TCF FINANCIAL CORPORATION

EDGAR

243 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-10 to 2021-05-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

119 million USD

2020 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

46.91%

2020 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 55738000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 118810000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

145 million USD

2020 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -381022000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -526398000 USD Source

Free cash flow

112 million USD

2020 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -381022000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -526398000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 75885000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 42606000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1 billion USD Source
Exact value

1000000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.52 billion USD Source
Exact value

1518816000 USD

Shares outstanding
154 million shares Source
Exact value

153571381 shares

Reported share-count change

114.97% · 82.1 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 71437826 shares · 2018-09-30· Source
  • 153571381 shares · 2019-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

294 million USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 23764000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 55738000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 91358000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 123336000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

738 million USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -526398000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -499871000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -381022000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -526398000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 121106000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -381022000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 116738000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

190 million USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 42606000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23846000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 75885000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42606000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 188378000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 75885000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25304000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

548 million USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -526398000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -499871000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -381022000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -526398000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 121106000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -381022000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 116738000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42606000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23846000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 75885000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42606000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 188378000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 75885000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25304000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-05-07.

Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.5%

    Prior period

    USD 454.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 465.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    465532000 − 454397000 = 11135000 USD

    454397000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    465532000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -2.9%

    Prior period

    USD 304.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 295.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    295468000 − 304358000 = -8890000 USD

    304358000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    295468000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +13.9%

    Prior period

    USD 563.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 641.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    641757000 − 563630000 = 78127000 USD

    563630000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    641757000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -0.7%

    Prior period

    USD 155.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 154.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    154540000 − 155664000 = -1124000 USD

    155664000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    154540000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

  • Revenue USD 465.53 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 295.47 million 63% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 641.76 million 138% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 154.54 million 33% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 487.22 million 105% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31436063000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable268637000 76686000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31454397000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable304358000 407966000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31465532000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable295468000 487217000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 465.5M 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.502.8M377.1M251.4M125.7M0.0201720182019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue436063000
2018Revenue454397000
2019Revenue465532000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.5% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.5%3.4%2.3%1.1%0.0%201720182019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year4.2%
2019Year over year2.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 63.5% 2019
Free cash flow margin 104.7% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.113%85%57%28%0%2017-12-312018-12-312019-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017Net margin61.6%
2018Net margin67%
2019Net margin63.5%
2017Free cash flow margin17.6%
2018Free cash flow margin89.8%
2019Free cash flow margin104.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 641.8M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.693.1M519.8M346.5M173.3M0.0201720182019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow244958000
2018Operating cash flow563630000
2019Operating cash flow641757000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 487.2M 2019
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.526.2M394.6M263.1M131.5M0.0201720182019
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flow76686000
2018Free cash flow407966000
2019Free cash flow487217000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

87.7% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96%72%48%24%0%201720182019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Liabilities / assets72.2%
2018Liabilities / assets89.2%
2019Liabilities / assets87.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 23.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23090000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 23090000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77214000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 77214000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7733000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 7733000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.48 million
Calculation and evidence

77214000 − 7733000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 69481000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 43.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43050000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 43050000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102476000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 102476000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8602000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 8602000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93.87 million
Calculation and evidence

102476000 − 8602000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 93874000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 51.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51008000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 51008000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95166000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 95166000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10303000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 10303000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84.86 million
Calculation and evidence

95166000 − 10303000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 84863000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 56.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56808000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 56808000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89679000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 89679000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8664000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 8664000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.02 million
Calculation and evidence

89679000 − 8664000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 81015000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 62.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62121000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 62121000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90225000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 90225000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13411000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 13411000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.81 million
Calculation and evidence

90225000 − 13411000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 76814000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 86.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86830000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 86830000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103049000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 103049000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8527000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 8527000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94.52 million
Calculation and evidence

103049000 − 8527000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 94522000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 108.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 108032000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 108032000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 280.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 280501000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 280501000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18098000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 18098000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 262.4 million
Calculation and evidence

280501000 − 18098000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 262403000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 268.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 268637000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 268637000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 244.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 244958000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 244958000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 168.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 168272000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 168272000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.69 million
Calculation and evidence

244958000 − 168272000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 76686000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 304.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 304358000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 304358000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 563.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 563630000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 563630000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 155.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 155664000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 155664000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 407.97 million
Calculation and evidence

563630000 − 155664000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 407966000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 295.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 295468000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 295468000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 641.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 641757000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 641757000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 154.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 154540000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 154540000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 487.22 million
Calculation and evidence

641757000 − 154540000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 487217000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

243 filings · 2,373 latest values · 2,373 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000019612, 19612, CHFC, edgar:19612

Also known as CHEMICAL FINANCIAL CORP, CHEMICAL FINANCIAL CORPORATION, Chemical Financial Corp, TCF FINANCIAL CORP, TCF FINANCIAL CORPORATION, TCF Financial Corp, TCF Financial Corporation