Wejo Group Limited

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2021-07-16 to 2023-05-22. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.86 million USD

2023 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-733.16%

2023 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -28300000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3860000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-12.3 million USD

2023 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -12300000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-12.3 million USD

2023 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -12300000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
800 thousand USD Source
Exact value

800000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
110 million shares Source
Exact value

109771513 shares

Reported share-count change

15.96% · 15.1 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 94666196 shares · 2022-03-31· Source
  • 109771513 shares · 2023-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

166 thousand USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 186000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 145000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 302000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 186000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 311000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 302000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-05-22.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +227.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8396000 − 2566000 = 5830000 USD

    2566000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8396000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 58.53 million

    Prior period

    −USD 217.78 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 159.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -159253000 − -217778000 = 58525000 USD

    -217778000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -159253000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 21.1 million

    Prior period

    −USD 106.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 85.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -85500000 − -106600000 = 21100000 USD

    -106600000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -85500000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -44.7%

    Prior period

    USD 562,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 311,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    311000 − 562000 = -251000 USD

    562000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    311000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 8.4 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 128.3 million 1,528% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 119.9 million −1,428% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 39.35 million 469% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 159.25 million −1,897% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 85.5 million −1,018% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 311,000 3.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 85.81 million −1,022% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 6,289% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,528% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-312566000 161366000 Derived -158800000 58978000 Derived -217778000 -107162000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-318396000 128296000 Derived -119900000 39353000 Derived -159253000 -85811000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 8.4M 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.1M6.8M4.5M2.3M0.020212022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2021Revenue2566000
2022Revenue8396000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

227.2% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.245%184%123%61%0%20212022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over year227.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,428.1% 2022
Net margin -1,896.8% 2022
Free cash flow margin -1,022% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.679%-1,782%-4,244%-6,705%-9,166%20212022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Operating margin-6,188.6%
2022Operating margin-1,428.1%
2021Net margin-8,487.1%
2022Net margin-1,896.8%
2021Free cash flow margin-4,176.2%
2022Free cash flow margin-1,022%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -85.5M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.5M-22.4M-53.3M-84.2M-115.1M20212022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2021Operating cash flow-106600000
2022Operating cash flow-85500000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -85.8M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.6M-22.5M-53.6M-84.7M-115.7M20212022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2021Free cash flow-107162000
2022Free cash flow-85811000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

320.9% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.347%260%173%87%0%20212022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Liabilities / assets66.4%
2022Liabilities / assets320.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.37× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.87×2.90×1.93×0.97×0.00×20212022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Current assets / current liabilities3.58×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.37×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 60.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -60278000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -60278000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 60.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -60278000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -60278000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21500000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -21500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55,000
Exact value

Exact value: 55000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 55000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-21500000 − 55000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21555000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 217.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -217778000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -217778000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 106.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -106600000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -106600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 562,000
Exact value

Exact value: 562000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 562000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 107.16 million
Calculation and evidence

-106600000 − 562000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -107162000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 159.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -159253000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -159253000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 85.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -85500000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -85500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 311,000
Exact value

Exact value: 311000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 311000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 85.81 million
Calculation and evidence

-85500000 − 311000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -85811000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 1,160 latest values · 1,160 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001864448, 1864448, WEJO, edgar:1864448

Also known as WEJO GROUP LIMITED, Wejo Group Limited, Wejo Group Ltd