COLTEC INDUSTRIES INC

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-22 to 2015-03-26. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

376 million USD

1999-04-04 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

14.87%

1999-04-04 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 55945000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 376232000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

36 million USD

1999-04-04 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 36026000 USD Source

Free cash flow

27.4 million USD

1999-04-04 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 36026000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8590000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
31 million USD Source
Exact value

31031000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-03-26.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +13.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.16 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.31 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1314869000 − 1159691000 = 155178000 USD

    1159691000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1314869000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +16.9%

    Prior period

    USD 81.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 94.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    94874000 − 81139000 = 13735000 USD

    81139000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    94874000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +24.1%

    Prior period

    USD 49.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 61.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    61419000 − 49503000 = 11916000 USD

    49503000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    61419000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +82.3%

    Prior period

    USD 44.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 81.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    81218000 − 44550000 = 36668000 USD

    44550000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    81218000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.31 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.31 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 94.87 million −7.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 94.87 million 7.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 61.42 million 4.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 81.22 million 6.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 19.8 million −1.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 16%83%
  • 1992 Net loss: net income was −3.1% of revenue.
  • 1993 12%84%
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1995 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-311372979000 1143959000 Derived 229020000 226220000 Derived 2800000 123001000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-311368703000 1125581000 Derived 243122000 285369000 Derived -42247000 94890000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-311334829000 1123120000 Derived 211709000 164275000 Derived 47434000 66631000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-311000218000 954675000 Derived 45543000 -46974000 Derived 92517000 60027000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311099624000 1062985000 Derived 36639000 -34267000 Derived 70906000 48512000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311159691000 1140439000 Derived 19252000 -61887000 Derived 81139000 4953000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311314869000 1314869000 Derived 0 -94874000 Derived 94874000 -19799000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.3B 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5B1.1B741.4M370.7M0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue1372979000
1992Revenue1368703000
1993Revenue1334829000
1994Revenue1000218000
1995Revenue1099624000
1996Revenue1159691000
1997Revenue1314869000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

13.4% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%5%-6%-17%-28%199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year-0.3%
1993Year over year-2.5%
1994Year over year-25.1%
1995Year over year9.9%
1996Year over year5.5%
1997Year over year13.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0% 1997
Net margin 7.2% 1997
Free cash flow margin -1.5% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.4%13.4%7.3%1.3%-4.8%199119941997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin16.7%
1992Operating margin17.8%
1993Operating margin15.9%
1994Operating margin4.6%
1995Operating margin3.3%
1996Operating margin1.7%
1997Operating margin0%
1991Net margin0.2%
1992Net margin-3.1%
1993Net margin3.6%
1994Net margin9.2%
1995Net margin6.4%
1996Net margin7%
1997Net margin7.2%
1991Free cash flow margin9%
1992Free cash flow margin6.9%
1993Free cash flow margin5%
1994Free cash flow margin6%
1995Free cash flow margin4.4%
1996Free cash flow margin0.4%
1997Free cash flow margin-1.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 61.4M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.161.2M120.9M80.6M40.3M0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow149240000
1992Operating cash flow119887000
1993Operating cash flow105218000
1994Operating cash flow98218000
1995Operating cash flow91008000
1996Operating cash flow49503000
1997Operating cash flow61419000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -19.8M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.134.4M93.0M51.6M10.2M-31.2M199119941997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow123001000
1992Free cash flow94890000
1993Free cash flow66631000
1994Free cash flow60027000
1995Free cash flow48512000
1996Free cash flow4953000
1997Free cash flow-19799000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.78× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.10×1.58×1.05×0.53×0.00×1991-12-3119941997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.39×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.83×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.79×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.87×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.95×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.78×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 2.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2800000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 2800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 149.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 149240000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 149240000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26239000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 26239000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 123 million
Calculation and evidence

149240000 − 26239000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 123001000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 42.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42247000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -42247000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 119.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 119887000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 119887000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24997000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 24997000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94.89 million
Calculation and evidence

119887000 − 24997000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 94890000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 47.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47434000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 47434000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 105.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105218000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 105218000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38587000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 38587000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.63 million
Calculation and evidence

105218000 − 38587000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 66631000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 92.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92517000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 92517000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 98218000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 98218000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38191000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 38191000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.03 million
Calculation and evidence

98218000 − 38191000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 60027000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 70.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70906000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 70906000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91008000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 91008000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42496000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 42496000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.51 million
Calculation and evidence

91008000 − 42496000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 48512000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 81.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81139000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 81139000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49503000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 49503000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44550000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 44550000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.95 million
Calculation and evidence

49503000 − 44550000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4953000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 94.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94874000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 94874000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61419000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 61419000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81218000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 81218000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.8 million
Calculation and evidence

61419000 − 81218000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19799000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000201493, 201493, edgar:201493