Revenue
166 million USD
2026-08-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 165501000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2026: about USD 653.8M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2025, was about USD 649.8M.
166 million USD
2026-08-01 · USD
-0.37%
2026-08-01 · %
14.5 million USD
2026-08-01 · USD
13.1 million USD
2026-08-01 · USD
35115000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
644 million USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
-5.59 million USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
5.44 million USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
3.81 million USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
1.63 million USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-27.
Financial data available through: 2026-01-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 649.81 million
–
Current period
USD 653.81 million
–
653812000 − 649806000 = 4006000 USD
649806000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source653812000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 18.06 million
–
Current period
−USD 5.91 million
–
-5909000 − -18057000 = 12148000 USD
-18057000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source-5909000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 19.75 million
–
Current period
−USD 1.46 million
–
-1461000 − -19745000 = 18284000 USD
-19745000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source-1461000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.87 million
–
Current period
USD 3.76 million
–
3763000 − 7872000 = -4109000 USD
7872000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source3763000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28 | 956569000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 47212000 | 44831000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03 | 849981000 | 834008000 Derived | 15973000 | 7433000 Derived | 8540000 | 24894000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02 | 829664000 | 796613000 Derived | 33051000 | 2590000 Derived | 30461000 | 55890000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01 | 825335000 | 782128000 Derived | 43207000 | 7310000 Derived | 35897000 | 45090000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30 | 575111000 | 647917000 Derived | -72806000 | -25323000 Derived | -47483000 | -44666000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29 | 769271000 | 730306000 Derived | 38965000 | 2121000 Derived | 36844000 | 55683000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28 | 759260000 | 762837000 Derived | -3577000 | -3606000 Derived | 29000 | -6063000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03 | 708059000 | 725957000 Derived | -17898000 | 6043000 Derived | -23941000 | -12055000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01 | 649806000 | 676174000 Derived | -26368000 | -8311000 Derived | -18057000 | -27617000 Derived | Source
|
| 2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 | 653812000 | 666476000 Derived | -12664000 | -6755000 Derived | -5909000 | -5224000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 956569000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 849981000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 829664000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 825335000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 575111000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 769271000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 759260000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 708059000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 649806000 |
|
| 2026 | Revenue | 653812000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -11.1% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -2.4% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -0.5% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -30.3% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 33.8% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -1.3% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -6.7% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | -8.2% |
|
| 2026 | Year over year | 0.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-01-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 4% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -12.7% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | -2.5% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | -4.1% |
|
| 2026 | Operating margin | -1.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -8.3% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 0% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | -3.4% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2026 | Net margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -7.8% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | -4.3% |
|
| 2026 | Free cash flow margin | -0.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 72128000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 35990000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 60244000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 53396000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -30710000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 59788000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 13370000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 477000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | -19745000 |
|
| 2026 | Operating cash flow | -1461000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 44831000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 24894000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 55890000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 45090000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -44666000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 55683000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -6063000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | -12055000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | -27617000 |
|
| 2026 | Free cash flow | -5224000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-02-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-02-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-01-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-01-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-02-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2026-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.58× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.68× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.63× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.82× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.6× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.46× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2026 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28 | USD 47.21 million Exact valueExact value: 47212000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.13 million Exact valueExact value: 72128000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.3 million Exact valueExact value: 27297000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.83 million Calculation and evidence72128000 − 27297000 USD Exact free cash flow: 44831000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03 | USD 8.54 million Exact valueExact value: 8540000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.99 million Exact valueExact value: 35990000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.1 million Exact valueExact value: 11096000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.89 million Calculation and evidence35990000 − 11096000 USD Exact free cash flow: 24894000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02 | USD 30.46 million Exact valueExact value: 30461000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.24 million Exact valueExact value: 60244000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.35 million Exact valueExact value: 4354000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.89 million Calculation and evidence60244000 − 4354000 USD Exact free cash flow: 55890000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01 | USD 35.9 million Exact valueExact value: 35897000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.4 million Exact valueExact value: 53396000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.31 million Exact valueExact value: 8306000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.09 million Calculation and evidence53396000 − 8306000 USD Exact free cash flow: 45090000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30 | −USD 47.48 million Exact valueExact value: -47483000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 30.71 million Exact valueExact value: -30710000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.96 million Exact valueExact value: 13956000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 44.67 million Calculation and evidence-30710000 − 13956000 USD Exact free cash flow: -44666000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29 | USD 36.84 million Exact valueExact value: 36844000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.79 million Exact valueExact value: 59788000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.11 million Exact valueExact value: 4105000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.68 million Calculation and evidence59788000 − 4105000 USD Exact free cash flow: 55683000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28 | USD 29,000 Exact valueExact value: 29000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.37 million Exact valueExact value: 13370000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.43 million Exact valueExact value: 19433000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.06 million Calculation and evidence13370000 − 19433000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6063000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03 | −USD 23.94 million Exact valueExact value: -23941000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 477,000 Exact valueExact value: 477000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.53 million Exact valueExact value: 12532000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.06 million Calculation and evidence477000 − 12532000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12055000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01 | −USD 18.06 million Exact valueExact value: -18057000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.75 million Exact valueExact value: -19745000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.87 million Exact valueExact value: 7872000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 27.62 million Calculation and evidence-19745000 − 7872000 USD Exact free cash flow: -27617000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 | −USD 5.91 million Exact valueExact value: -5909000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.46 million Exact valueExact value: -1461000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.76 million Exact valueExact value: 3763000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.22 million Calculation and evidence-1461000 − 3763000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5224000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
140 filings · 6,299 latest values · 6,299 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000018255, 18255, CATO, edgar:18255
Also known as CATO CORP, Cato Corp, THE CATO CORP, THE CATO CORPORATION, The Cato Corporation