EBET, Inc.

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2021-03-10 to 2024-05-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.52 million USD

2024 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-54.65%

2024 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1924903 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3522458 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.42 million USD

2024 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4102055 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -683698 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
46.7 million USD Source
Exact value

46683679 USD

Shares outstanding
15 million shares Source
Exact value

14979642 shares

Reported share-count change

-40.43% · -10.2 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 25144675 shares · 2023-03-31· Source
  • 14979642 shares · 2024-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

21 million USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 7974517 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 39177504 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 33962971 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4284055 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3522458 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source

Net income

-81.5 million USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -43730398 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -84243877 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -55299838 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -3819377 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -5045628 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-6.86 million USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -7554905 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7247321 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10006250 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7554905 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -683698 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4102055 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -683698 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2023-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-05-20.

Financial data available through: 2023-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-09-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-09-30
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-09-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-09-30
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-09-30
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-09-30
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -33.1%

    Prior period

    USD 58.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 39.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    39177504 − 58596620 = -19419116 USD

    58596620 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    39177504 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 42.82 million

    Prior period

    −USD 41.43 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 84.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -84243877 − -41427609 = -42816268 USD

    -41427609 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -84243877 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.39 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.39 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 10.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10006250 − -11394834 = 1388584 USD

    -11394834 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10006250 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

  • Revenue USD 39.18 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 21.97 million 56% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 82.91 million 212% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 65.71 million −168% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 18.54 million 47% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 84.24 million −215% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 10.01 million −26% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 157% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 8,261% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 156% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 268% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30195778 306724 Derived -110946 462309 Derived -573255 Unavailable
Source
2021 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30164807 13614132 Derived -13449325 1750699 Derived -15200024 Unavailable
Source
2022 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-3058596620 91240897 Derived -32644277 8783332 Derived -41427609 Unavailable
Source
2023 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-3039177504 104886010 Derived -65708506 18535371 Derived -84243877 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 39.2M 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63.3M47.5M31.6M15.8M0.02020202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Revenue195778
2021Revenue164807
2022Revenue58596620
2023Revenue39177504

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-33.1% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38,294%28,002%17,711%7,419%-2,872%2020202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year-15.8%
2022Year over year35,454.7%
2023Year over year-33.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -167.7% 2023
Net margin -215% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.738%-1,937%-4,611%-7,286%-9,961%2020202120222023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Operating margin-56.7%
2021Operating margin-8,160.7%
2022Operating margin-55.7%
2023Operating margin-167.7%
2020Net margin-292.8%
2021Net margin-9,222.9%
2022Net margin-70.7%
2023Net margin-215%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -10M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.911.6K-2.4M-5.7M-9.0M-12.3M2020202120222023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow-67717
2021Operating cash flow-8308198
2022Operating cash flow-11394834
2023Operating cash flow-10006250

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

420.6% 2023
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.454%341%227%114%0%2020202120222023
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Liabilities / assets31.9%
2021Liabilities / assets27.1%
2022Liabilities / assets68.4%
2023Liabilities / assets420.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.04× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.21×2.41×1.61×0.80×0.00×2020202120222023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.39×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.97×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.28×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.04×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
−USD 573,255
Exact value

Exact value: -573255 USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30: -573255 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 67,717
Exact value

Exact value: -67717 USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30: -67717 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30
−USD 15.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15200024 USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30: -15200024 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8308198 USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30: -8308198 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30
−USD 41.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41427609 USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30: -41427609 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11394834 USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30: -11394834 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
−USD 84.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -84243877 USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30: -84243877 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10006250 USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30: -10006250 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 1,108 latest values · 1,108 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001829966, 1829966, EBET, edgar:1829966

Also known as EBET, Inc., Esports Technologies, Inc., eSports Technologies, Inc.