Beachbody Company, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 251.7M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 418.8M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

49.6 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.36%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1668000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 49613000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.24 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4282000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1039000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4282000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1039000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1444000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 684000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
32.4 million USD Source
Exact value

32389000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
25 million USD Source
Exact value

25000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

219 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 59887000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 251727000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 196191000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 54284000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 49613000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

12.5 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3569000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2860000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -8079000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2286000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1384000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

10.9 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 16767000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6580000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21750000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16767000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1039000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4282000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1039000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

3.33 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3698000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2511000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4399000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3698000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 684000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1444000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 684000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

7.56 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 16767000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6580000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21750000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16767000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1039000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4282000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1039000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3698000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2511000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4399000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3698000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 684000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1444000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 684000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-10.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -39.9%

    Prior period

    USD 418.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 251.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    251727000 − 418796000 = -167069000 USD

    418796000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    251727000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 68.78 million

    Prior period

    −USD 71.64 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2860000 − -71642000 = 68782000 USD

    -71642000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2860000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +748.9%

    Prior period

    USD 2.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21750000 − 2562000 = 19188000 USD

    2562000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21750000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -3.1%

    Prior period

    USD 4.54 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4399000 − 4542000 = -143000 USD

    4542000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4399000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 251.73 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 67.94 million 27% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 178.26 million 71% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 5.53 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 8.39 million 3.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.86 million −1.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 21.75 million 8.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.4 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 17.35 million 6.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 134% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2025 Net loss: net income was −1.1% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31755779000 736897000 Derived 18882000 -13413000 Derived 32295000 18207000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31863582000 869884000 Derived -6302000 15130000 Derived -21432000 23497000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31873645000 1170963000 Derived -297318000 -68936000 Derived -228382000 -293160000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31692199000 895356000 Derived -203157000 -8965000 Derived -194192000 -73666000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31527109000 668097000 Derived -140988000 11653000 Derived -152641000 -29113000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31418796000 485004000 Derived -66208000 5434000 Derived -71642000 -1980000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31251727000 246199000 Derived 5528000 8388000 Derived -2860000 17351000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 251.7M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.943.5M707.7M471.8M235.9M0.0201920222025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Revenue755779000
2020Revenue863582000
2021Revenue873645000
2022Revenue692199000
2023Revenue527109000
2024Revenue418796000
2025Revenue251727000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-39.9% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19%3%-13%-29%-44%201920222025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year14.3%
2021Year over year1.2%
2022Year over year-20.8%
2023Year over year-23.9%
2024Year over year-20.5%
2025Year over year-39.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.2% 2025
Net margin -1.1% 2025
Free cash flow margin 6.9% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10%-2%-14%-25%-37%201920222025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin2.5%
2020Operating margin-0.7%
2021Operating margin-34%
2022Operating margin-29.3%
2023Operating margin-26.7%
2024Operating margin-15.8%
2025Operating margin2.2%
2019Net margin4.3%
2020Net margin-2.5%
2021Net margin-26.1%
2022Net margin-28.1%
2023Net margin-29%
2024Net margin-17.1%
2025Net margin-1.1%
2019Free cash flow margin2.4%
2020Free cash flow margin2.7%
2021Free cash flow margin-33.6%
2022Free cash flow margin-10.6%
2023Free cash flow margin-5.5%
2024Free cash flow margin-0.5%
2025Free cash flow margin6.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 21.8M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83.6M3.3M-76.9M-157.1M-237.4M201920222025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow42017000
2020Operating cash flow61430000
2021Operating cash flow-215249000
2022Operating cash flow-47173000
2023Operating cash flow-22537000
2024Operating cash flow2562000
2025Operating cash flow21750000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 17.4M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48.8M-43.0M-134.8M-226.7M-318.5M201920222025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow18207000
2020Free cash flow23497000
2021Free cash flow-293160000
2022Free cash flow-73666000
2023Free cash flow-29113000
2024Free cash flow-1980000
2025Free cash flow17351000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

78.7% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%68%45%23%0%2019-12-3120222025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Liabilities / assets72.1%
2021Liabilities / assets39.6%
2022Liabilities / assets52.3%
2023Liabilities / assets70.1%
2024Liabilities / assets83.9%
2025Liabilities / assets78.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.74× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.37×1.03×0.68×0.34×0.00×2019-12-3120222025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.27×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.72×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.62×
2025Current assets / current liabilities0.74×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 32.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32295000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 32295000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42017000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 42017000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23810000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 23810000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.21 million
Calculation and evidence

42017000 − 23810000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18207000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 21.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21432000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -21432000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61430000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 61430000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37933000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 37933000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.5 million
Calculation and evidence

61430000 − 37933000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23497000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 228.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -228382000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -228382000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 215.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -215249000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -215249000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77911000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 77911000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 293.16 million
Calculation and evidence

-215249000 − 77911000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -293160000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 194.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -194192000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -194192000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 47.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47173000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -47173000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26493000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 26493000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 73.67 million
Calculation and evidence

-47173000 − 26493000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -73666000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 152.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -152641000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -152641000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22537000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -22537000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6576000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 6576000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-22537000 − 6576000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -29113000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 71.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -71642000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -71642000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2562000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2562000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4542000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 4542000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.98 million
Calculation and evidence

2562000 − 4542000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1980000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 2.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2860000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -2860000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21750000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 21750000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4399000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 4399000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.35 million
Calculation and evidence

21750000 − 4399000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17351000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

34 filings · 2,489 latest values · 2,489 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001826889, 1826889, BODI, edgar:1826889

Also known as Beachbody Company, Inc., Forest Road Acquisition Corp., The Beachbody Company, Inc.