Ferguson Enterprises Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 30.76B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 29.64B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.75 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8751000000 USD Source

Operating margin

10.2%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 893000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8751000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-56 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 716000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 772000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
437 million USD Source
Exact value

437000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
4.9 billion USD Derived
Exact inputs and evidence

4904000000 USD

Calculated as noncurrent long-term debt plus its current portion.

  • Current portion of long-term debt: 448000000 USD Source
  • Long-term debt: 4456000000 USD Source
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-10.

Financial data available through: 2025-07-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-07-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-07-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-07-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-07-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-07-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-07-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-07-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-07-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-07-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-07-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.8%

    Prior period

    USD 29.64 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.76 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30762000000 − 29635000000 = 1127000000 USD

    29635000000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30762000000 USD · 2024-08-01 – 2025-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.74 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.86 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1856000000 − 1735000000 = 121000000 USD

    1735000000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1856000000 USD · 2024-08-01 – 2025-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +1.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.87 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.91 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1908000000 − 1873000000 = 35000000 USD

    1873000000 USD · 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1908000000 USD · 2024-08-01 – 2025-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2024-08-01 – 2025-07-31

  • Revenue USD 30.76 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 28.16 billion 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.61 billion 8.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 750 million 2.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.86 billion 6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.91 billion 6.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2022 90%
  • 2023 91%
  • 2024 91%
  • 2025 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2022 2021-08-01 – 2022-07-3128566000000 25746000000 Derived 2820000000 698000000 Derived 2122000000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2022-08-01 – 2023-07-3129734000000 27075000000 Derived 2659000000 770000000 Derived 1889000000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-3129635000000 26983000000 Derived 2652000000 917000000 Derived 1735000000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2024-08-01 – 2025-07-3130762000000 28156000000 Derived 2606000000 750000000 Derived 1856000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 30.8B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.2B24.9B16.6B8.3B0.02022202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2022Revenue28566000000
2023Revenue29734000000
2024Revenue29635000000
2025Revenue30762000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.8% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.4%3.2%1.9%0.6%-0.7%2022202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2023Year over year4.1%
2024Year over year-0.3%
2025Year over year3.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.5% 2025
Net margin 6% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.7%8.0%5.3%2.7%0.0%2022202320242025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022Operating margin9.9%
2023Operating margin8.9%
2024Operating margin8.9%
2025Operating margin8.5%
2022Net margin7.4%
2023Net margin6.4%
2024Net margin5.9%
2025Net margin6%
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.9B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9B2.2B1.5B735.2M0.02022202320242025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2022Operating cash flow1149000000
2023Operating cash flow2723000000
2024Operating cash flow1873000000
2025Operating cash flow1908000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

67.1% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74%55%37%18%0%2022-07-31202320242025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2023Liabilities / assets68.5%
2024Liabilities / assets66.1%
2025Liabilities / assets67.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.68× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.95×1.46×0.97×0.49×0.00×2022-07-31202320242025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022-07-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.67×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.8×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.68×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2022 2021-08-01 – 2022-07-31
USD 2.12 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2122000000 USD

2021-08-01 – 2022-07-31: 2122000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.15 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1149000000 USD

2021-08-01 – 2022-07-31: 1149000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2022-08-01 – 2023-07-31
USD 1.89 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1889000000 USD

2022-08-01 – 2023-07-31: 1889000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.72 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2723000000 USD

2022-08-01 – 2023-07-31: 2723000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31
USD 1.74 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1735000000 USD

2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31: 1735000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.87 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1873000000 USD

2023-08-01 – 2024-07-31: 1873000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2024-08-01 – 2025-07-31
USD 1.86 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1856000000 USD

2024-08-01 – 2025-07-31: 1856000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.91 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1908000000 USD

2024-08-01 – 2025-07-31: 1908000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

10 filings · 1,393 latest values · 1,393 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0002011641, 2011641, FERG, edgar:2011641

Also known as FERGUSON ENTERPRISES INC., Ferguson Enterprises Inc., Ferguson Enterprises Inc. /DE/