CENTRAL & SOUTH WEST CORP

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2002-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.33 billion USD

1997-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5268000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3939000000 USD Source

Operating margin

10.23%

1997-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 735000000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 599000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5268000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3939000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
270 million USD Source
Exact value

270000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

57.4 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 29000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 34958000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 29000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 23000000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 128471000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 129000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +13.1%

    Prior period

    USD 161.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 182.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    182888000 − 161650000 = 21238000 USD

    161650000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    182888000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 5.27 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.53 billion 86% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 735 million 14% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 606.53 million 12% of revenue
  • Net income USD 128.47 million 2.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 13%82%
  • 1995 13%80%
  • 1996 85%
  • 1997 12%86%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-313105000000 2550000000 Derived 555000000 143000000 Derived 412000000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-313143000000 2522000000 Derived 621000000 200000000 Derived 421000000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-315155000000 4360000000 Derived 795000000 348000000 Derived 447000000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-315268000000 4533000000 Derived 735000000 606529000 Derived 128471000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.3B 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.7B4.3B2.8B1.4B0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue3105000000
1995Revenue3143000000
1996Revenue5155000000
1997Revenue5268000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.2% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69%52%35%17%0%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year1.2%
1996Year over year64%
1997Year over year2.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 14% 1997
Net margin 2.4% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.3%16.0%10.7%5.3%0.0%1994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin17.9%
1995Operating margin19.8%
1996Operating margin15.4%
1997Operating margin14%
1994Net margin13.3%
1995Net margin13.4%
1996Net margin8.7%
1997Net margin2.4%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.56× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.67×0.50×0.34×0.17×0.00×1994-12-31199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.6×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.62×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.56×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 404 million
Exact value

Exact value: 404000000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 404000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 422 million
Exact value

Exact value: 422000000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 422000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 327 million
Exact value

Exact value: 327000000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 327000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 508 million
Exact value

Exact value: 508000000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 508000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 412 million
Exact value

Exact value: 412000000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 412000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 578 million
Exact value

Exact value: 578000000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 578000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 421 million
Exact value

Exact value: 421000000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 421000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 474 million
Exact value

Exact value: 474000000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 474000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 447 million
Exact value

Exact value: 447000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 447000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 128.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 128471000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 128471000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 161.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 161650000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 161650000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 182.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 182888000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 182888000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000018540, 18540, edgar:18540