Revenue
314 million USD
2021 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 313953000 USD Source
243 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-06-13 to 2021-05-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
314 million USD
2021 Q3 · USD
14.5%
2021 Q3 · %
35.3 million USD
2021 Q3 · USD
218528000 USD
761259000 USD
42273481 shares
0.30% · 128 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
5.93 million USD
2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-05-28.
Financial data available through: 2020-07-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 55.04 million
–
Current period
USD 13.71 million
–
13708000 − 55042000 = -41334000 USD
55042000 USD · 2018-08-01 – 2019-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source13708000 USD · 2019-08-01 – 2020-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 66.93 million
–
Current period
USD 136.86 million
–
136857000 − 66931000 = 69926000 USD
66931000 USD · 2018-08-01 – 2019-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source136857000 USD · 2019-08-01 – 2020-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31 | 321651000 | 290315000 Derived | 31336000 | 10911000 Derived | 20425000 | 22363000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-08-01 – 2012-07-31 | 386490000 | 334366000 Derived | 52124000 | 20787000 Derived | 31337000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31 | 425026000 | 361838000 Derived | 63188000 | 23949000 Derived | 39239000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31 | 488749000 | 417821000 Derived | 70928000 | 27663000 Derived | 43265000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2014-08-01 – 2015-07-31 | 565004000 | 484243000 Derived | 80761000 | 32808000 Derived | 47953000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31 | 664755000 | 567504000 Derived | 97251000 | 37298000 Derived | 59953000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2016-08-01 – 2017-07-31 | 770157000 | 659747000 Derived | 110410000 | 39032000 Derived | 71378000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 273952000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 321651000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 386490000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 425026000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 488749000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 565004000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 664755000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 770157000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 17.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 20.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 10% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 15% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 15.6% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 17.7% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 15.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 13.5% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 7% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 28198000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 50580000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 51494000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 64272000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 59070000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 80268000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 108193000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 22363000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 34.6% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 33.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.31× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.56× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.43× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.55× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.46× |
|
| 2015-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.31× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.41× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31 | USD 20.43 million Exact valueExact value: 20425000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.2 million Exact valueExact value: 28198000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.84 million Exact valueExact value: 5835000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.36 million Calculation and evidence28198000 − 5835000 USD Exact free cash flow: 22363000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-08-01 – 2012-07-31 | USD 31.34 million Exact valueExact value: 31337000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.58 million Exact valueExact value: 50580000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31 | USD 39.24 million Exact valueExact value: 39239000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.49 million Exact valueExact value: 51494000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31 | USD 43.27 million Exact valueExact value: 43265000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.27 million Exact valueExact value: 64272000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2014-08-01 – 2015-07-31 | USD 47.95 million Exact valueExact value: 47953000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.07 million Exact valueExact value: 59070000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31 | USD 59.95 million Exact valueExact value: 59953000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 80.27 million Exact valueExact value: 80268000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2016-08-01 – 2017-07-31 | USD 71.38 million Exact valueExact value: 71378000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 108.19 million Exact valueExact value: 108193000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2017-08-01 – 2018-07-31 | USD 91.04 million Exact valueExact value: 91041000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 125.91 million Exact valueExact value: 125912000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2018-08-01 – 2019-07-31 | USD 55.04 million Exact valueExact value: 55042000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.93 million Exact valueExact value: 66931000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2019-08-01 – 2020-07-31 | USD 13.71 million Exact valueExact value: 13708000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 136.86 million Exact valueExact value: 136857000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
243 filings · 6,180 latest values · 6,180 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000019446, 19446, CMD, edgar:19446
Also known as CANTEL INDUSTRIES INC, CANTEL MEDICAL CORP, CANTEL MEDICAL LLC, Cantel Medical Corp.