IREX CORP

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2000-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

32.9 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2%

2000-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 658000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 32908000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.65 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2648000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.55 million USD Source
Exact value

4547000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

301 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 65852000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 101641000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 136279000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 35789000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 32908000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Net income

3.8 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 680000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1534000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2621000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1534000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 499000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.66 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 13659000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1481000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14298000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13659000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2466000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14298000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2648000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-15.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -56.8%

    Prior period

    USD 315.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 136.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    136279000 − 315119000 = -178840000 USD

    315119000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    136279000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -37.8%

    Prior period

    USD 4.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2621000 − 4211000 = -1590000 USD

    4211000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2621000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -67.3%

    Prior period

    USD 7.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2466000 − 7531000 = -5065000 USD

    7531000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2466000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -54%

    Prior period

    USD 964,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 443,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    443000 − 964000 = -521000 USD

    964000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    443000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 136.28 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 131.93 million 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 4.35 million 3.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.73 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.62 million 1.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.47 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 443,000 0.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.02 million 1.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −0.2% of revenue.
  • 1994 97%
  • 1995 99%
  • 1996 97%
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1998 97%
  • 1999 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31237369000 235986000 Derived 1383000 1772000 Derived -389000 -4173000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31240636000 234532000 Derived 6104000 3877000 Derived 2227000 1807000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31244441000 241705000 Derived 2736000 958000 Derived 1778000 -588000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31271131000 264302000 Derived 6829000 3956000 Derived 2873000 732000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31278150000 271710000 Derived 6440000 -18899000 Derived 25339000 2040000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31315119000 304267000 Derived 10852000 6641000 Derived 4211000 6567000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31136279000 131933000 Derived 4346000 1725000 Derived 2621000 2023000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 136.3M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.340.3M255.2M170.2M85.1M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue237369000
1994Revenue240636000
1995Revenue244441000
1996Revenue271131000
1997Revenue278150000
1998Revenue315119000
1999Revenue136279000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-56.8% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19%-1%-22%-42%-62%199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year1.4%
1995Year over year1.6%
1996Year over year10.9%
1997Year over year2.6%
1998Year over year13.3%
1999Year over year-56.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.2% 1999
Net margin 1.9% 1999
Free cash flow margin 1.5% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.0%6.8%3.7%0.5%-2.6%199319961999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin0.6%
1994Operating margin2.5%
1995Operating margin1.1%
1996Operating margin2.5%
1997Operating margin2.3%
1998Operating margin3.4%
1999Operating margin3.2%
1993Net margin-0.2%
1994Net margin0.9%
1995Net margin0.7%
1996Net margin1.1%
1997Net margin9.1%
1998Net margin1.3%
1999Net margin1.9%
1993Free cash flow margin-1.8%
1994Free cash flow margin0.8%
1995Free cash flow margin-0.2%
1996Free cash flow margin0.3%
1997Free cash flow margin0.7%
1998Free cash flow margin2.1%
1999Free cash flow margin1.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.5M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.4M5.3M2.3M-738.7K-3.8M199319961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow-2937000
1994Operating cash flow2770000
1995Operating cash flow392000
1996Operating cash flow1933000
1997Operating cash flow3219000
1998Operating cash flow7531000
1999Operating cash flow2466000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.4M4.3M1.2M-1.9M-5.0M199319961999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow-4173000
1994Free cash flow1807000
1995Free cash flow-588000
1996Free cash flow732000
1997Free cash flow2040000
1998Free cash flow6567000
1999Free cash flow2023000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.03× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.37×1.78×1.18×0.59×0.00×1993-12-3119961999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.67×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.85×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.66×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.19×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 389,000
Exact value

Exact value: -389000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -389000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2937000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -2937000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1236000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1236000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-2937000 − 1236000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4173000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 2.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2227000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2227000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2770000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2770000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 963,000
Exact value

Exact value: 963000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 963000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.81 million
Calculation and evidence

2770000 − 963000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1807000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1778000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1778000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 392,000
Exact value

Exact value: 392000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 392000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 980,000
Exact value

Exact value: 980000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 980000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 588,000
Calculation and evidence

392000 − 980000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -588000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 2.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2873000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2873000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1933000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1933000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1201000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1201000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 732,000
Calculation and evidence

1933000 − 1201000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 732000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 25.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25339000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 25339000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3219000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3219000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1179000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1179000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.04 million
Calculation and evidence

3219000 − 1179000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2040000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 4.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4211000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4211000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7531000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 7531000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 964,000
Exact value

Exact value: 964000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 964000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.57 million
Calculation and evidence

7531000 − 964000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6567000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 2.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2621000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2621000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2466000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2466000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 443,000
Exact value

Exact value: 443000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 443000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.02 million
Calculation and evidence

2466000 − 443000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2023000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000001952, 1952, edgar:1952