Synovus Financial Corp

EDGAR

379 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 2026-01-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

251 million USD

2024 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

72.32%

2024 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 181555000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 251030000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

257 million USD

2024 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 560211000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 303285000 USD Source

Free cash flow

241 million USD

2024 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 560211000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 303285000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 44384000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 28536000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
398 million USD Source
Exact value

397848000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.01 billion USD Source
Exact value

3008195000 USD

Shares outstanding
139 million shares Source
Exact value

138813060 shares

Reported share-count change

-2.24% · -3.18 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 141997383 shares · 2024-09-30· Source
  • 138813060 shares · 2025-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

606 million USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 885241000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 749417000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 214993000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4346000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 251030000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Net income

800 million USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 482460000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 292034000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 195014000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 217715000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 196994000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

702 million USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 821030000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 560211000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 51902000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 235131000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 51902000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 440855000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 235131000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

33.5 million USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 56152000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 44384000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8158000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14690000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8158000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21760000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14690000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

668 million USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 821030000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 560211000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 51902000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 235131000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 51902000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 440855000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 235131000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 56152000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 44384000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8158000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14690000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8158000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21760000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14690000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-01-02.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -15.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.05 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 885.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    885241000 − 1048730000 = -163489000 USD

    1048730000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    885241000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -28.3%

    Prior period

    USD 757.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 543.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    543705000 − 757902000 = -214197000 USD

    757902000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    543705000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +7.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.19 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.28 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1282623000 − 1191489000 = 91134000 USD

    1191489000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1282623000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +7%

    Prior period

    USD 30.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 32.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32207000 − 30105000 = 2102000 USD

    30105000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32207000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue USD 885.24 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 543.71 million 61% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.28 billion 145% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 32.21 million 3.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.25 billion 141% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31839687000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable373695000 -13070000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31883109000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable760467000 768062000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-311048730000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable757902000 1161384000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31885241000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable543705000 1250416000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 885.2M 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B849.5M566.3M283.2M0.02020202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Revenue839687000
2021Revenue883109000
2022Revenue1048730000
2023Revenue885241000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-15.6% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.5%11.5%1.6%-8.4%-18.3%2020202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year5.2%
2022Year over year18.8%
2023Year over year-15.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 61.4% 2023
Free cash flow margin 141.3% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.153%111%70%28%-13%2020-12-312021-12-312022-12-312023-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020Net margin44.5%
2021Net margin86.1%
2022Net margin72.3%
2023Net margin61.4%
2020Free cash flow margin-1.6%
2021Free cash flow margin87%
2022Free cash flow margin110.7%
2023Free cash flow margin141.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.3B 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4B1.0B692.6M346.3M0.02020202120222023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow17032000
2021Operating cash flow794016000
2022Operating cash flow1191489000
2023Operating cash flow1282623000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.3B 2023
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4B985.1M618.7M252.3M-114.1M2020202120222023
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Free cash flow-13070000
2021Free cash flow768062000
2022Free cash flow1161384000
2023Free cash flow1250416000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

91.4% 2023
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100%75%50%25%0%2020202120222023
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Liabilities / assets90.5%
2021Liabilities / assets90.8%
2022Liabilities / assets92.5%
2023Liabilities / assets91.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 387.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 387218000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 387218000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38680000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 38680000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 348.54 million
Calculation and evidence

387218000 − 38680000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 348538000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 444.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 444986000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 444986000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28381000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 28381000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 416.61 million
Calculation and evidence

444986000 − 28381000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 416605000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 465.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 465887000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 465887000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34317000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 34317000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 431.57 million
Calculation and evidence

465887000 − 34317000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 431570000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 275.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 275474000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 275474000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 631.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 631204000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 631204000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51106000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 51106000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 580.1 million
Calculation and evidence

631204000 − 51106000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 580098000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 428.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 428476000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 428476000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 538.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 538052000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 538052000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53159000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 53159000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 484.89 million
Calculation and evidence

538052000 − 53159000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 484893000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 563.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 563780000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 563780000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 621.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 621050000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 621050000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61208000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 61208000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 559.84 million
Calculation and evidence

621050000 − 61208000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 559842000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 373.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 373695000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 373695000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17032000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 17032000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30102000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 30102000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.07 million
Calculation and evidence

17032000 − 30102000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13070000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 760.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 760467000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 760467000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 794.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 794016000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 794016000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25954000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 25954000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 768.06 million
Calculation and evidence

794016000 − 25954000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 768062000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 757.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 757902000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 757902000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.19 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1191489000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1191489000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30105000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 30105000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 billion
Calculation and evidence

1191489000 − 30105000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1161384000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 543.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 543705000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 543705000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1282623000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1282623000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32207000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 32207000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.25 billion
Calculation and evidence

1282623000 − 32207000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1250416000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

379 filings · 4,478 latest values · 4,478 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000018349, 18349, SNV, edgar:18349, snv

Also known as SYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORP, SYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORP., Synovus Financial Corp