SYNCOR INTERNATIONAL CORP /DE/

EDGAR

49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-14 to 2002-11-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

192 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

6.06%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 43280000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 31637000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 555112000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 362900000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
10 million USD Source
Exact value

10000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-23.7 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 37869000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 29023000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 10909000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -14994000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -32577000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4086000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +15.6%

    Prior period

    USD 517.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 598.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    598136000 − 517552000 = 80584000 USD

    517552000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    598136000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +28.2%

    Prior period

    USD 29.54 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 37.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    37869000 − 29538000 = 8331000 USD

    29538000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    37869000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 598.14 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 541.88 million 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 56.26 million 9.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 18.39 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 37.87 million 6.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 93%
  • 1993 96%
  • 1994 99%
  • 1995 98%
  • 1996 98%
  • 1997 97%
  • 1998 95%
  • 1999 93%
  • 2000 92%
  • 2001 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31131897000 123318000 Derived 8579000 3836000 Derived 4743000 -2371000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31241289000 231107000 Derived 10182000 2409000 Derived 7773000 -6265000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31319994000 318362000 Derived 1632000 419000 Derived 1213000 4124000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31332460000 325475000 Derived 6985000 2316000 Derived 4669000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31366447000 357790000 Derived 8657000 4021000 Derived 4636000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31380563000 367551000 Derived 13012000 1917000 Derived 11095000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31449023000 424473000 Derived 24550000 10619000 Derived 13931000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31457156000 424293000 Derived 32863000 13642000 Derived 19221000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31517552000 473813000 Derived 43739000 14201000 Derived 29538000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31598136000 541878000 Derived 56258000 18389000 Derived 37869000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 598.1M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.646.0M484.5M323.0M161.5M0.0199219972001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue131897000
1993Revenue241289000
1994Revenue319994000
1995Revenue332460000
1996Revenue366447000
1997Revenue380563000
1998Revenue449023000
1999Revenue457156000
2000Revenue517552000
2001Revenue598136000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

15.6% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90%64%37%10%-16%199219972001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over year-9.1%
1993Year over year82.9%
1994Year over year32.6%
1995Year over year3.9%
1996Year over year10.2%
1997Year over year3.9%
1998Year over year18%
1999Year over year1.8%
2000Year over year13.2%
2001Year over year15.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.4% 2001
Net margin 6.3% 2001
Free cash flow margin 1.3% 1994
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.4%6.9%3.4%-0.1%-3.6%199219972001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin6.5%
1993Operating margin4.2%
1994Operating margin0.5%
1995Operating margin2.1%
1996Operating margin2.4%
1997Operating margin3.4%
1998Operating margin5.5%
1999Operating margin7.2%
2000Operating margin8.5%
2001Operating margin9.4%
1992Net margin3.6%
1993Net margin3.2%
1994Net margin0.4%
1995Net margin1.4%
1996Net margin1.3%
1997Net margin2.9%
1998Net margin3.1%
1999Net margin4.2%
2000Net margin5.7%
2001Net margin6.3%
1992Free cash flow margin-1.8%
1993Free cash flow margin-2.6%
1994Free cash flow margin1.3%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 13.3M 1994
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.5M10.4M6.3M2.2M-1.9M199219972001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow3676000
1993Operating cash flow-727000
1994Operating cash flow13333000
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 4.1M 1994
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.0M1.9M-1.1M-4.1M-7.1M199219972001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow-2371000
1993Free cash flow-6265000
1994Free cash flow4124000
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.47× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.67×2.00×1.34×0.67×0.00×1992-12-3119972001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.74×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.54×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.72×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.61×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.45×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.47×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 4.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4743000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 4743000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3676000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 3676000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6047000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 6047000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.37 million
Calculation and evidence

3676000 − 6047000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2371000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 7.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7773000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 7773000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 727,000
Exact value

Exact value: -727000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -727000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5538000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 5538000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-727000 − 5538000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6265000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1213000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1213000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13333000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 13333000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9209000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 9209000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.12 million
Calculation and evidence

13333000 − 9209000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4124000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 4.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4669000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4669000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 4.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4636000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4636000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 11.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11095000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 11095000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 13.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13931000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 13931000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 19.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19221000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 19221000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 29.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29538000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 29538000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 37.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37869000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 37869000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

49 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000202763, 202763, edgar:202763