Montauk Renewables, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 176.4M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 175.7M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

54 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.14%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -75000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 54020000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

14.6 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 30445000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 15846000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-10.1 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 30445000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 15846000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 24693000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
15.8 million USD Source
Exact value

15757000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
150 million USD Source
Exact value

149635000 USD

Shares outstanding
143 million shares Source
Exact value

143244544 shares

Reported share-count change

0.10% · 140 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 143104710 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 143244544 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

189 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 45258000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 176382000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 132988000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 46428000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 54020000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

7.93 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 5205000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1748000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -746000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 226000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

43.4 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 29997000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17346000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 30334000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 29997000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15846000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 30445000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15846000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

127 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 29808000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 116542000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 75106000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30867000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24693000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-83.4 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 29997000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17346000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 30334000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 29997000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15846000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 30445000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15846000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29808000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 116542000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 75106000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30867000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24693000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.4%

    Prior period

    USD 175.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 176.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    176382000 − 175736000 = 646000 USD

    175736000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    176382000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -82%

    Prior period

    USD 9.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1748000 − 9734000 = -7986000 USD

    9734000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1748000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -30.7%

    Prior period

    USD 43.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30334000 − 43795000 = -13461000 USD

    43795000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30334000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +87%

    Prior period

    USD 62.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 116.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    116542000 − 62323000 = 54219000 USD

    62323000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    116542000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 176.38 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 175.53 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 852,000 0.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 896,000 −0.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.75 million 1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 30.33 million 17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 116.54 million 66% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 86.21 million −49% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 90%
  • 2020 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2021 Net loss: net income was −3.1% of revenue.
  • 2022 17%78%
  • 2023 86%
  • 2024 91%
  • 2025 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31105714000 94709000 Derived 11005000 5185000 Derived 5820000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31100383000 96802000 Derived 3581000 -1022000 Derived 4603000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31148127000 144792000 Derived 3335000 7863000 Derived -4528000 32893000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31205559000 160993000 Derived 44566000 9372000 Derived 35194000 58789000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31174904000 151264000 Derived 23640000 8692000 Derived 14948000 -22038000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31175736000 159613000 Derived 16123000 6389000 Derived 9734000 -18528000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31176382000 175530000 Derived 852000 -896000 Derived 1748000 -86208000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 176.4M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.222.0M166.5M111.0M55.5M0.0201920222025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Revenue105714000
2020Revenue100383000
2021Revenue148127000
2022Revenue205559000
2023Revenue174904000
2024Revenue175736000
2025Revenue176382000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.4% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%34%16%-2%-20%201920222025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year-5%
2021Year over year47.6%
2022Year over year38.8%
2023Year over year-14.9%
2024Year over year0.5%
2025Year over year0.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.5% 2025
Net margin 1% 2025
Free cash flow margin -48.9% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35%12%-10%-33%-55%201920222025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin10.4%
2020Operating margin3.6%
2021Operating margin2.3%
2022Operating margin21.7%
2023Operating margin13.5%
2024Operating margin9.2%
2025Operating margin0.5%
2019Net margin5.5%
2020Net margin4.6%
2021Net margin-3.1%
2022Net margin17.1%
2023Net margin8.5%
2024Net margin5.5%
2025Net margin1%
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow margin22.2%
2022Free cash flow margin28.6%
2023Free cash flow margin-12.6%
2024Free cash flow margin-10.5%
2025Free cash flow margin-48.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 30.3M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.87.6M65.7M43.8M21.9M0.0201920222025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow27825000
2020Operating cash flow28684000
2021Operating cash flow42879000
2022Operating cash flow81066000
2023Operating cash flow41053000
2024Operating cash flow43795000
2025Operating cash flow30334000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -86.2M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70.4M28.3M-13.7M-55.8M-97.8M201920222025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flow32893000
2022Free cash flow58789000
2023Free cash flow-22038000
2024Free cash flow-18528000
2025Free cash flow-86208000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

39.6% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43%32%21%11%0%2019-12-3120222025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020Liabilities / assets37%
2021Liabilities / assets36.4%
2022Liabilities / assets31.7%
2023Liabilities / assets28.6%
2024Liabilities / assets26.2%
2025Liabilities / assets39.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.11× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.75×3.56×2.37×1.19×0.00×2019-12-3120222025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2021Current assets / current liabilities3.06×
2022Current assets / current liabilities4.4×
2023Current assets / current liabilities3.07×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.11×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 5.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5820000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 5820000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27825000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 27825000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 4.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4603000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 4603000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28684000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 28684000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 4.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4528000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -4528000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42879000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 42879000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9986000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 9986000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.89 million
Calculation and evidence

42879000 − 9986000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 32893000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 35.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35194000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 35194000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81066000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 81066000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22277000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 22277000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.79 million
Calculation and evidence

81066000 − 22277000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 58789000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 14.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14948000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 14948000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41053000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 41053000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63091000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 63091000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.04 million
Calculation and evidence

41053000 − 63091000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22038000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 9.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9734000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 9734000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43795000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 43795000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62323000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 62323000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.53 million
Calculation and evidence

43795000 − 62323000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18528000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 1.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1748000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 1748000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30334000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 30334000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116542000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 116542000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 86.21 million
Calculation and evidence

30334000 − 116542000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -86208000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 3,578 latest values · 3,578 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001826600, 1826600, MNTK, edgar:1826600

Also known as MONTAUK RENEWABLES, INC., Montauk Renewables, Inc.