Revenue
174 million USD
2006-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 173923000 USD Source
58 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-21 to 2012-01-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
5000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-01-19.
Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.74 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.69 billion
–
1690493000 − 1738837000 = -48344000 USD
1738837000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1690493000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 182.28 million
–
Current period
USD 275.94 million
–
275941000 − 182278000 = 93663000 USD
182278000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source275941000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 469.92 million
–
Current period
USD 147.49 million
–
147493000 − 469920000 = -322427000 USD
469920000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source147493000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 1406117000 | 1123330000 Derived | 282787000 | 121276000 Derived | 161511000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 1482475000 | 1188490000 Derived | 293985000 | 111784000 Derived | 182201000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 1770402000 | 1463304000 Derived | 307098000 | 117531000 Derived | 189567000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 1738837000 | 1443106000 Derived | 295731000 | 113453000 Derived | 182278000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 1690493000 | 1296760000 Derived | 393733000 | 117792000 Derived | 275941000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Revenue | 1406117000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 1482475000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 1770402000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 1738837000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 1690493000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 19.4% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -1.8% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -2.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 20.1% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 19.8% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 17.3% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 17% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 23.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 11.5% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 16.3% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 437629000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 304996000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 366629000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 469920000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 147493000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.36× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.64× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.2× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.37× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 172.43 million Exact valueExact value: 172425000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 205.44 million Exact valueExact value: 205439000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 206.45 million Exact valueExact value: 206447000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 147.05 million Exact valueExact value: 147051000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 128.47 million Exact valueExact value: 128471000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 161.51 million Exact valueExact value: 161511000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 437.63 million Exact valueExact value: 437629000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 182.2 million Exact valueExact value: 182201000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 305 million Exact valueExact value: 304996000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 189.57 million Exact valueExact value: 189567000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 366.63 million Exact valueExact value: 366629000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 182.28 million Exact valueExact value: 182278000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 469.92 million Exact valueExact value: 469920000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 275.94 million Exact valueExact value: 275941000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 147.49 million Exact valueExact value: 147493000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
58 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000018734, 18734, edgar:18734
Also known as CENTRAL POWER & LIGHT CO /TX/