MasterBrand, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 2.735B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 2.7B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

815 million USD

2026-06-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-3.41%

2026-06-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -27800000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 815200000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

139 million USD

2026-06-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -133000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

129 million USD

2026-06-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -133000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 23400000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 13200000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
242 million USD Source
Exact value

241600000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.02 billion USD Source
Exact value

1020000000 USD

Shares outstanding
203 million shares Source
Exact value

203400000 shares

Reported share-count change

60.54% · 76.7 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 126700000 shares · 2025-06-29· Source
  • 203400000 shares · 2026-06-28· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.78 billion USD

2025-06-30 – 2026-06-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 698900000 USD · 2025-06-30 – 2025-09-28 Source
  • Revenue: 2734700000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28 Source
  • Revenue: 2090100000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-09-28 Source
  • Revenue: 618000000 USD · 2025-12-29 – 2026-03-29 Source
  • Revenue: 815200000 USD · 2026-03-30 – 2026-06-28 Source

Net income

-96.9 million USD

2025-06-30 – 2026-06-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 18100000 USD · 2025-06-30 – 2025-09-28 Source
  • Net income: 26700000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28 Source
  • Net income: 68700000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-09-28 Source
  • Net income: -15400000 USD · 2025-12-29 – 2026-03-29 Source
  • Net income: -57600000 USD · 2026-03-30 – 2026-06-28 Source

Operating cash flow

148 million USD

2025-06-30 – 2026-06-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 108800000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-09-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 53400000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-06-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 195700000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 108800000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-09-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -133000000 USD · 2025-12-29 – 2026-03-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5800000 USD · 2025-12-29 – 2026-06-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -133000000 USD · 2025-12-29 – 2026-03-29 Source

Capital expenditure

73.7 million USD

2025-06-30 – 2026-06-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 43800000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-09-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27900000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-06-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 78200000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43800000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-09-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13200000 USD · 2025-12-29 – 2026-03-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23400000 USD · 2025-12-29 – 2026-06-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13200000 USD · 2025-12-29 – 2026-03-29 Source

Free cash flow

74.4 million USD

2025-06-30 – 2026-06-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 108800000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-09-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 53400000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-06-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 195700000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 108800000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-09-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -133000000 USD · 2025-12-29 – 2026-03-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5800000 USD · 2025-12-29 – 2026-06-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -133000000 USD · 2025-12-29 – 2026-03-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43800000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-09-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27900000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-06-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 78200000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43800000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-09-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13200000 USD · 2025-12-29 – 2026-03-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23400000 USD · 2025-12-29 – 2026-06-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13200000 USD · 2025-12-29 – 2026-03-29 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-29
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.3%

    Prior period

    USD 2.7 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.73 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2734700000 − 2700400000 = 34300000 USD

    2700400000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2734700000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -78.8%

    Prior period

    USD 125.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 26.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26700000 − 125900000 = -99200000 USD

    125900000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26700000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -33%

    Prior period

    USD 292 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 195.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    195700000 − 292000000 = -96300000 USD

    292000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    195700000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -3.3%

    Prior period

    USD 80.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 78.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    78200000 − 80900000 = -2700000 USD

    80900000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    78200000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28

  • Revenue USD 2.73 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.62 billion 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 119 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 92.3 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 26.7 million 1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 195.7 million 7.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 78.2 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 117.5 million 4.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2021 92%
  • 2022 94%
  • 2023 89%
  • 2024 91%
  • 2025 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2021 2020-12-28 – 2021-12-262855300000 2621000000 Derived 234300000 51700000 Derived 182600000 96600000 Derived
Source
2022 2021-12-27 – 2022-12-253275500000 3072200000 Derived 203300000 47900000 Derived 155400000 179700000 Derived
Source
2023 2022-12-26 – 2023-12-312726200000 2419900000 Derived 306300000 124300000 Derived 182000000 348300000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-292700400000 2464700000 Derived 235700000 109800000 Derived 125900000 211100000 Derived
Source
2025 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-282734700000 2615700000 Derived 119000000 92300000 Derived 26700000 117500000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.7B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5B2.7B1.8B884.4M0.020212022202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2021Revenue2855300000
2022Revenue3275500000
2023Revenue2726200000
2024Revenue2700400000
2025Revenue2734700000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.3% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.2%8.1%-1.0%-10.2%-19.3%20212022202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over year14.7%
2023Year over year-16.8%
2024Year over year-0.9%
2025Year over year1.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.4% 2025
Net margin 1% 2025
Free cash flow margin 4.3% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.8%10.3%6.9%3.4%0.0%20212022202320242025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Operating margin8.2%
2022Operating margin6.2%
2023Operating margin11.2%
2024Operating margin8.7%
2025Operating margin4.4%
2021Net margin6.4%
2022Net margin4.7%
2023Net margin6.7%
2024Net margin4.7%
2025Net margin1%
2021Free cash flow margin3.4%
2022Free cash flow margin5.5%
2023Free cash flow margin12.8%
2024Free cash flow margin7.8%
2025Free cash flow margin4.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 195.7M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.438.0M328.5M219.0M109.5M0.020212022202320242025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2021Operating cash flow148200000
2022Operating cash flow235600000
2023Operating cash flow405600000
2024Operating cash flow292000000
2025Operating cash flow195700000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 117.5M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.376.2M282.1M188.1M94.0M0.020212022202320242025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2021Free cash flow96600000
2022Free cash flow179700000
2023Free cash flow348300000
2024Free cash flow211100000
2025Free cash flow117500000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

56.6% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%49%32%16%0%2021-12-262022202320242025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021-12-26Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2022Liabilities / assets60.1%
2023Liabilities / assets49.9%
2024Liabilities / assets55.8%
2025Liabilities / assets56.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.67× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.18×1.64×1.09×0.55×0.00×2021-12-262022202320242025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021-12-26Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.94×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.67×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2021 2020-12-28 – 2021-12-26
USD 182.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 182600000 USD

2020-12-28 – 2021-12-26: 182600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 148.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 148200000 USD

2020-12-28 – 2021-12-26: 148200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51600000 USD

2020-12-28 – 2021-12-26: 51600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96.6 million
Calculation and evidence

148200000 − 51600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 96600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-12-27 – 2022-12-25
USD 155.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 155400000 USD

2021-12-27 – 2022-12-25: 155400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 235.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 235600000 USD

2021-12-27 – 2022-12-25: 235600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55900000 USD

2021-12-27 – 2022-12-25: 55900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 179.7 million
Calculation and evidence

235600000 − 55900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 179700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-12-26 – 2023-12-31
USD 182 million
Exact value

Exact value: 182000000 USD

2022-12-26 – 2023-12-31: 182000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 405.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 405600000 USD

2022-12-26 – 2023-12-31: 405600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57300000 USD

2022-12-26 – 2023-12-31: 57300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 348.3 million
Calculation and evidence

405600000 − 57300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 348300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29
USD 125.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 125900000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29: 125900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 292 million
Exact value

Exact value: 292000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29: 292000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80900000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29: 80900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 211.1 million
Calculation and evidence

292000000 − 80900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 211100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28
USD 26.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26700000 USD

2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28: 26700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 195.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 195700000 USD

2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28: 195700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78200000 USD

2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28: 78200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117.5 million
Calculation and evidence

195700000 − 78200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 117500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 1,397 latest values · 1,397 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001941365, 1941365, MBC, edgar:1941365

Also known as MasterBrand, Inc.