CHAMPION INTERNATIONAL CORP

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-26 to 2000-05-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.37 billion USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1368000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

110 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 110000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

43 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 110000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 67000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
287 million USD Source
Exact value

287000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

5.36 billion USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1301200000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1344400000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5268000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3920200000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1368000000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Net income

288 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 39300000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 75100000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 232000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 156000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 98000000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-12.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -6.8%

    Prior period

    USD 5.65 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.27 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5268000000 − 5653000000 = -385000000 USD

    5653000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5268000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +209.3%

    Prior period

    USD 75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 232 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    232000000 − 75000000 = 157000000 USD

    75000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    232000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +14.2%

    Prior period

    USD 555 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 634 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    634000000 − 555000000 = 79000000 USD

    555000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    634000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -23.9%

    Prior period

    USD 305 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 232 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    232000000 − 305000000 = -73000000 USD

    305000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    232000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 5.27 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 232 million 4.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 634 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 232 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 402 million 7.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 96%
  • 1992 Net loss: net income was −8.9% of revenue.
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −3.1% of revenue.
  • 1994 95%
  • 1995 11%9.4%79%
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-314786403000 4607219000 Derived 179184000 138841000 Derived 40343000 -233956000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-314926471000 4853100000 Derived 73371000 513765000 Derived -440394000 -365201000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-315068833000 5002441000 Derived 66392000 222635000 Derived -156243000 -274838000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-315318192000 5052192000 Derived 266000000 202695000 Derived 63305000 303792000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-316972000000 5542510000 Derived 1429490000 657690000 Derived 771800000 1085000000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-315880400000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable141300000 -22100000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-315736000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-549000000 164000000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-315653000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable75000000 250000000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-315268000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable232000000 402000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.3B 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.5B5.6B3.8B1.9B0.0199119951999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue4786403000
1992Revenue4926471000
1993Revenue5068833000
1994Revenue5318192000
1995Revenue6972000000
1996Revenue5880400000
1997Revenue5736000000
1998Revenue5653000000
1999Revenue5268000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6.8% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35%21%8%-6%-19%199119951999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year2.9%
1993Year over year2.9%
1994Year over year4.9%
1995Year over year31.1%
1996Year over year-15.7%
1997Year over year-2.5%
1998Year over year-1.4%
1999Year over year-6.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 20.5% 1995
Net margin 4.4% 1999
Free cash flow margin 7.6% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.9%14.2%5.5%-3.3%-12.0%199119951999-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin3.7%
1992Operating margin1.5%
1993Operating margin1.3%
1994Operating margin5%
1995Operating margin20.5%
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1991Net margin0.8%
1992Net margin-8.9%
1993Net margin-3.1%
1994Net margin1.2%
1995Net margin11.1%
1996Net margin2.4%
1997Net margin-9.6%
1998Net margin1.3%
1999Net margin4.4%
1991Free cash flow margin-4.9%
1992Free cash flow margin-7.4%
1993Free cash flow margin-5.4%
1994Free cash flow margin5.7%
1995Free cash flow margin15.6%
1996Free cash flow margin-0.4%
1997Free cash flow margin2.9%
1998Free cash flow margin4.4%
1999Free cash flow margin7.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 634M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6B1.2B784.4M392.2M0.0199119951999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow369712000
1992Operating cash flow257775000
1993Operating cash flow200795000
1994Operating cash flow528834000
1995Operating cash flow1452600000
1996Operating cash flow438400000
1997Operating cash flow485000000
1998Operating cash flow555000000
1999Operating cash flow634000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 402M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B780.5M359.9M-60.7M-481.2M199119951999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow-233956000
1992Free cash flow-365201000
1993Free cash flow-274838000
1994Free cash flow303792000
1995Free cash flow1085000000
1996Free cash flow-22100000
1997Free cash flow164000000
1998Free cash flow250000000
1999Free cash flow402000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.61× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.73×1.30×0.87×0.43×0.00×1991-12-3119951999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.45×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.39×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.42×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.61×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 40.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40343000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 40343000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 369.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 369712000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 369712000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 603.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 603668000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 603668000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 233.96 million
Calculation and evidence

369712000 − 603668000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -233956000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 440.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -440394000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -440394000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 257.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 257775000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 257775000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 622.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 622976000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 622976000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 365.2 million
Calculation and evidence

257775000 − 622976000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -365201000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 156.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -156243000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -156243000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 200.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 200795000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 200795000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 475.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 475633000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 475633000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 274.84 million
Calculation and evidence

200795000 − 475633000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -274838000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 63.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63305000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 63305000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 528.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 528834000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 528834000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 225.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 225042000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 225042000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 303.79 million
Calculation and evidence

528834000 − 225042000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 303792000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 771.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 771800000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 771800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.45 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1452600000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1452600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 367.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 367600000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 367600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.09 billion
Calculation and evidence

1452600000 − 367600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1085000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 141.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 141300000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 141300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 438.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 438400000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 438400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 460.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 460500000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 460500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.1 million
Calculation and evidence

438400000 − 460500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 549 million
Exact value

Exact value: -549000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -549000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 485 million
Exact value

Exact value: 485000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 485000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 321 million
Exact value

Exact value: 321000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 321000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 164 million
Calculation and evidence

485000000 − 321000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 164000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 75000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 555 million
Exact value

Exact value: 555000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 555000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 305 million
Exact value

Exact value: 305000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 305000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 250 million
Calculation and evidence

555000000 − 305000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 250000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 232 million
Exact value

Exact value: 232000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 232000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 634 million
Exact value

Exact value: 634000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 634000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 232 million
Exact value

Exact value: 232000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 232000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 402 million
Calculation and evidence

634000000 − 232000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 402000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000019150, 19150, edgar:19150