ACE HARDWARE CORP

EDGAR

41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-23 to 2003-03-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

719 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.49%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 25124000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 718933000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
24.6 million USD Source
Exact value

24644000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
59.4 million USD Source
Exact value

59407000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-03-28.

Financial data available through: 2001-01-01.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-01-01
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-01-01
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-01-01
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-01-01
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-01-01
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-01-01
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-01-01
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-01-01
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-01-01
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-01-01
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5.6%

    Prior period

    USD 3.12 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.95 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2945151000 − 3120380000 = -175229000 USD

    3120380000 USD · 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2945151000 USD · 2000-01-02 – 2001-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -8.6%

    Prior period

    USD 87.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 80.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    80392000 − 87960000 = -7568000 USD

    87960000 USD · 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    80392000 USD · 2000-01-02 – 2001-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -38.3%

    Prior period

    USD 113.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 70.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    70246000 − 113812000 = -43566000 USD

    113812000 USD · 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    70246000 USD · 2000-01-02 – 2001-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +68.1%

    Prior period

    USD 26.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 44.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    44649000 − 26554000 = 18095000 USD

    26554000 USD · 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    44649000 USD · 2000-01-02 – 2001-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-01-02 – 2001-01-01

  • Revenue USD 2.95 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 2.67 billion 91% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 191.42 million 6.5% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 88.12 million 3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.72 million 0.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 80.39 million 2.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 70.25 million 2.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 44.65 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 25.6 million 0.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 96%
  • 1992 96%
  • 1993 97%
  • 1994 97%
  • 1995 97%
  • 1996 97%
  • 1997 97%
  • 1999 97%
  • 2000 97%
  • 2001 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-311704203000 1643290000 Derived 60913000 59485000 Derived 1428000 -69823000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-311870625000 1803759000 Derived 66866000 6099000 Derived 60767000 3766000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-312017763000 1952797000 Derived 64966000 7874000 Derived 57092000 46219000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-312326115000 2250351000 Derived 75764000 11242000 Derived 64522000 63200000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-312742451000 2660977000 Derived 81474000 9167000 Derived 72307000 -16581000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-312907259000 2820391000 Derived 86868000 10481000 Derived 76387000 74813000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-312907259000 2819946000 Derived 87313000 10926000 Derived 76387000 68361000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-023120380000 3020547000 Derived 99833000 11873000 Derived 87960000 104024000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-013120380000 3022635000 Derived 97745000 9785000 Derived 87960000 87258000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-01-02 – 2001-01-012945151000 2857036000 Derived 88115000 7723000 Derived 80392000 25597000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.9B 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4B2.5B1.7B842.5M0.0199119962001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue1704203000
1992Revenue1870625000
1993Revenue2017763000
1994Revenue2326115000
1995Revenue2742451000
1996Revenue2907259000
1997Revenue2907259000
1999Revenue3120380000
2000Revenue3120380000
2001Revenue2945151000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.6% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.8%13.0%6.1%-0.7%-7.5%199119962001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year9.8%
1993Year over year7.9%
1994Year over year15.3%
1995Year over year17.9%
1996Year over year6%
1997Year over year0%
1999Year over year7.3%
2000Year over year0%
2001Year over year-5.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3% 2001
Net margin 2.7% 2001
Free cash flow margin 0.9% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2%2.0%-0.3%-2.5%-4.7%199119962001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin3.6%
1992Operating margin3.6%
1993Operating margin3.2%
1994Operating margin3.3%
1995Operating margin3%
1996Operating margin3%
1997Operating margin3%
1999Operating margin3.2%
2000Operating margin3.1%
2001Operating margin3%
1991Net margin0.1%
1992Net margin3.2%
1993Net margin2.8%
1994Net margin2.8%
1995Net margin2.6%
1996Net margin2.6%
1997Net margin2.6%
1999Net margin2.8%
2000Net margin2.8%
2001Net margin2.7%
1991Free cash flow margin-4.1%
1992Free cash flow margin0.2%
1993Free cash flow margin2.3%
1994Free cash flow margin2.7%
1995Free cash flow margin-0.6%
1996Free cash flow margin2.6%
1997Free cash flow margin2.4%
1999Free cash flow margin3.3%
2000Free cash flow margin2.8%
2001Free cash flow margin0.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 70.2M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.137.6M92.1M46.5M1.0M-44.5M199119962001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow-31972000
1992Operating cash flow38348000
1993Operating cash flow62569000
1994Operating cash flow91485000
1995Operating cash flow23798000
1996Operating cash flow117734000
1997Operating cash flow117734000
1999Operating cash flow125060000
2000Operating cash flow113812000
2001Operating cash flow70246000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 25.6M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.117.9M67.5M17.1M-33.3M-83.7M199119962001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow-69823000
1992Free cash flow3766000
1993Free cash flow46219000
1994Free cash flow63200000
1995Free cash flow-16581000
1996Free cash flow74813000
1997Free cash flow68361000
1999Free cash flow104024000
2000Free cash flow87258000
2001Free cash flow25597000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

74.6% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81%61%41%20%0%1991-12-3119962001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995Liabilities / assets71.4%
1996Liabilities / assets74.9%
1997Liabilities / assets74.8%
1999Liabilities / assets75%
2000Liabilities / assets74.1%
2001Liabilities / assets74.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.29× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.49×1.12×0.74×0.37×0.00×1991-12-3119962001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.38×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.32×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.3×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.29×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1428000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 1428000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31972000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: -31972000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37851000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 37851000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 69.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-31972000 − 37851000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -69823000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 60.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60767000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 60767000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38348000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 38348000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34582000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 34582000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.77 million
Calculation and evidence

38348000 − 34582000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3766000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 57.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57092000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 57092000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62569000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 62569000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16350000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 16350000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.22 million
Calculation and evidence

62569000 − 16350000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 46219000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 64.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64522000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 64522000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91485000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 91485000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28285000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 28285000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.2 million
Calculation and evidence

91485000 − 28285000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 63200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 72.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72307000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 72307000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23798000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 23798000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40379000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 40379000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.58 million
Calculation and evidence

23798000 − 40379000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16581000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 76.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76387000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 76387000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117734000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 117734000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42921000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 42921000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.81 million
Calculation and evidence

117734000 − 42921000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 74813000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 76.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76387000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 76387000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117734000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 117734000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49373000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 49373000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.36 million
Calculation and evidence

117734000 − 49373000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 68361000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02
USD 87.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87960000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 87960000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 125060000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 125060000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21036000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 21036000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 104.02 million
Calculation and evidence

125060000 − 21036000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 104024000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01
USD 87.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87960000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 87960000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113812000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 113812000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26554000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 26554000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87.26 million
Calculation and evidence

113812000 − 26554000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 87258000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-01-02 – 2001-01-01
USD 80.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80392000 USD

2000-01-02 – 2001-01-01: 80392000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70246000 USD

2000-01-02 – 2001-01-01: 70246000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44649000 USD

2000-01-02 – 2001-01-01: 44649000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.6 million
Calculation and evidence

70246000 − 44649000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25597000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

41 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000002024, 2024, edgar:2024