CHOCK FULL O NUTS CORP

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-17 to 1999-06-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

86 million USD

1999-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1.47%

1999-04-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1262554 USD Source
  • Revenue: 86046704 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-975 thousand USD

1999-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9774511 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10749128 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.95 million USD

1999-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9774511 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10749128 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6306482 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4327272 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.47 million USD Source
Exact value

5468420 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

360 million USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 396368079 USD · 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 306294851 USD · 1997-08-01 – 1998-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 94762818 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1998-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 89450701 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 86046704 USD · 1999-02-01 – 1999-04-30 Source

Net income

491 thousand USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 5499305 USD · 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 5566116 USD · 1997-08-01 – 1998-04-30 Source
  • Net income: 1768618 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1998-10-31 Source
  • Net income: 844974 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -2056038 USD · 1999-02-01 – 1999-04-30 Source

Operating cash flow

26.5 million USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 32507992 USD · 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15755850 USD · 1997-08-01 – 1998-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10288409 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1998-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10749128 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10288409 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1998-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9774511 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10749128 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-01-31 Source

Capital expenditure

9.43 million USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 6926061 USD · 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3802970 USD · 1997-08-01 – 1998-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1528427 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1998-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4327272 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1528427 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1998-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6306482 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4327272 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-01-31 Source

Free cash flow

17.1 million USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 32507992 USD · 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15755850 USD · 1997-08-01 – 1998-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10288409 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1998-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10749128 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10288409 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1998-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9774511 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10749128 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6926061 USD · 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3802970 USD · 1997-08-01 – 1998-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1528427 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1998-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4327272 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1528427 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1998-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6306482 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4327272 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-01-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-06-14.

Financial data available through: 1998-07-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-07-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-07-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-07-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-07-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-07-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-07-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-07-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-07-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-07-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.2%

    Prior period

    USD 366.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 396.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    396368079 − 366294908 = 30073171 USD

    366294908 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    396368079 USD · 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -30.5%

    Prior period

    USD 7.91 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5499305 − 7914392 = -2415087 USD

    7914392 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5499305 USD · 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 35.41 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 32.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32507992 − -2903349 = 35411341 USD

    -2903349 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32507992 USD · 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +13.1%

    Prior period

    USD 6.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6926061 − 6123523 = 802538 USD

    6123523 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6926061 USD · 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31

  • Revenue USD 396.37 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 380.74 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 15.63 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 10.13 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 5.5 million 1.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 32.51 million 8.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.93 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 25.58 million 6.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 100%
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 94%
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −0.5% of revenue.
  • 1997 94%
  • 1998 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-08-01 – 1993-07-31251641474 250538445 Derived 1103029 41204 Derived 1061825 Unavailable
Source
1994 1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31263638453 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7884314 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31326140872 307868884 Derived 18271988 13408700 Derived 4863288 -10242521 Derived
Source
1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31323290607 308185281 Derived 15105326 16641005 Derived -1535679 13021821 Derived
Source
1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31366294908 345047822 Derived 21247086 13332694 Derived 7914392 -9026872 Derived
Source
1998 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31396368079 380737735 Derived 15630344 10131039 Derived 5499305 25581931 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 396.4M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.428.1M321.1M214.0M107.0M0.0199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue251641474
1994Revenue263638453
1995Revenue326140872
1996Revenue323290607
1997Revenue366294908
1998Revenue396368079

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.2% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.7%18.5%11.4%4.3%-2.8%199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year4.8%
1995Year over year23.7%
1996Year over year-0.9%
1997Year over year13.3%
1998Year over year8.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.9% 1998
Net margin 1.4% 1998
Free cash flow margin 6.5% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.2%4.4%1.7%-1.1%-3.9%199319961998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin0.4%
1994-07-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Operating margin5.6%
1996Operating margin4.7%
1997Operating margin5.8%
1998Operating margin3.9%
1993Net margin0.4%
1994Net margin3%
1995Net margin1.5%
1996Net margin-0.5%
1997Net margin2.2%
1998Net margin1.4%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow margin-3.1%
1996Free cash flow margin4%
1997Free cash flow margin-2.5%
1998Free cash flow margin6.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 32.5M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.7M24.0M12.4M676.3K-11.0M199319961998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flow-7785281
1996Operating cash flow15630364
1997Operating cash flow-2903349
1998Operating cash flow32507992

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 25.6M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.4M18.1M7.7M-2.7M-13.1M199319961998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flow-10242521
1996Free cash flow13021821
1997Free cash flow-9026872
1998Free cash flow25581931

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.92× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.39×4.79×3.20×1.60×0.00×19931996-07-311998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Current assets / current liabilities3.84×
1994-07-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1995Current assets / current liabilities4.33×
1996-07-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.48×
1998Current assets / current liabilities5.92×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-08-01 – 1993-07-31
USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1061825 USD

1992-08-01 – 1993-07-31: 1061825 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 8.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8057739 USD

1992-08-01 – 1993-07-31: 8057739 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31
USD 7.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7884314 USD

1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31: 7884314 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4614761 USD

1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31: 4614761 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31
USD 4.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4863288 USD

1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31: 4863288 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7785281 USD

1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31: -7785281 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2457240 USD

1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31: 2457240 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-7785281 − 2457240 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10242521 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31
−USD 1.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1535679 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: -1535679 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15630364 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: 15630364 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2608543 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: 2608543 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.02 million
Calculation and evidence

15630364 − 2608543 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13021821 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31
USD 7.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7914392 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: 7914392 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2903349 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: -2903349 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6123523 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: 6123523 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-2903349 − 6123523 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9026872 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31
USD 5.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5499305 USD

1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31: 5499305 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32507992 USD

1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31: 32507992 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6926061 USD

1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31: 6926061 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.58 million
Calculation and evidence

32507992 − 6926061 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25581931 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000020041, 20041, edgar:20041