Revenue
503 million USD
2024 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 503125000 USD Source
16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2021-02-23 to 2024-08-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
503 million USD
2024 Q2 · USD
-2.45%
2024 Q2 · %
11.6 million USD
2024 Q2 · USD
-7.7 million USD
2024 Q2 · USD
34161000 USD
193963000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.07 billion USD
2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
-42.6 million USD
2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
59.1 million USD
2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
93.1 million USD
2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
-34 million USD
2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-08-05.
Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.25 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.14 billion
–
2139890000 − 2249434000 = -109544000 USD
2249434000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2139890000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 5.28 million
–
Current period
USD 2.82 million
–
2823000 − -5280000 = 8103000 USD
-5280000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2823000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 170.43 million
–
Current period
USD 180.41 million
–
180414000 − 170432000 = 9982000 USD
170432000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source180414000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 107.98 million
–
Current period
USD 94.42 million
–
94415000 − 107980000 = -13565000 USD
107980000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source94415000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1794716000 | 1693744000 Derived | 100972000 | 50319000 Derived | 50653000 | 119437000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1784477000 | 1737121000 Derived | 47356000 | 19257000 Derived | 28099000 | 106045000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1734919000 | 2120957000 Derived | -386038000 | -120126000 Derived | -265912000 | 286732000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 1845504000 | 1699755000 Derived | 145749000 | 35815000 Derived | 109934000 | 43336000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 2249434000 | 2251982000 Derived | -2548000 | 2732000 Derived | -5280000 | 62452000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 2139890000 | 2127340000 Derived | 12550000 | 9727000 Derived | 2823000 | 85999000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1794716000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1784477000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1734919000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1845504000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 2249434000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 2139890000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -0.6% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -2.8% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 6.4% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 21.9% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -4.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -22.3% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -15.3% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 16.5% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 186536000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 185977000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 355769000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 136040000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 170432000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 180414000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 119437000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 106045000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 286732000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 43336000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 62452000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 85999000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 56.8% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 47.4% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 50.2% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 62.6% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 62.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2021-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2022-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2023-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 50.65 million Exact valueExact value: 50653000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 186.54 million Exact valueExact value: 186536000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.1 million Exact valueExact value: 67099000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119.44 million Calculation and evidence186536000 − 67099000 USD Exact free cash flow: 119437000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 28.1 million Exact valueExact value: 28099000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 185.98 million Exact valueExact value: 185977000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.93 million Exact valueExact value: 79932000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 106.05 million Calculation and evidence185977000 − 79932000 USD Exact free cash flow: 106045000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 265.91 million Exact valueExact value: -265912000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 355.77 million Exact valueExact value: 355769000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.04 million Exact valueExact value: 69037000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 286.73 million Calculation and evidence355769000 − 69037000 USD Exact free cash flow: 286732000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 109.93 million Exact valueExact value: 109934000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 136.04 million Exact valueExact value: 136040000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.7 million Exact valueExact value: 92704000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.34 million Calculation and evidence136040000 − 92704000 USD Exact free cash flow: 43336000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 5.28 million Exact valueExact value: -5280000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 170.43 million Exact valueExact value: 170432000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 107.98 million Exact valueExact value: 107980000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.45 million Calculation and evidence170432000 − 107980000 USD Exact free cash flow: 62452000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 2.82 million Exact valueExact value: 2823000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 180.41 million Exact valueExact value: 180414000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.42 million Exact valueExact value: 94415000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86 million Calculation and evidence180414000 − 94415000 USD Exact free cash flow: 85999000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
16 filings · 2,544 latest values · 2,544 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001821393, 1821393, AAN, edgar:1821393
Also known as Aaron's Company, Inc., Aaron's SpinCo, Inc., THE AARON'S COMPANY, INC.