Revenue
202 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 201900000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 930M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 787.2M.
202 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
26.2%
2026 Q2 · %
95.6 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
-29.4 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
400000 USD
1500000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
994 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
150 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
308 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
502 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
-194 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 787.2 million
–
Current period
USD 930 million
–
930000000 − 787200000 = 142800000 USD
787200000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source930000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 118.6 million
–
Current period
USD 140.3 million
–
140300000 − 118600000 = 21700000 USD
118600000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source140300000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 239.4 million
–
Current period
USD 233.7 million
–
233700000 − 239400000 = -5700000 USD
239400000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source233700000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 355.3 million
–
Current period
USD 448.6 million
–
448600000 − 355300000 = 93300000 USD
355300000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source448600000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 498860000 | 412877000 Derived | 85983000 | 41308000 Derived | 44675000 | -65720000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 449646000 | 359916000 Derived | 89730000 | 31606000 Derived | 58124000 | -65240000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 490316000 | 395472000 Derived | 94844000 | 38264000 Derived | 56580000 | -122989000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 479605000 | 373320000 Derived | 106285000 | 41132000 Derived | 65153000 | -81763000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 488198000 | 375475000 Derived | 112723000 | 41225000 Derived | 71498000 | -6595000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 569968000 | 438856000 Derived | 131112000 | 47646000 Derived | 83466000 | -36420000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 680700000 | 537800000 Derived | 142900000 | 53100000 Derived | 89800000 | 30600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 670600000 | 519800000 Derived | 150800000 | 63600000 Derived | 87200000 | 14900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 787200000 | 559000000 Derived | 228200000 | 109600000 Derived | 118600000 | -115900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 930000000 | 674100000 Derived | 255900000 | 115600000 Derived | 140300000 | -214900000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 498860000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 449646000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 490316000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 479605000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 488198000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 569968000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 680700000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 670600000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 787200000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 930000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | 8.6% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -9.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 9% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -2.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 1.8% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 16.7% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 19.4% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -1.5% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 17.4% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 18.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 17.2% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 20% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 19.3% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 22.2% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 23.1% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 23% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 21% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 22.5% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 29% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 27.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 12.9% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 13.2% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 13% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 15.1% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 15.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -13.2% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -14.5% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -25.1% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -17% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -1.4% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -6.4% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | -14.7% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | -23.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 104141000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 110089000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 117362000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 102964000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 158916000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 150504000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 158900000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 203500000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 239400000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 233700000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -65720000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -65240000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -122989000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -81763000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -6595000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -36420000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 30600000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 14900000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | -115900000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | -214900000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.42× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.43× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.36× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.32× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.41× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.45× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.53× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.48× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.49× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.45× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 44.68 million Exact valueExact value: 44675000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 104.14 million Exact valueExact value: 104141000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 169.86 million Exact valueExact value: 169861000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 65.72 million Calculation and evidence104141000 − 169861000 USD Exact free cash flow: -65720000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 58.12 million Exact valueExact value: 58124000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 110.09 million Exact valueExact value: 110089000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 175.33 million Exact valueExact value: 175329000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 65.24 million Calculation and evidence110089000 − 175329000 USD Exact free cash flow: -65240000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 56.58 million Exact valueExact value: 56580000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 117.36 million Exact valueExact value: 117362000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 240.35 million Exact valueExact value: 240351000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 122.99 million Calculation and evidence117362000 − 240351000 USD Exact free cash flow: -122989000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 65.15 million Exact valueExact value: 65153000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.96 million Exact valueExact value: 102964000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 184.73 million Exact valueExact value: 184727000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 81.76 million Calculation and evidence102964000 − 184727000 USD Exact free cash flow: -81763000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 71.5 million Exact valueExact value: 71498000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 158.92 million Exact valueExact value: 158916000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 165.51 million Exact valueExact value: 165511000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.6 million Calculation and evidence158916000 − 165511000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6595000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 83.47 million Exact valueExact value: 83466000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 150.5 million Exact valueExact value: 150504000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 186.92 million Exact valueExact value: 186924000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 36.42 million Calculation and evidence150504000 − 186924000 USD Exact free cash flow: -36420000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 89.8 million Exact valueExact value: 89800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 158.9 million Exact valueExact value: 158900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.3 million Exact valueExact value: 128300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.6 million Calculation and evidence158900000 − 128300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 30600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 87.2 million Exact valueExact value: 87200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 203.5 million Exact valueExact value: 203500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 188.6 million Exact valueExact value: 188600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.9 million Calculation and evidence203500000 − 188600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 14900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 118.6 million Exact valueExact value: 118600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 239.4 million Exact valueExact value: 239400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 355.3 million Exact valueExact value: 355300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 115.9 million Calculation and evidence239400000 − 355300000 USD Exact free cash flow: -115900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 140.3 million Exact valueExact value: 140300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 233.7 million Exact valueExact value: 233700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 448.6 million Exact valueExact value: 448600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 214.9 million Calculation and evidence233700000 − 448600000 USD Exact free cash flow: -214900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
240 filings · 17,918 latest values · 17,922 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000019745, 19745, CPK, edgar:19745
Also known as CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORP, CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORPORATION, Chesapeake Utilities Corp