Revenue
148 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 147974000 USD Source
84 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2012-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
148 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
96984000 Unit12
92259000 Unit12
24047187 Unit13
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
544 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-14.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 400.58 million
–
Current period
USD 402.94 million
–
402938000 − 400575000 = 2363000 USD
400575000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source402938000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 215612000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 368253000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 662888000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 756835000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2007-02-24 – 2008-02-23 | 756835000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 680197000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2008-02-24 – 2009-02-23 | 680197000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 400575000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-02-24 – 2010-02-23 | 400575000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 402938000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 215612000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 368253000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 662888000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 756835000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 756835000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 680197000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 680197000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 400575000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 400575000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 402938000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | 112.5% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 70.8% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 80% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 14.2% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -10.1% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -10.1% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -41.1% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -41.1% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 0.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-02-23 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-02-23 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-02-23 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-02-23 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-02-23 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-02-23 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-02-23 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-02-23 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-02-23 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-02-23 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-02-23 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-02-23 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | U001 104.48 million Exact valueExact value: 104480000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 155.97 million Exact valueExact value: 155970000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 44.05 million Exact valueExact value: 44047000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 111.92 million Calculation and evidence155970000 − 44047000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 111923000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | U001 8.52 million Exact valueExact value: 8515000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 67.77 million Exact valueExact value: 67773000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 14.53 million Exact valueExact value: 14534000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 53.24 million Calculation and evidence67773000 − 14534000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 53239000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | U001 29.28 million Exact valueExact value: 29276000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 76.14 million Exact valueExact value: 76135000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 44.22 million Exact valueExact value: 44220000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 31.92 million Calculation and evidence76135000 − 44220000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 31915000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
84 filings · 1,373 latest values · 1,373 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000018937, 18937, edgar:18937
Also known as CERADYNE INC, CERADYNE INC