GRC INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-14 to 2000-02-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

50.7 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.97%

1999-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 3024000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 50693000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.01 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4387000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3374000 USD Source

Free cash flow

140 thousand USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4387000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3374000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1285000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 412000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

185 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 42117000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 164602000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 117925000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 45821000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 50693000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source

Net income

6.81 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1316000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 9131000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 7640000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 2358000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1644000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-02-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +25.7%

    Prior period

    USD 130.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 164.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    164602000 − 130927000 = 33675000 USD

    130927000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    164602000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -20.3%

    Prior period

    USD 11.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9131000 − 11460000 = -2329000 USD

    11460000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9131000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +47.8%

    Prior period

    USD 5.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8226000 − 5564000 = 2662000 USD

    5564000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8226000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +28.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2227000 − 1733000 = 494000 USD

    1733000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2227000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

  • Revenue USD 164.6 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 155.34 million 94% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 9.26 million 5.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 127,000 0.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 9.13 million 5.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.23 million 5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.23 million 1.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 6 million 3.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −15% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1999 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30117599000 112977000 Derived 4622000 22372000 Derived -17750000 2184000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30130927000 125525000 Derived 5402000 -6058000 Derived 11460000 3831000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30164602000 155344000 Derived 9258000 127000 Derived 9131000 5999000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 164.6M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.177.8M133.3M88.9M44.4M0.0199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue117599000
1998Revenue130927000
1999Revenue164602000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

25.7% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.8%20.8%13.9%6.9%0.0%199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year11.3%
1999Year over year25.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.6% 1999
Net margin 5.5% 1999
Free cash flow margin 3.6% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.7%3.7%-3.2%-10.1%-17.0%199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin3.9%
1998Operating margin4.1%
1999Operating margin5.6%
1997Net margin-15.1%
1998Net margin8.8%
1999Net margin5.5%
1997Free cash flow margin1.9%
1998Free cash flow margin2.9%
1999Free cash flow margin3.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.2M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.9M6.7M4.4M2.2M0.0199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow5652000
1998Operating cash flow5564000
1999Operating cash flow8226000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 6M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.5M4.9M3.2M1.6M0.0199719981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow2184000
1998Free cash flow3831000
1999Free cash flow5999000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

61.6% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%50%33%17%0%1997-06-3019981999-06-30
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998Liabilities / assets61.6%
1999-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.09× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.25×1.69×1.13×0.56×0.00×199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.68×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
−USD 17.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17750000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -17750000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5652000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 5652000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3468000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 3468000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.18 million
Calculation and evidence

5652000 − 3468000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2184000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
USD 11.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11460000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 11460000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5564000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 5564000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1733000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 1733000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.83 million
Calculation and evidence

5564000 − 1733000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3831000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
USD 9.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9131000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 9131000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8226000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 8226000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2227000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 2227000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6 million
Calculation and evidence

8226000 − 2227000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5999000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000201944, 201944, edgar:201944