Redbox Entertainment Inc.

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2020-10-13 to 2022-08-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

66 million Unit_Standard_USD_l_lOCJ94b0uWBXdZl6spsA

2022 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_l_lOCJ94b0uWBXdZl6spsA

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 65994000 Unit_Standard_USD_l_lOCJ94b0uWBXdZl6spsA Source

Operating margin

-75.51%

2022 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -49835000 Unit_Standard_USD_l_lOCJ94b0uWBXdZl6spsA Source
  • Revenue: 65994000 Unit_Standard_USD_l_lOCJ94b0uWBXdZl6spsA Source
Cash and cash equivalents
9.64 million Unit_Standard_USD_l_lOCJ94b0uWBXdZl6spsA Source
Exact value

9636000 Unit_Standard_USD_l_lOCJ94b0uWBXdZl6spsA

Long-term debt including current maturities
375 million Unit_Standard_USD_l_lOCJ94b0uWBXdZl6spsA Source
Exact value

375208000 Unit_Standard_USD_l_lOCJ94b0uWBXdZl6spsA

Shares outstanding
31.3 million Unit_Standard_shares_xp_OX2nlJ0iq2Pt7ZB0IiQ Source
Exact value

31274065 Unit_Standard_shares_xp_OX2nlJ0iq2Pt7ZB0IiQ

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-08-12.

Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Net income: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2021-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2021-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2021-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -47.2%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg 546.19 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg 288.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    288540000 − 546191000 = -257651000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg

    546191000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    288540000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -198.3%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg 29.69 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg 29.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -29200000 − 29693000 = -58893000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg

    29693000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -29200000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -38.2%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg 21.05 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg 13.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13017000 − 21053000 = -8036000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg

    21053000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13017000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg 288.54 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg 431.81 million 150% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg 143.27 million −50% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg 30.48 million −11% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg 112.79 million −39% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg 29.2 million −10% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg 13.02 million 4.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg 42.22 million −15% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 150% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31858370000 828615000 Derived 29755000 UnavailableUnavailable69792000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31546191000 608376000 Derived -62185000 UnavailableUnavailable8640000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31288540000 431808000 Derived -143268000 -30479000 Derived -112789000 -42217000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg 288.5M 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.927.0M695.3M463.5M231.8M0.0201920202021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg)Source evidence
2019Revenue858370000
2020Revenue546191000
2021Revenue288540000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-47.2% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4%-10%-24%-37%-51%201920202021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year-36.4%
2021Year over year-47.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -49.7% 2021
Net margin -39.1% 2021
Free cash flow margin -14.6% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13%-4%-21%-38%-54%201920202021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin3.5%
2020Operating margin-11.4%
2021Operating margin-49.7%
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021Net margin-39.1%
2019Free cash flow margin8.1%
2020Free cash flow margin1.6%
2021Free cash flow margin-14.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg -29.2M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.113.4M75.1M36.8M-1.5M-39.8M201920202021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow102797000
2020Operating cash flow29693000
2021Operating cash flow-29200000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg -42.2M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78.8M46.3M13.8M-18.7M-51.2M201920202021
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow69792000
2020Free cash flow8640000
2021Free cash flow-42217000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg 102.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102797000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 102797000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg 33.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33005000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 33005000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg 69.79 million
Calculation and evidence

102797000 − 33005000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg

Exact free cash flow: 69792000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg 29.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29693000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 29693000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg 21.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21053000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 21053000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg 8.64 million
Calculation and evidence

29693000 − 21053000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg

Exact free cash flow: 8640000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg 112.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -112789000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -112789000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg 29.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29200000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -29200000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg 13.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13017000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 13017000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg 42.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-29200000 − 13017000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg

Exact free cash flow: -42217000 Unit_Standard_USD_b4Or5E15dU-cuU4uHK1ncg

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 981 latest values · 981 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001820201, 1820201, edgar:1820201

Also known as REDBOX ENTERTAINMENT INC, REDBOX ENTERTAINMENT INC., Redbox Entertainment Inc., Seaport Global Acquisition Corp