Revenue
3.58 billion USD
2015 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 3578000000 USD Source
123 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 2015-11-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
3.58 billion USD
2015 Q3 · USD
16.8%
2015 Q3 · %
875 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
858 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
55000000 USD
3300000000 USD
232429389 shares
-6.39% · -15.9 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
14 billion USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
2.03 billion USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
2.19 billion USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
59 million USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
2.13 billion USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-11-06.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 13.95 billion
–
Current period
USD 14.1 billion
–
14098000000 − 13947000000 = 151000000 USD
13947000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source14098000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.35 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.1 billion
–
2100000000 − 2345000000 = -245000000 USD
2345000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2100000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.73 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.15 billion
–
2153000000 − 1731000000 = 422000000 USD
1731000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2153000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 52 million
–
Current period
USD 49 million
–
49000000 − 52000000 = -3000000 USD
52000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source49000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 14003000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2528000000 | 3289000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 14107000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2807000000 | 3138000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 13221000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1804000000 | 2498000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 13016000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2183000000 | 2365000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 13319000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2174000000 | 2277000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-02 – 2010-12-31 | 13319000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2174000000 | 2277000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 13585000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1678000000 | 1826000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 13595000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1545000000 | 2256000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 13947000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2345000000 | 1679000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 14098000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2100000000 | 2104000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 13177000000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 14083000000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 14003000000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 14107000000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 13221000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 13016000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 13585000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 13595000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 13947000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 14098000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 6.9% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -0.6% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 0.7% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -6.3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -1.6% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 0.1% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 2.6% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 1.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 11.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 13% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 18.1% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 19.9% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 16.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 12.4% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 16.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 23.5% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 22.2% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 18.9% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 18.2% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 16.6% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 12% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 14.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 3342000000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 3191000000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 2544000000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 2417000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 1878000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 2299000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 1731000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 2153000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 3289000000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 3138000000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 2498000000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 2365000000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 1826000000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 2256000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 1679000000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 2104000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 77.1% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 74.2% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 72.4% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 71.4% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 72.3% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 69% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 69.7% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 69.7% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 68.1% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 68.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 2.53 billion Exact valueExact value: 2528000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.34 billion Exact valueExact value: 3342000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53 million Exact valueExact value: 53000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.29 billion Calculation and evidence3342000000 − 53000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3289000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 2.81 billion Exact valueExact value: 2807000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 3191000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53 million Exact valueExact value: 53000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.14 billion Calculation and evidence3191000000 − 53000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3138000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 1.8 billion Exact valueExact value: 1804000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.54 billion Exact valueExact value: 2544000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46 million Exact valueExact value: 46000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.5 billion Calculation and evidence2544000000 − 46000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2498000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 2.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 2183000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.42 billion Exact valueExact value: 2417000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52 million Exact valueExact value: 52000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.37 billion Calculation and evidence2417000000 − 52000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2365000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 2.17 billion Exact valueExact value: 2174000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.33 billion Exact valueExact value: 2331000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54 million Exact valueExact value: 54000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.28 billion Calculation and evidence2331000000 − 54000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2277000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-02 – 2010-12-31 | USD 2.17 billion Exact valueExact value: 2174000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.33 billion Exact valueExact value: 2331000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54 million Exact valueExact value: 54000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.28 billion Calculation and evidence2331000000 − 54000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2277000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 1.68 billion Exact valueExact value: 1678000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.88 billion Exact valueExact value: 1878000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52 million Exact valueExact value: 52000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.83 billion Calculation and evidence1878000000 − 52000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1826000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 1.55 billion Exact valueExact value: 1545000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.3 billion Exact valueExact value: 2299000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43 million Exact valueExact value: 43000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.26 billion Calculation and evidence2299000000 − 43000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2256000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 2.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 2345000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.73 billion Exact valueExact value: 1731000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52 million Exact valueExact value: 52000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.68 billion Calculation and evidence1731000000 − 52000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1679000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 2.1 billion Exact valueExact value: 2100000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.15 billion Exact valueExact value: 2153000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49 million Exact valueExact value: 49000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.1 billion Calculation and evidence2153000000 − 49000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2104000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
123 filings · 1,692 latest values · 1,692 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000020171, 20171, CB, edgar:20171
Also known as CHUBB CORP