KYSOR INDUSTRIAL CORP /MI/

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2016-08-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

103 million USD

1996-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

5.58%

1996-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

12.4 million USD

1996-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 14158000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1734000 USD Source

Free cash flow

9.32 million USD

1996-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 14158000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1734000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 13432000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10332000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
11.7 million USD Source
Exact value

11715000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

19.8 million USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 17429000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 12576000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3583000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 5583000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 5760000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

28.6 million USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 32918000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18506000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4269000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1734000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4269000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14158000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1734000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-08-17.

Financial data available through: 1995-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1993-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +15.9%

    Prior period

    USD 314.38 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 364.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    364302000 − 314379000 = 49923000 USD

    314379000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    364302000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +31.3%

    Prior period

    USD 13.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17429000 − 13275000 = 4154000 USD

    13275000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17429000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +137%

    Prior period

    USD 13.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 32.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32918000 − 13887000 = 19031000 USD

    13887000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32918000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +60.9%

    Prior period

    USD 8.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13655000 − 8485000 = 5170000 USD

    8485000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13655000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

  • Revenue USD 364.3 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 17.43 million 4.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 32.92 million 9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 13.66 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 19.26 million 5.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31224898000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-726000 13768000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31263797000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9127000 15005000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31273858000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2470000 18935000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31314379000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable13275000 5402000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31364302000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable17429000 19263000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 364.3M 1995
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.393.4M295.1M196.7M98.4M0.019911992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue224898000
1992Revenue263797000
1993Revenue273858000
1994Revenue314379000
1995Revenue364302000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

15.9% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.7%14.0%9.3%4.7%0.0%19911992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year17.3%
1993Year over year3.8%
1994Year over year14.8%
1995Year over year15.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 4.8% 1995
Free cash flow margin 5.3% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.5%5.4%3.3%1.2%-0.9%1991-12-311992-12-311993-12-311994-12-311995-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1991Net margin-0.3%
1992Net margin3.5%
1993Net margin0.9%
1994Net margin4.2%
1995Net margin4.8%
1991Free cash flow margin6.1%
1992Free cash flow margin5.7%
1993Free cash flow margin6.9%
1994Free cash flow margin1.7%
1995Free cash flow margin5.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 32.9M 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.6M26.7M17.8M8.9M0.019911992199319941995
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow18724000
1992Operating cash flow18924000
1993Operating cash flow27588000
1994Operating cash flow13887000
1995Operating cash flow32918000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 19.3M 1995
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.8M15.6M10.4M5.2M0.019911992199319941995
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow13768000
1992Free cash flow15005000
1993Free cash flow18935000
1994Free cash flow5402000
1995Free cash flow19263000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

65% 1993
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70%53%35%18%0%1991-12-311992-12-3119931994-12-311995-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993Liabilities / assets65%
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.94× 1995
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.24×1.68×1.12×0.56×0.00×1991-12-311992199319941995
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities2.07×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.94×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.94×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
−USD 726,000
Exact value

Exact value: -726000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: -726000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18724000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 18724000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4956000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 4956000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.77 million
Calculation and evidence

18724000 − 4956000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13768000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 9.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9127000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 9127000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18924000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 18924000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3919000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 3919000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.01 million
Calculation and evidence

18924000 − 3919000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15005000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 2.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2470000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 2470000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27588000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 27588000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8653000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 8653000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.94 million
Calculation and evidence

27588000 − 8653000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18935000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 13.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13275000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 13275000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13887000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 13887000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8485000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 8485000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.4 million
Calculation and evidence

13887000 − 8485000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5402000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 17.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17429000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 17429000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32918000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 32918000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13655000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 13655000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.26 million
Calculation and evidence

32918000 − 13655000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19263000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000202356, 202356, edgar:202356

Also known as KYSOR INDUSTRIAL CORP/MI