CDI CORP

EDGAR

97 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-09 to 2017-08-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

169 million USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-3.69%

2017 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -6257000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 169468000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

11.5 million USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3666000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7875000 USD Source

Free cash flow

10.8 million USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3666000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7875000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1306000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 546000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
19.2 million USD Source
Exact value

19186000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-08-08.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -12.3%

    Prior period

    USD 985.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 864.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    864367000 − 985494000 = -121127000 USD

    985494000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    864367000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 5.43 million

    Prior period

    −USD 37 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 31.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -31573000 − -37003000 = 5430000 USD

    -37003000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -31573000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -5.4%

    Prior period

    USD 14.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13493000 − 14265000 = -772000 USD

    14265000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13493000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -4.4%

    Prior period

    USD 7.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7591000 − 7940000 = -349000 USD

    7940000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7591000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 864.37 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 702.25 million 81% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 177.54 million 21% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 15.07 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 30.48 million −3.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.09 million 0.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 31.57 million −3.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 13.49 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 7.59 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 5.9 million 0.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 97%
  • 2007 96%
  • 2008 98%
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2011 98%
  • 2012 97%
  • 2013 98%
  • 2014 100%
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311113417000 1080358000 Derived 33059000 9796000 Derived 23263000 -10168000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311187299000 1140463000 Derived 46836000 12634000 Derived 34202000 -1124000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-311118597000 1093239000 Derived 25358000 5943000 Derived 19415000 4655000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31926289000 926596000 Derived -307000 10551000 Derived -10858000 -10229000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-311059803000 1039428000 Derived 20375000 5542000 Derived 14833000 22344000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-311104958000 1072692000 Derived 32266000 13150000 Derived 19116000 30912000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-311087859000 1066943000 Derived 20916000 8032000 Derived 12884000 8571000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-311122972000 1117586000 Derived 5386000 2304000 Derived 3082000 6014000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31985494000 1014090000 Derived -28596000 8407000 Derived -37003000 6325000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31864367000 894850000 Derived -30483000 1090000 Derived -31573000 5902000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 864.4M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B961.7M641.1M320.6M0.0200620122016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue1113417000
2007Revenue1187299000
2008Revenue1118597000
2010Revenue926289000
2011Revenue1059803000
2012Revenue1104958000
2013Revenue1087859000
2014Revenue1122972000
2015Revenue985494000
2016Revenue864367000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-12.3% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.6%8.8%1.1%-6.7%-14.4%200620122016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year6.6%
2008Year over year-5.8%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year14.4%
2012Year over year4.3%
2013Year over year-1.5%
2014Year over year3.2%
2015Year over year-12.2%
2016Year over year-12.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3.5% 2016
Net margin -3.7% 2016
Free cash flow margin 0.7% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.6%2.3%0.1%-2.1%-4.4%200620122016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin3%
2007Operating margin3.9%
2008Operating margin2.3%
2010Operating margin-0%
2011Operating margin1.9%
2012Operating margin2.9%
2013Operating margin1.9%
2014Operating margin0.5%
2015Operating margin-2.9%
2016Operating margin-3.5%
2006Net margin2.1%
2007Net margin2.9%
2008Net margin1.7%
2010Net margin-1.2%
2011Net margin1.4%
2012Net margin1.7%
2013Net margin1.2%
2014Net margin0.3%
2015Net margin-3.8%
2016Net margin-3.7%
2006Free cash flow margin-0.9%
2007Free cash flow margin-0.1%
2008Free cash flow margin0.4%
2010Free cash flow margin-1.1%
2011Free cash flow margin2.1%
2012Free cash flow margin2.8%
2013Free cash flow margin0.8%
2014Free cash flow margin0.5%
2015Free cash flow margin0.6%
2016Free cash flow margin0.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 13.5M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40.5M28.4M16.4M4.4M-7.7M200620122016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flow2727000
2007Operating cash flow6717000
2008Operating cash flow14791000
2010Operating cash flow-4339000
2011Operating cash flow28002000
2012Operating cash flow37137000
2013Operating cash flow16100000
2014Operating cash flow14788000
2015Operating cash flow14265000
2016Operating cash flow13493000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 5.9M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.2M22.3M10.3M-1.6M-13.5M200620122016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flow-10168000
2007Free cash flow-1124000
2008Free cash flow4655000
2010Free cash flow-10229000
2011Free cash flow22344000
2012Free cash flow30912000
2013Free cash flow8571000
2014Free cash flow6014000
2015Free cash flow6325000
2016Free cash flow5902000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

34.7% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.5%28.2%18.8%9.4%0.0%200620122016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Liabilities / assets27.5%
2007Liabilities / assets25.6%
2008Liabilities / assets24%
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011Liabilities / assets32%
2012Liabilities / assets30.2%
2013Liabilities / assets29.7%
2014Liabilities / assets26.3%
2015Liabilities / assets34.8%
2016Liabilities / assets34.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.43× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.69×2.77×1.84×0.92×0.00×200620122016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.78×
2007Current assets / current liabilities3.39×
2008Current assets / current liabilities3.42×
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.47×
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.71×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.82×
2014Current assets / current liabilities3.2×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.32×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.43×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 23.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23263000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 23263000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2727000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2727000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12895000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 12895000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.17 million
Calculation and evidence

2727000 − 12895000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10168000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 34.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34202000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 34202000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6717000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 6717000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7841000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 7841000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.12 million
Calculation and evidence

6717000 − 7841000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1124000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 19.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19415000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 19415000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14791000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 14791000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10136000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 10136000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.66 million
Calculation and evidence

14791000 − 10136000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4655000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 10.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10858000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -10858000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4339000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -4339000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5890000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 5890000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-4339000 − 5890000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10229000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 14.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14833000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 14833000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28002000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 28002000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5658000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 5658000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.34 million
Calculation and evidence

28002000 − 5658000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22344000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 19.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19116000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 19116000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37137000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 37137000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6225000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 6225000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.91 million
Calculation and evidence

37137000 − 6225000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 30912000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 12.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12884000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 12884000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16100000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 16100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7529000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 7529000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.57 million
Calculation and evidence

16100000 − 7529000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8571000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 3.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3082000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 3082000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14788000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 14788000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8774000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 8774000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.01 million
Calculation and evidence

14788000 − 8774000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6014000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37003000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -37003000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14265000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 14265000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7940000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 7940000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.33 million
Calculation and evidence

14265000 − 7940000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6325000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 31.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31573000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -31573000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13493000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 13493000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7591000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 7591000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.9 million
Calculation and evidence

13493000 − 7591000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5902000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

97 filings · 3,425 latest values · 3,425 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000018396, 18396, edgar:18396

Also known as CDI CORP