Worlds Inc.

EDGAR

147 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-12-26 to 2026-06-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
4.63 thousand USD Source
Exact value

4629 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
725 thousand USD Source
Exact value

725000 USD

Shares outstanding
57.1 million shares Source
Exact value

57112506 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 57112506 shares · 2024-09-30· Source
  • 57112506 shares · 2025-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-458 thousand USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -511382 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -373968 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -116601 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -139067 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -65355 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-88.2 thousand USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -238476 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -213603 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7484 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -63361 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7484 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -63361 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -63361 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-06-05.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -722.3%

    Prior period

    USD 82,179

    –

    Current period

    −USD 511,382

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -511382 − 82179 = -593561 USD

    82179 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -511382 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1,285

    Prior period

    −USD 239,761

    –

    Current period

    −USD 238,476

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -238476 − -239761 = 1285 USD

    -239761 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -238476 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 4.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4037365 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -4037365 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 480,365
Exact value

Exact value: -480365 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -480365 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1132906 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -1132906 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 681,364
Exact value

Exact value: -681364 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -681364 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 2.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2746968 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -2746968 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 569,684
Exact value

Exact value: -569684 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -569684 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 1.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1754315 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1754315 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1890099 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -1890099 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1234471 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -1234471 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1322243 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -1322243 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1568639 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -1568639 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1082023 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -1082023 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 614,170
Exact value

Exact value: -614170 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -614170 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1422560 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -1422560 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1035427 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -1035427 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 830,034
Exact value

Exact value: -830034 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -830034 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 82,179
Exact value

Exact value: 82179 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 82179 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 239,761
Exact value

Exact value: -239761 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -239761 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 511,382
Exact value

Exact value: -511382 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -511382 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 238,476
Exact value

Exact value: -238476 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -238476 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

147 filings · 1,815 latest values · 1,815 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000001961, 1961, WDDD, edgar:1961

Also known as ACADEMIC COMPUTER SYSTEMS INC, GEMAXEL INC, GEMAXEL INC. (formerly known as Worlds Inc.), WORLDS COM INC, WORLDS INC, WORLDS INC., Worlds Inc., Worlds.com, Inc.