DIALYSIS CORP OF AMERICA

EDGAR

60 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2010-05-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11.5 million USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.48%

2005-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 973737 USD Source
  • Revenue: 11481043 USD Source

Operating cash flow

730 thousand USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 859944 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 130054 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.18 million USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 859944 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 130054 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4155433 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1246041 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.96 million USD Source
Exact value

2962000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

45 million USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 40985996 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 29194404 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 10612496 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 11141426 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 11481043 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Net income

2.57 million USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 709000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 940000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2867000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1828000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -117000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

8.47 million USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4762000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1076000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3965000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4762000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7685000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3965000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1865000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-05-10.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +0.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2867000 − 2844000 = 23000 USD

    2844000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2867000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -32.1%

    Prior period

    USD 11.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7685000 − 11321000 = -3636000 USD

    11321000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7685000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -19.4%

    Prior period

    USD 4.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3493000 − 4333000 = -840000 USD

    4333000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3493000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 40.99 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 36.83 million 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 4.15 million 10% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.94 million 4.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.21 million 5.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.01 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.13 million 7.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 117,098 −0.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 92%
  • 2003 93%
  • 2004 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-319247101 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-355589 -1554136 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3119441170 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable783983 -540705 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3125353593 23287080 Derived 2066513 824416 Derived 1242097 1168753 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3129996968 27868025 Derived 2128943 978959 Derived 1149984 40186 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3140985996 36832012 Derived 4153984 1939781 Derived 2214203 -117098 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 41M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44.3M33.2M22.1M11.1M0.0199920022004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue5865571
2000Revenue9247101
2001Revenue19441170
2002Revenue25353593
2003Revenue29996968
2004Revenue40985996

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

36.6% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.119%89%60%30%0%199920022004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year57.7%
2001Year over year110.2%
2002Year over year30.4%
2003Year over year18.3%
2004Year over year36.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.1% 2004
Net margin 5.4% 2004
Free cash flow margin -0.3% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.3%4.5%-3.3%-11.1%-19.0%1999-12-3120022004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating margin8.2%
2003Operating margin7.1%
2004Operating margin10.1%
1999Net margin-11.4%
2000Net margin-3.8%
2001Net margin4%
2002Net margin4.9%
2003Net margin3.8%
2004Net margin5.4%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-16.8%
2001Free cash flow margin-2.8%
2002Free cash flow margin4.6%
2003Free cash flow margin0.1%
2004Free cash flow margin-0.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3M2.4M1.4M517.4K-399.3K199920022004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow-146373
2001Operating cash flow692478
2002Operating cash flow2096105
2003Operating cash flow1696095
2004Operating cash flow3014603

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -117.1K 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4M596.9K-192.7K-982.3K-1.8M199920022004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow-1554136
2001Free cash flow-540705
2002Free cash flow1168753
2003Free cash flow40186
2004Free cash flow-117098

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

44.8% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50%37%25%12%0%1999-12-3120022004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assets45.9%
2002Liabilities / assets42.3%
2003Liabilities / assets40.8%
2004Liabilities / assets44.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.41× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.04×4.53×3.02×1.51×0.00×199920022004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities5.59×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.39×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.91×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.67×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.41×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 355,589
Exact value

Exact value: -355589 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -355589 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 146,373
Exact value

Exact value: -146373 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -146373 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1407763 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1407763 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-146373 − 1407763 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1554136 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 783,983
Exact value

Exact value: 783983 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 783983 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 692,478
Exact value

Exact value: 692478 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 692478 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1233183 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1233183 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 540,705
Calculation and evidence

692478 − 1233183 USD

Exact free cash flow: -540705 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1242097 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1242097 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2096105 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2096105 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 927,352
Exact value

Exact value: 927352 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 927352 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 million
Calculation and evidence

2096105 − 927352 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1168753 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1149984 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1149984 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1696095 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1696095 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1655909 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1655909 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40,186
Calculation and evidence

1696095 − 1655909 USD

Exact free cash flow: 40186 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 2.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2214203 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 2214203 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3014603 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3014603 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3131701 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3131701 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 117,098
Calculation and evidence

3014603 − 3131701 USD

Exact free cash flow: -117098 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1899652 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1899652 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1922635 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1922635 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5482338 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 5482338 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.56 million
Calculation and evidence

1922635 − 5482338 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3559703 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 3.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3049196 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 3049196 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3006644 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 3006644 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5196967 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 5196967 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.19 million
Calculation and evidence

3006644 − 5196967 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2190323 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 3.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3086000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 3086000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5569000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 5569000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2521000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2521000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.05 million
Calculation and evidence

5569000 − 2521000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3048000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 2.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2844000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2844000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11321000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 11321000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4333000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 4333000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.99 million
Calculation and evidence

11321000 − 4333000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6988000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 2.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2867000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2867000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7685000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 7685000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3493000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 3493000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.19 million
Calculation and evidence

7685000 − 3493000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4192000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

60 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000201653, 201653, edgar:201653