Revenue
530 million USD
2026-08-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 529858000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2026: about USD 2.436B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2025, was about USD 2.325B.
530 million USD
2026-08-01 · USD
0.68%
2026-08-01 · %
76.4 million USD
2026-08-01 · USD
60 million USD
2026-08-01 · USD
57133000 USD
15798000 USD
14697206 shares
-23.06% · -4.41 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.43 billion USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
41.6 million USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
134 million USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
60.2 million USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
73.8 million USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-10.
Financial data available through: 2026-01-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.33 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.44 billion
–
2436096000 − 2325062000 = 111034000 USD
2325062000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source2436096000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 18.89 million
–
Current period
USD 13.27 million
–
13269000 − -18890000 = 32159000 USD
-18890000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source13269000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 87.89 million
–
Current period
USD 145.76 million
–
145760000 − 87886000 = 57874000 USD
87886000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source145760000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 41.13 million
–
Current period
USD 62.05 million
–
62054000 − 41132000 = 20922000 USD
41132000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source62054000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02 | 2188553000 | 2106736000 Derived | 81817000 | 133747000 Derived | -51930000 | 179913000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01 | 2197066000 | 2113748000 Derived | 83318000 | 21934000 Derived | 61384000 | 87403000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30 | 1786530000 | 1893779000 Derived | -107249000 | -50820000 Derived | -56429000 | 133611000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29 | 2422084000 | 2266517000 Derived | 155567000 | 40717000 Derived | 114850000 | 185965000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28 | 2384888000 | 2291647000 Derived | 93241000 | 21326000 Derived | 71915000 | -224818000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03 | 2324624000 | 2338084000 Derived | -13460000 | 3367000 Derived | -16827000 | 34493000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01 | 2325062000 | 2311137000 Derived | 13925000 | 32815000 Derived | -18890000 | 46754000 Derived | Source
|
| 2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 | 2436096000 | 2418782000 Derived | 17314000 | 4045000 Derived | 13269000 | 83706000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2020831000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2127547000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 2188553000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 2197066000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1786530000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 2422084000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 2384888000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 2324624000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 2325062000 |
|
| 2026 | Revenue | 2436096000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 5.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 2.9% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 0.4% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -18.7% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 35.6% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -1.5% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -2.5% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 0% |
|
| 2026 | Year over year | 4.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -6% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2026 | Operating margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2017-01-28 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -5.3% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -2.4% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -3.2% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 3% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2026 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -9.4% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 2% |
|
| 2026 | Free cash flow margin | 3.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 237143000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 117170000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 157741000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 239870000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | -164884000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 94796000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 87886000 |
|
| 2026 | Operating cash flow | 145760000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 179913000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 87403000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 133611000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 185965000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -224818000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 34493000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 46754000 |
|
| 2026 | Free cash flow | 83706000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 36% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 36.8% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 37.6% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 63.1% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 64.3% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 61.4% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 58.3% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 57% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 59% |
|
| 2026 | Liabilities / assets | 59.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.32× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.72× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.65× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.4× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.64× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.59× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.59× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.6× |
|
| 2026 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.64× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02 | −USD 51.93 million Exact valueExact value: -51930000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 237.14 million Exact valueExact value: 237143000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.23 million Exact valueExact value: 57230000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 179.91 million Calculation and evidence237143000 − 57230000 USD Exact free cash flow: 179913000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-01-30 – 2020-01-29 | USD 61.38 million Exact valueExact value: 61384000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01 | USD 61.38 million Exact valueExact value: 61384000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 117.17 million Exact valueExact value: 117170000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.77 million Exact valueExact value: 29767000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.4 million Calculation and evidence117170000 − 29767000 USD Exact free cash flow: 87403000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-01-30 – 2021-01-29 | −USD 56.43 million Exact valueExact value: -56429000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30 | −USD 56.43 million Exact valueExact value: -56429000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 157.74 million Exact valueExact value: 157741000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.13 million Exact valueExact value: 24130000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 133.61 million Calculation and evidence157741000 − 24130000 USD Exact free cash flow: 133611000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29 | USD 114.85 million Exact valueExact value: 114850000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 239.87 million Exact valueExact value: 239870000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.91 million Exact valueExact value: 53905000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 185.97 million Calculation and evidence239870000 − 53905000 USD Exact free cash flow: 185965000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28 | USD 71.92 million Exact valueExact value: 71915000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 164.88 million Exact valueExact value: -164884000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.93 million Exact valueExact value: 59934000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 224.82 million Calculation and evidence-164884000 − 59934000 USD Exact free cash flow: -224818000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03 | −USD 16.83 million Exact valueExact value: -16827000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.8 million Exact valueExact value: 94796000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.3 million Exact valueExact value: 60303000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.49 million Calculation and evidence94796000 − 60303000 USD Exact free cash flow: 34493000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01 | −USD 18.89 million Exact valueExact value: -18890000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.89 million Exact valueExact value: 87886000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.13 million Exact valueExact value: 41132000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.75 million Calculation and evidence87886000 − 41132000 USD Exact free cash flow: 46754000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 | USD 13.27 million Exact valueExact value: 13269000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 145.76 million Exact valueExact value: 145760000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.05 million Exact valueExact value: 62054000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.71 million Calculation and evidence145760000 − 62054000 USD Exact free cash flow: 83706000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
186 filings · 10,507 latest values · 10,507 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000018498, 18498, GCO, edgar:18498
Also known as GENESCO INC, Genesco Inc, Genesco Inc.