Vacasa, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 910.5M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 1.118B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

138 million USD

2024 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-35.18%

2024 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -147621000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -99071000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 910485000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 772496000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-49.4 million USD

2024 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -110025000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -60596000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-50.2 million USD

2024 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -110025000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -60596000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2332000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1542000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
88.5 million USD Source
Exact value

88500000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
122 million USD Source
Exact value

122288000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

910 million USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 209472000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 248976000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 314048000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 910485000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 772496000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Net income

-155 million USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -140916000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -13098000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 59259000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -154943000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -94755000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-110 million USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 92827000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 163574000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 92827000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -60596000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 163574000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -110025000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -60596000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

2.33 million USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 530000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1426000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 530000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1542000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1426000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2332000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1542000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-112 million USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 92827000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 163574000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 92827000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -60596000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 163574000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -110025000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -60596000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 530000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1426000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 530000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1542000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1426000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2332000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1542000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-04-30.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -18.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.12 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 910.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    910485000 − 1117950000 = -207465000 USD

    1117950000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    910485000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 373.29 million

    Prior period

    −USD 528.23 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 154.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -154943000 − -528232000 = 373289000 USD

    -528232000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -154943000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 58.32 million

    Prior period

    −USD 51.71 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 110.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -110025000 − -51707000 = -58318000 USD

    -51707000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -110025000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -55.7%

    Prior period

    USD 5.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2332000 − 5269000 = -2937000 USD

    5269000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2332000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue USD 910.49 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.06 billion 116% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 147.62 million −16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.32 million 0.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 154.94 million −17% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 110.03 million −12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.33 million 0.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 112.36 million −12% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 133% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 148% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31299281000 380739000 Derived -81458000 3414000 Derived -84872000 -39984000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31491760000 571166000 Derived -79406000 12932000 Derived -92338000 -4046000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31889058000 1014458000 Derived -125400000 29191000 Derived -154591000 57412000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-311187950000 1578902000 Derived -390952000 -58803000 Derived -332149000 -60717000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-311117950000 1655285000 Derived -537335000 -9103000 Derived -528232000 -56976000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31910485000 1058106000 Derived -147621000 7322000 Derived -154943000 -112357000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 910.5M 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B962.2M641.5M320.7M0.0201920222024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Revenue299281000
2020Revenue491760000
2021Revenue889058000
2022Revenue1187950000
2023Revenue1117950000
2024Revenue910485000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-18.6% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.89%60%31%2%-27%201920222024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year64.3%
2021Year over year80.8%
2022Year over year33.6%
2023Year over year-5.9%
2024Year over year-18.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -16.2% 2024
Net margin -17% 2024
Free cash flow margin -12.3% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11%-5%-21%-37%-52%201920222024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin-27.2%
2020Operating margin-16.1%
2021Operating margin-14.1%
2022Operating margin-32.9%
2023Operating margin-48.1%
2024Operating margin-16.2%
2019Net margin-28.4%
2020Net margin-18.8%
2021Net margin-17.4%
2022Net margin-28%
2023Net margin-47.3%
2024Net margin-17%
2019Free cash flow margin-13.4%
2020Free cash flow margin-0.8%
2021Free cash flow margin6.5%
2022Free cash flow margin-5.1%
2023Free cash flow margin-5.1%
2024Free cash flow margin-12.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -110M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77.1M26.9M-23.4M-73.6M-123.9M201920222024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow-35456000
2020Operating cash flow-2427000
2021Operating cash flow63265000
2022Operating cash flow-51907000
2023Operating cash flow-51707000
2024Operating cash flow-110025000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -112.4M 2024
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71.0M21.8M-27.5M-76.7M-125.9M201920222024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow-39984000
2020Free cash flow-4046000
2021Free cash flow57412000
2022Free cash flow-60717000
2023Free cash flow-56976000
2024Free cash flow-112357000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

87.5% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.94%71%47%24%0%2019-12-3120222024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Liabilities / assets66.8%
2021Liabilities / assets37.8%
2022Liabilities / assets44.9%
2023Liabilities / assets68.1%
2024Liabilities / assets87.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.77× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.30×0.98×0.65×0.33×0.00×2019-12-3120222024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.72×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.77×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 84.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -84872000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -84872000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35456000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -35456000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4528000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 4528000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 39.98 million
Calculation and evidence

-35456000 − 4528000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -39984000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 92.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -92338000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -92338000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2427000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -2427000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1619000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1619000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-2427000 − 1619000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4046000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 154.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -154591000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -154591000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63265000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 63265000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5853000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 5853000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.41 million
Calculation and evidence

63265000 − 5853000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 57412000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 332.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -332149000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -332149000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 51.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51907000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -51907000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8810000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 8810000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 60.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-51907000 − 8810000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -60717000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 528.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -528232000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -528232000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 51.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51707000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -51707000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5269000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 5269000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 56.98 million
Calculation and evidence

-51707000 − 5269000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -56976000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 154.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -154943000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -154943000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 110.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -110025000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -110025000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2332000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2332000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 112.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-110025000 − 2332000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -112357000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 1,509 latest values · 1,509 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001874944, 1874944, VCSA, edgar:1874944

Also known as Vacasa, Inc., Vacasa, Inc.