Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.

EDGAR

137 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-28 to 2026-08-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.96 billion USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3964000000 USD Source

Operating margin

19.35%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 767000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3964000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.31 billion USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3027000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1717000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

258 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3027000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1717000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2990000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1938000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.03 billion USD Source
Exact value

2032000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

14.6 billion USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 14272000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 10827000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3663000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3534000000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3964000000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

1.85 billion USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1320000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 893000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 511000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 435000000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 472000000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

3.88 billion USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4511000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3661000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 961000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1717000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 961000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3027000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1717000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

4.31 billion USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 4803000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3481000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1006000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1938000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1006000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2990000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1938000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-435 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4511000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3661000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 961000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1717000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 961000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3027000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1717000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4803000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3481000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1006000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1938000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1006000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2990000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1938000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.1%

    Prior period

    USD 12.73 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.27 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14272000000 − 12731000000 = 1541000000 USD

    12731000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14272000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +22.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.08 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.32 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1320000000 − 1075000000 = 245000000 USD

    1075000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1320000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +30.3%

    Prior period

    USD 3.46 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.51 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4511000000 − 3463000000 = 1048000000 USD

    3463000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4511000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +11.8%

    Prior period

    USD 4.3 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.8 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4803000000 − 4296000000 = 507000000 USD

    4296000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4803000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 14.27 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 11.81 billion 83% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.46 billion 17% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.14 billion 8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.32 billion 9.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.51 billion 32% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.8 billion 34% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 292 million −2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 11%81%
  • 2005 11%82%
  • 2007 86%
  • 2008 10%81%
  • 2009 9.2%82%
  • 2010 9.2%83%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-312432000000 1977000000 Derived 455000000 198000000 Derived 257000000 263000000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-312780000000 2289000000 Derived 491000000 193000000 Derived 298000000 224000000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-313455000000 2972000000 Derived 483000000 219000000 Derived 264000000 155000000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3113207000000 10696000000 Derived 2511000000 1149000000 Derived 1362000000 -1058000000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3112731000000 10482000000 Derived 2249000000 1174000000 Derived 1075000000 -833000000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3114272000000 11811000000 Derived 2461000000 1141000000 Derived 1320000000 -292000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 14.3B 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.4B11.6B7.7B3.9B0.0200420082010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue2432000000
2005Revenue2780000000
2007Revenue3455000000
2008Revenue13207000000
2009Revenue12731000000
2010Revenue14272000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.1% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.305%222%139%56%-26%200420082010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year14.3%
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year282.3%
2009Year over year-3.6%
2010Year over year12.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 17.2% 2010
Net margin 9.2% 2010
Free cash flow margin -2% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.2%13.3%5.5%-2.3%-10.2%200420082010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin18.7%
2005Operating margin17.7%
2007Operating margin14%
2008Operating margin19%
2009Operating margin17.7%
2010Operating margin17.2%
2004Net margin10.6%
2005Net margin10.7%
2007Net margin7.6%
2008Net margin10.3%
2009Net margin8.4%
2010Net margin9.2%
2004Free cash flow margin10.8%
2005Free cash flow margin8.1%
2007Free cash flow margin4.5%
2008Free cash flow margin-8%
2009Free cash flow margin-6.5%
2010Free cash flow margin-2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.5B 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.9B3.7B2.4B1.2B0.0200420082010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow562000000
2005Operating cash flow658000000
2007Operating cash flow748000000
2008Operating cash flow3328000000
2009Operating cash flow3463000000
2010Operating cash flow4511000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -292M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.368.7M-14.4M-397.5M-780.6M-1.2B200420082010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow263000000
2005Free cash flow224000000
2007Free cash flow155000000
2008Free cash flow-1058000000
2009Free cash flow-833000000
2010Free cash flow-292000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.6× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.72×1.29×0.86×0.43×0.00×2004-12-3120082010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.73×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.6×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 257 million
Exact value

Exact value: 257000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 257000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 562 million
Exact value

Exact value: 562000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 562000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 299 million
Exact value

Exact value: 299000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 299000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 263 million
Calculation and evidence

562000000 − 299000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 263000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 298 million
Exact value

Exact value: 298000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 298000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 658 million
Exact value

Exact value: 658000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 658000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 434 million
Exact value

Exact value: 434000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 434000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 224 million
Calculation and evidence

658000000 − 434000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 224000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 264 million
Exact value

Exact value: 264000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 264000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 748 million
Exact value

Exact value: 748000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 748000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 593 million
Exact value

Exact value: 593000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 593000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 155 million
Calculation and evidence

748000000 − 593000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 155000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 1.36 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1362000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1362000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.33 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3328000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 3328000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.39 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4386000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 4386000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.06 billion
Calculation and evidence

3328000000 − 4386000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1058000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 1.08 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1075000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1075000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.46 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3463000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 3463000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.3 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4296000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 4296000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 833 million
Calculation and evidence

3463000000 − 4296000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -833000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 1.32 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1320000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1320000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.51 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4511000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 4511000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.8 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4803000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 4803000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 292 million
Calculation and evidence

4511000000 − 4803000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -292000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

137 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000020290, 20290, edgar:20290

Also known as CINCINNATI GAS & ELECTRIC CO