CENTRAL NATURAL RESOURCES INC

EDGAR

40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-10 to 2004-08-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

445 thousand USD

2004-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

29.32%

2004-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 214490 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 84036 USD Source
  • Revenue: 815633 USD Source
  • Revenue: 370718 USD Source

Operating cash flow

39.9 thousand USD

2004-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 24515 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -15394 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
510 thousand USD Source
Exact value

510136 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.37 million USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 805949 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 522534 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1080496 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 805949 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 370718 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 815633 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 370718 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Net income

231 thousand USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 15576 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 50146 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 112499 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 15576 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 62891 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 168278 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 62891 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-08-12.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +76.2%

    Prior period

    USD 613,391

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1080496 − 613391 = 467105 USD

    613391 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1080496 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 414,253

    Prior period

    −USD 301,754

    –

    Current period

    USD 112,499

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    112499 − -301754 = 414253 USD

    -301754 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    112499 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +95.6%

    Prior period

    USD 169,504

    –

    Current period

    USD 331,620

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    331620 − 169504 = 162116 USD

    169504 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    331620 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.08 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.01 million 94% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 67,424 6.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 45,075 −4.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 112,499 10% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 331,620 31% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1995 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1998 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2001 32%67%
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −49% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-311091949 767783 Derived 324166 -145248 Derived 469414 206603 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311871476 1377123 Derived 494353 -336309 Derived 830662 307689 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311159008 619766 Derived 539242 -250848 Derived 790090 179683 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311106425 657059 Derived 449366 -328472 Derived 777838 297185 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31590173 284797 Derived 305376 -212043 Derived 517419 124287 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31615875 572096 Derived 43779 -607231 Derived 651010 -190056 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31741489 522082 Derived 219407 -637174 Derived 856581 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31769099 512015 Derived 257084 10788 Derived 246296 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31613391 553000 Derived 60391 362145 Derived -301754 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311080496 1013072 Derived 67424 -45075 Derived 112499 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0M1.5M1.0M505.3K0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue1091949
1995Revenue1871476
1996Revenue1159008
1997Revenue1106425
1998Revenue590173
1999Revenue615875
2000Revenue741489
2001Revenue769099
2002Revenue613391
2003Revenue1080496

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

76.2% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86%50%15%-21%-56%199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year71.4%
1996Year over year-38.1%
1997Year over year-4.5%
1998Year over year-46.7%
1999Year over year4.4%
2000Year over year20.4%
2001Year over year3.7%
2002Year over year-20.2%
2003Year over year76.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.2% 2003
Net margin 10.4% 2003
Free cash flow margin -30.9% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.129%81%33%-15%-62%199419992003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin29.7%
1995Operating margin26.4%
1996Operating margin46.5%
1997Operating margin40.6%
1998Operating margin51.7%
1999Operating margin7.1%
2000Operating margin29.6%
2001Operating margin33.4%
2002Operating margin9.8%
2003Operating margin6.2%
1994Net margin43%
1995Net margin44.4%
1996Net margin68.2%
1997Net margin70.3%
1998Net margin87.7%
1999Net margin105.7%
2000Net margin115.5%
2001Net margin32%
2002Net margin-49.2%
2003Net margin10.4%
1994Free cash flow margin18.9%
1995Free cash flow margin16.4%
1996Free cash flow margin15.5%
1997Free cash flow margin26.9%
1998Free cash flow margin21.1%
1999Free cash flow margin-30.9%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 331.6K 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.601.1K388.7K176.2K-36.2K-248.7K199419992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow285535
1995Operating cash flow542527
1996Operating cash flow257417
1997Operating cash flow303639
1998Operating cash flow124287
1999Operating cash flow-190056
2000Operating cash flow-65123
2001Operating cash flow45208
2002Operating cash flow169504
2003Operating cash flow331620

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -190.1K 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.347.5K203.2K58.8K-85.5K-229.9K199419992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow206603
1995Free cash flow307689
1996Free cash flow179683
1997Free cash flow297185
1998Free cash flow124287
1999Free cash flow-190056
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

88.78× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.223.71×167.78×111.85×55.93×0.00×1994-12-3119992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities37.69×
1996Current assets / current liabilities87.55×
1997Current assets / current liabilities207.14×
1998Current assets / current liabilities74.22×
1999Current assets / current liabilities138.55×
2000Current assets / current liabilities78.51×
2001Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2002Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2003Current assets / current liabilities88.78×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 469,414
Exact value

Exact value: 469414 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 469414 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 285,535
Exact value

Exact value: 285535 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 285535 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78,932
Exact value

Exact value: 78932 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 78932 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 206,603
Calculation and evidence

285535 − 78932 USD

Exact free cash flow: 206603 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 830,662
Exact value

Exact value: 830662 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 830662 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 542,527
Exact value

Exact value: 542527 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 542527 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 234,838
Exact value

Exact value: 234838 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 234838 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 307,689
Calculation and evidence

542527 − 234838 USD

Exact free cash flow: 307689 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 790,090
Exact value

Exact value: 790090 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 790090 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 257,417
Exact value

Exact value: 257417 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 257417 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77,734
Exact value

Exact value: 77734 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 77734 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 179,683
Calculation and evidence

257417 − 77734 USD

Exact free cash flow: 179683 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 777,838
Exact value

Exact value: 777838 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 777838 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 303,639
Exact value

Exact value: 303639 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 303639 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6,454
Exact value

Exact value: 6454 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 6454 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 297,185
Calculation and evidence

303639 − 6454 USD

Exact free cash flow: 297185 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 517,419
Exact value

Exact value: 517419 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 517419 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 124,287
Exact value

Exact value: 124287 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 124287 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 124,287
Calculation and evidence

124287 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 124287 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 651,010
Exact value

Exact value: 651010 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 651010 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 190,056
Exact value

Exact value: -190056 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -190056 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 190,056
Calculation and evidence

-190056 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -190056 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 856,581
Exact value

Exact value: 856581 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 856581 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 65,123
Exact value

Exact value: -65123 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -65123 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 246,296
Exact value

Exact value: 246296 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 246296 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45,208
Exact value

Exact value: 45208 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 45208 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 301,754
Exact value

Exact value: -301754 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -301754 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 169,504
Exact value

Exact value: 169504 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 169504 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 112,499
Exact value

Exact value: 112499 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 112499 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 331,620
Exact value

Exact value: 331620 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 331620 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000018605, 18605, edgar:18605

Also known as CENTRAL COAL & COKE CORP