Poshmark, Inc.

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2020-12-17 to 2022-11-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

88.4 million USD

2022 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-27.45%

2022 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -24275000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 88428000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

7.13 million USD

2022 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4431000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2699000 USD Source

Free cash flow

6.6 million USD

2022 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4431000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2699000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1311000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 777000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
589 million USD Source
Exact value

588816000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
0 shares Source
Exact value

0 shares

Reported share-count change

-100.00% · -13.1 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 13093065 shares · 2020-12-31· Source
  • 0 shares · 2021-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

353 million USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 84203000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 90899000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 89103000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 88428000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Net income

-75.2 million USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -14784000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -14000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -22900000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -23500000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.63 million USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1900000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1580000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 264000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 777000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 264000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1311000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 777000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-11-10.

Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +24.6%

    Prior period

    USD 261.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 326.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    326009000 − 261601000 = 64408000 USD

    261601000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    326009000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -621.7%

    Prior period

    USD 18.85 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 98.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -98329000 − 18846000 = -117175000 USD

    18846000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -98329000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -66.8%

    Prior period

    USD 86.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28572000 − 86057000 = -57485000 USD

    86057000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28572000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +29.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1900000 − 1465000 = 435000 USD

    1465000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1900000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

  • Revenue USD 326.01 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 370.43 million 114% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 44.43 million −14% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 53.9 million 17% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 98.33 million −30% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 28.57 million 8.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.9 million 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 26.67 million 8.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2020 90%
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31148305000 163325000 Derived -15020000 -545000 Derived -14475000 10415000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31204983000 253844000 Derived -48861000 -1137000 Derived -47724000 -10116000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31261601000 236410000 Derived 25191000 6345000 Derived 18846000 84592000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31326009000 370434000 Derived -44425000 53904000 Derived -98329000 26672000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 326M 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.352.1M264.1M176.0M88.0M0.02018201920202021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Revenue148305000
2019Revenue204983000
2020Revenue261601000
2021Revenue326009000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

24.6% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%31%21%10%0%2018201920202021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year38.2%
2020Year over year27.6%
2021Year over year24.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -13.6% 2021
Net margin -30.2% 2021
Free cash flow margin 8.2% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37%19%1%-17%-35%2018201920202021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Operating margin-10.1%
2019Operating margin-23.8%
2020Operating margin9.6%
2021Operating margin-13.6%
2018Net margin-9.8%
2019Net margin-23.3%
2020Net margin7.2%
2021Net margin-30.2%
2018Free cash flow margin7%
2019Free cash flow margin-4.9%
2020Free cash flow margin32.3%
2021Free cash flow margin8.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 28.6M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93.4M66.7M40.1M13.4M-13.3M2018201920202021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow12051000
2019Operating cash flow-5926000
2020Operating cash flow86057000
2021Operating cash flow28572000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 26.7M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92.2M64.7M37.2M9.8M-17.7M2018201920202021
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Free cash flow10415000
2019Free cash flow-10116000
2020Free cash flow84592000
2021Free cash flow26672000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

31.4% 2021
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86%64%43%21%0%2018-12-31201920202021
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Liabilities / assets79.3%
2020Liabilities / assets79.4%
2021Liabilities / assets31.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.15× 2021
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.40×2.55×1.70×0.85×0.00×2018-12-31201920202021
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
2021Current assets / current liabilities3.15×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 14.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14475000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -14475000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12051000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 12051000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1636000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1636000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.42 million
Calculation and evidence

12051000 − 1636000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10415000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 47.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47724000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -47724000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5926000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -5926000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4190000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 4190000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-5926000 − 4190000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10116000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 18.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18846000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 18846000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86057000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 86057000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1465000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1465000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84.59 million
Calculation and evidence

86057000 − 1465000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 84592000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 98.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -98329000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -98329000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28572000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 28572000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1900000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.67 million
Calculation and evidence

28572000 − 1900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26672000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 820 latest values · 820 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001825480, 1825480, POSH, edgar:1825480

Also known as Poshmark, Inc.