TC BIOPHARM (HOLDINGS) PLC

EDGAR

66 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2021-10-26 to 2025-11-17. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

3.84 million GBP

2022 · GBP

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-314.32%

2022 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -12083997 GBP Source
  • Revenue: 3844532 GBP Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
2.55 billion shares Source
Exact value

2550807451 shares

Reported share-count change

12,300.57% · 2.53 billion shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 20570088 shares · 2023-12-31· Source
  • 2550807451 shares · 2024-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-11-17.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue GBP 3.84 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived GBP 15.93 million 414% of revenue
  • Operating income −GBP 12.08 million −314% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure GBP 240,712 6.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-313426846 13494234 Derived -10067388 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311978659 10296129 Derived -8317470 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311978659 11320725 Derived -9342066 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-313844532 15928529 Derived -12083997 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in GBP.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

GBP 3.8M 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2M3.1M2.1M1.0M0.02019202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(GBP)Source evidence
2019Revenue3426846
2020Revenue1978659
2021Revenue1978659
2022Revenue3844532

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

94.3% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105%66%26%-14%-53%2019202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year-42.3%
2021Year over year0%
2022Year over year94.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -314.3% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%-99%-236%-373%-510%2019202020212022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin-293.8%
2020Operating margin-420.4%
2021Operating margin-472.1%
2022Operating margin-314.3%
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(GBP)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2021Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2022Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(GBP)Source evidence
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

97.1% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.331%248%165%83%0%2019-12-31202020212022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Liabilities / assets146.1%
2021Liabilities / assets306.4%
2022Liabilities / assets97.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.81× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.88×0.66×0.44×0.22×0.00×2019-12-31202020212022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.53×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.19×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.81×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
GBP 2.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2026545 GBP

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 2026545 GBP Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
GBP 34,899
Exact value

Exact value: 34899 GBP

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 34899 GBP Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
GBP 20,033
Exact value

Exact value: 20033 GBP

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 20033 GBP Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
GBP 240,712
Exact value

Exact value: 240712 GBP

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 240712 GBP Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
GBP 110,353
Exact value

Exact value: 110353 GBP

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 110353 GBP Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
GBP 63,600
Exact value

Exact value: 63600 GBP

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 63600 GBP Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

66 filings · 511 latest values · 511 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001872812, 1872812, edgar:1872812

Also known as TC BIOPHARM (HOLDINGS) PLC, TC BIOPHARM (HOLDINGS) PLC, TC BioPharm (Holdings) Ltd, TC BioPharm (Holdings) plc, TC Biopharm (Holdings) PLC