000 | 224000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 3455000000 | 2972000000 Derived | 483000000 | 219000000 Derived | 264000000 | 155000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 13207000000 | 10696000000 Derived | 2511000000 | 1149000000 Derived | 1362000000 | -1058000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 12731000000 | 10482000000 Derived | 2249000000 | 1174000000 Derived | 1075000000 | -833000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 14272000000 | 11811000000 Derived | 2461000000 | 1141000000 Derived | 1320000000 | -292000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 2432000000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 2780000000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 3455000000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 13207000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 12731000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 14272000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 14.3% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 282.3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -3.6% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 12.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 18.7% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 17.7% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 14% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 19% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 17.7% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 17.2% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -8% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -6.5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 562000000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 658000000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 748000000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 3328000000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 3463000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 4511000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 263000000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 224000000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 155000000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -1058000000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -833000000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -292000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.73× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.57× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.76× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.41× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.6× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 257 million Exact valueExact value: 257000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 562 million Exact valueExact value: 562000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 299 million Exact valueExact value: 299000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 263 million Calculation and evidence562000000 − 299000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 263000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 298 million Exact valueExact value: 298000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 658 million Exact valueExact value: 658000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 434 million Exact valueExact value: 434000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 224 million Calculation and evidence658000000 − 434000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 224000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 264 million Exact valueExact value: 264000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 748 million Exact valueExact value: 748000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 593 million Exact valueExact value: 593000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 155 million Calculation and evidence748000000 − 593000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 155000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 1.36 billion Exact valueExact value: 1362000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.33 billion Exact valueExact value: 3328000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.39 billion Exact valueExact value: 4386000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.06 billion Calculation and evidence3328000000 − 4386000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1058000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 1.08 billion Exact valueExact value: 1075000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.46 billion Exact valueExact value: 3463000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.3 billion Exact valueExact value: 4296000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 833 million Calculation and evidence3463000000 − 4296000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -833000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 1.32 billion Exact valueExact value: 1320000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.51 billion Exact valueExact value: 4511000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.8 billion Exact valueExact value: 4803000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 292 million Calculation and evidence4511000000 − 4803000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -292000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
137 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000020290, 20290, edgar:20290
Also known as CINCINNATI GAS & ELECTRIC CO