Archaea Energy Inc.

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2020-10-06 to 2022-11-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

105 million USD

2022 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-5.59%

2022 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -5874000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 104993000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

20.5 million USD

2022 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 77157000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 56692000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-77.5 million USD

2022 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 77157000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 56692000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 225868000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 127889000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
299 million USD Source
Exact value

299467000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
912 million USD Source
Exact value

911944000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

297 million USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 77126000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 18768000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 56900000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 77219000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 104993000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

104 million USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -28112000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -54710000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18469000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 56692000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18469000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 77157000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 56692000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

277 million USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 139467000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 88209000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 61446000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 127889000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 61446000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 225868000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 127889000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-173 million USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -28112000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -54710000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18469000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 56692000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18469000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 77157000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 56692000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 139467000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 88209000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 61446000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 127889000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 61446000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 225868000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 127889000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-11-10.

Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1,082.4%

    Prior period

    USD 6.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 77.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    77126000 − 6523000 = 70603000 USD

    6523000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    77126000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 22.28 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.83 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 28.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -28112000 − -5834000 = -22278000 USD

    -5834000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -28112000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +591.5%

    Prior period

    USD 20.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 139.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    139467000 − 20169000 = 119298000 USD

    20169000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    139467000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

  • Revenue USD 77.13 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 100.69 million 131% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 23.56 million −31% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 28.11 million −36% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 139.47 million 181% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 167.58 million −217% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 142% of revenue.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-316523000 9260000 Derived -2737000 -500600 Derived -2236400 -26003000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3177126000 100687000 Derived -23561000 UnavailableUnavailable-167579000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 77.1M 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83.3M62.5M41.6M20.8M0.020202021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Revenue6523000
2021Revenue77126000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1,082.4% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,169%877%584%292%0%20202021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year1,082.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -30.5% 2021
Net margin -34.3% 2020
Free cash flow margin -217.3% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%-84%-199%-315%-431%20202021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Operating margin-42%
2021Operating margin-30.5%
2020Net margin-34.3%
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow margin-398.6%
2021Free cash flow margin-217.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -28.1M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2M-5.9M-14.1M-22.2M-30.4M20202021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow-5834000
2021Operating cash flow-28112000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -167.6M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.4M-35.2M-83.8M-132.4M-181.0M20202021
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Free cash flow-26003000
2021Free cash flow-167579000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

42.7% 2021
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62%47%31%16%0%20202021
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Liabilities / assets57.6%
2021Liabilities / assets42.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.33× 2021
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.52×1.89×1.26×0.63×0.00×20202021
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.33×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.33×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 120 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -120002000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -120002000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 120,002
Exact value

Exact value: -120002 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -120002 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1563330 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -1563330 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1334557 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -1334557 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 2.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2236400 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -2236400 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5834000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -5834000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20169000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 20169000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26 million
Calculation and evidence

-5834000 − 20169000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -26003000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 28.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28112000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -28112000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 139467000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 139467000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 167.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-28112000 − 139467000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -167579000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 1,299 latest values · 1,299 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001823766, 1823766, LFG, RICE, edgar:1823766

Also known as ARCHAEA ENERGY INC., Archaea Energy Inc., Rice Acquisition Corp.