THE AARON'S COMPANY, INC.

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2021-02-23 to 2024-08-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

503 million USD

2024 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2.45%

2024 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -12345000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 503125000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

11.6 million USD

2024 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6909000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -18540000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-7.7 million USD

2024 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6909000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -18540000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 40275000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 20941000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
34.2 million USD Source
Exact value

34161000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
194 million USD Source
Exact value

193963000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.07 billion USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 525678000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2139890000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1610411000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 511497000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 503125000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source

Net income

-42.6 million USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -4137000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2823000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 15178000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -14181000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -11903000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

59.1 million USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 149106000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 114364000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 180414000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 149106000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18540000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6909000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18540000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

93.1 million USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 68927000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 41565000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 94415000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 68927000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20941000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 40275000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20941000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-34 million USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 149106000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 114364000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 180414000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 149106000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18540000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6909000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18540000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 68927000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 41565000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 94415000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 68927000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20941000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 40275000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20941000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.9%

    Prior period

    USD 2.25 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.14 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2139890000 − 2249434000 = -109544000 USD

    2249434000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2139890000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 8.1 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2823000 − -5280000 = 8103000 USD

    -5280000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2823000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +5.9%

    Prior period

    USD 170.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 180.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    180414000 − 170432000 = 9982000 USD

    170432000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    180414000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -12.6%

    Prior period

    USD 107.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 94.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    94415000 − 107980000 = -13565000 USD

    107980000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    94415000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.14 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.13 billion 99% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 12.55 million 0.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 9.73 million 0.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.82 million 0.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 180.41 million 8.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 94.42 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 86 million 4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 94%
  • 2019 97%
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2021 92%
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2023 99%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311794716000 1693744000 Derived 100972000 50319000 Derived 50653000 119437000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-311784477000 1737121000 Derived 47356000 19257000 Derived 28099000 106045000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311734919000 2120957000 Derived -386038000 -120126000 Derived -265912000 286732000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311845504000 1699755000 Derived 145749000 35815000 Derived 109934000 43336000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-312249434000 2251982000 Derived -2548000 2732000 Derived -5280000 62452000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-312139890000 2127340000 Derived 12550000 9727000 Derived 2823000 85999000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.1B 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4B1.8B1.2B607.3M0.0201820212023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Revenue1794716000
2019Revenue1784477000
2020Revenue1734919000
2021Revenue1845504000
2022Revenue2249434000
2023Revenue2139890000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.9% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.0%16.3%8.5%0.7%-7.0%201820212023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year-0.6%
2020Year over year-2.8%
2021Year over year6.4%
2022Year over year21.9%
2023Year over year-4.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.6% 2023
Net margin 0.1% 2023
Free cash flow margin 4% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20%8%-3%-14%-25%201820212023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Operating margin5.6%
2019Operating margin2.7%
2020Operating margin-22.3%
2021Operating margin7.9%
2022Operating margin-0.1%
2023Operating margin0.6%
2018Net margin2.8%
2019Net margin1.6%
2020Net margin-15.3%
2021Net margin6%
2022Net margin-0.2%
2023Net margin0.1%
2018Free cash flow margin6.7%
2019Free cash flow margin5.9%
2020Free cash flow margin16.5%
2021Free cash flow margin2.3%
2022Free cash flow margin2.8%
2023Free cash flow margin4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 180.4M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.384.2M288.2M192.1M96.1M0.0201820212023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow186536000
2019Operating cash flow185977000
2020Operating cash flow355769000
2021Operating cash flow136040000
2022Operating cash flow170432000
2023Operating cash flow180414000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 86M 2023
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.309.7M232.3M154.8M77.4M0.0201820212023
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Free cash flow119437000
2019Free cash flow106045000
2020Free cash flow286732000
2021Free cash flow43336000
2022Free cash flow62452000
2023Free cash flow85999000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

62.4% 2023
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%51%34%17%0%2018-12-3120212023
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Liabilities / assets56.8%
2020Liabilities / assets47.4%
2021Liabilities / assets50.2%
2022Liabilities / assets62.6%
2023Liabilities / assets62.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 50.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50653000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 50653000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 186.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 186536000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 186536000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67099000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 67099000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 119.44 million
Calculation and evidence

186536000 − 67099000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 119437000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 28.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28099000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 28099000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 185.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 185977000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 185977000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79932000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 79932000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 106.05 million
Calculation and evidence

185977000 − 79932000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 106045000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 265.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -265912000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -265912000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 355.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 355769000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 355769000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69037000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 69037000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 286.73 million
Calculation and evidence

355769000 − 69037000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 286732000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 109.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109934000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 109934000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 136.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 136040000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 136040000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92704000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 92704000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.34 million
Calculation and evidence

136040000 − 92704000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 43336000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 5.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5280000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -5280000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 170.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 170432000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 170432000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107980000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 107980000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.45 million
Calculation and evidence

170432000 − 107980000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 62452000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 2.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2823000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 2823000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 180.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 180414000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 180414000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94415000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 94415000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86 million
Calculation and evidence

180414000 − 94415000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 85999000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 2,544 latest values · 2,544 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001821393, 1821393, AAN, edgar:1821393

Also known as Aaron's Company, Inc., Aaron's SpinCo, Inc., THE AARON'S COMPANY, INC.