CBS BROADCASTING INC

EDGAR

12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-14 to 1995-11-02. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

733 million USD

1995-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.1%

1995-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 52000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 732500000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
38.5 million USD Source
Exact value

38500000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.38 billion USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3711900000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2856700000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 897100000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 890200000 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 732500000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1995-09-30 Source

Net income

152 million USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 281600000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 237100000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 21800000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 51900000 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 33400000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1995-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

67 million USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 72800000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 47600000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10100000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22000000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10100000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 41800000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22000000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1995-11-02.

Financial data available through: 1994-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.7%

    Prior period

    USD 3.51 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.71 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3711900000 − 3510100000 = 201800000 USD

    3510100000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3711900000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -13.7%

    Prior period

    USD 326.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 281.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    281600000 − 326200000 = -44600000 USD

    326200000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    281600000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -31.8%

    Prior period

    USD 106.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 72.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    72800000 − 106800000 = -34000000 USD

    106800000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    72800000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.71 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.29 billion 89% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 426.2 million 11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 144.6 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 281.6 million 7.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 72.8 million 2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1990 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1991 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 1992 95%
  • 1993 9.3%88%
  • 1994 89%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1990 1990-01-01 – 1990-12-313261200000 3312100000 Derived -50900000 -161700000 Derived 110800000 Unavailable
Source
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-313035000000 3306300000 Derived -271300000 -185500000 Derived -85800000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-313503000000 3322900000 Derived 180100000 99100000 Derived 81000000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-313510100000 3098900000 Derived 411200000 85000000 Derived 326200000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-313711900000 3285700000 Derived 426200000 144600000 Derived 281600000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.7B 1994
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.0B3.0B2.0B1.0B0.019901991199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1990Revenue3261200000
1991Revenue3035000000
1992Revenue3503000000
1993Revenue3510100000
1994Revenue3711900000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.7% 1994
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.2%10.7%4.2%-2.2%-8.7%19901991199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1990Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1991Year over year-6.9%
1992Year over year15.4%
1993Year over year0.2%
1994Year over year5.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 11.5% 1994
Net margin 7.6% 1994
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.4%7.4%1.4%-4.6%-10.6%19901991199219931994
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1990Operating margin-1.6%
1991Operating margin-8.9%
1992Operating margin5.1%
1993Operating margin11.7%
1994Operating margin11.5%
1990Net margin3.4%
1991Net margin-2.8%
1992Net margin2.3%
1993Net margin9.3%
1994Net margin7.6%
1990Free cash flow marginNot reported
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1990Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1991Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1990Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1991Free cash flowUnavailable
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1990-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.2× 1994
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.55×4.91×3.28×1.64×0.00×19901991199219931994
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1990Current assets / current liabilities6.07×
1991Current assets / current liabilities1.77×
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.45×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.96×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1990 1990-01-01 – 1990-12-31
USD 110.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110800000 USD

1990-01-01 – 1990-12-31: 110800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
−USD 85.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -85800000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: -85800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 64.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64200000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 64200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81000000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 81000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 71.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71500000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 71500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 326.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 326200000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 326200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 106.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106800000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 106800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 281.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 281600000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 281600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 72.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72800000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 72800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000018366, 18366, edgar:18366

Also known as CBS INC