Scilex Holding Co

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 30.3M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 56.6M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

7.6 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-387.14%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -29423000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 7600000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-6.74 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7844000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1107000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
600 thousand USD Source
Exact value

600000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Shares outstanding
7.03 million shares Source
Exact value

7034737 shares

Reported share-count change

27.96% · 1.54 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 5497431 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 7034737 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

31.6 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 10560000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 30300000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 25460000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8600000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7600000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

-465 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -257820000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -374053000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -327948000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -45650000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -114986000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-17.1 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 21287000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13057000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3816000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21287000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1107000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7844000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1107000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -46.5%

    Prior period

    USD 56.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30300000 − 56600000 = -26300000 USD

    56600000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30300000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 301.25 million

    Prior period

    −USD 72.81 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 374.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -374053000 − -72807000 = -301246000 USD

    -72807000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -374053000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -80.3%

    Prior period

    USD 19.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3816000 − 19349000 = -15533000 USD

    19349000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3816000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +USD 133,000

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 133,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    133000 − 0 = 133000 USD

    0 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    133000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 30.3 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 376.3 million 1,242% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 346 million −1,142% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 28.05 million 93% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 374.05 million −1,234% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.82 million 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 133,000 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 3.68 million 12% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 759% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 250% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 214% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 233% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 326% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 247% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,242% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3121033000 159728000 Derived -138695000 39899000 Derived -178594000 -61005000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3123560000 58818000 Derived -35258000 12261000 Derived -47519000 -31486000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3131317000 67155000 Derived -35838000 52586000 Derived -88424000 -28664000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3138034000 88668000 Derived -50634000 -27270000 Derived -23364000 -21265000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3146743000 152174000 Derived -105431000 8900000 Derived -114331000 -20737000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3156600000 139996000 Derived -83396000 -10589000 Derived -72807000 19349000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3130300000 376300000 Derived -346000000 28053000 Derived -374053000 3683000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 30.3M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61.1M45.8M30.6M15.3M0.0201920222025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Revenue21033000
2020Revenue23560000
2021Revenue31317000
2022Revenue38034000
2023Revenue46743000
2024Revenue56600000
2025Revenue30300000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-46.5% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39%16%-7%-30%-53%201920222025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year12%
2021Year over year32.9%
2022Year over year21.4%
2023Year over year22.9%
2024Year over year21.1%
2025Year over year-46.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,141.9% 2025
Net margin -1,234.5% 2025
Free cash flow margin 12.2% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.136%-232%-600%-968%-1,336%201920222025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin-659.4%
2020Operating margin-149.7%
2021Operating margin-114.4%
2022Operating margin-133.1%
2023Operating margin-225.6%
2024Operating margin-147.3%
2025Operating margin-1,141.9%
2019Net margin-849.1%
2020Net margin-201.7%
2021Net margin-282.4%
2022Net margin-61.4%
2023Net margin-244.6%
2024Net margin-128.6%
2025Net margin-1,234.5%
2019Free cash flow margin-290%
2020Free cash flow margin-133.6%
2021Free cash flow margin-91.5%
2022Free cash flow margin-55.9%
2023Free cash flow margin-44.4%
2024Free cash flow margin34.2%
2025Free cash flow margin12.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.8M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.7M2.6M-20.5M-43.7M-66.8M201920222025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow-60421000
2020Operating cash flow-31461000
2021Operating cash flow-28664000
2022Operating cash flow-21258000
2023Operating cash flow-20707000
2024Operating cash flow19349000
2025Operating cash flow3816000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 3.7M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.8M2.5M-20.8M-44.1M-67.4M201920222025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow-61005000
2020Free cash flow-31486000
2021Free cash flow-28664000
2022Free cash flow-21265000
2023Free cash flow-20737000
2024Free cash flow19349000
2025Free cash flow3683000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

158% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.418%314%209%105%0%2019-12-3120222025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Liabilities / assets273.8%
2021Liabilities / assets387.3%
2022Liabilities / assets58.1%
2023Liabilities / assets270.7%
2024Liabilities / assets307.2%
2025Liabilities / assets158%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.08× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.71×0.53×0.36×0.18×0.00×2019-12-3120222025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.29×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.14×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.66×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.19×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.16×
2025Current assets / current liabilities0.08×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 178.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -178594000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -178594000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 60.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -60421000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -60421000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 584,000
Exact value

Exact value: 584000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 584000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 61.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-60421000 − 584000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -61005000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 47.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47519000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -47519000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31461000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -31461000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25,000
Exact value

Exact value: 25000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 25000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.49 million
Calculation and evidence

-31461000 − 25000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -31486000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 88.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -88424000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -88424000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28664000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -28664000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-28664000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28664000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 23.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23364000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -23364000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21258000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -21258000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7,000
Exact value

Exact value: 7000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 7000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-21258000 − 7000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21265000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 114.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -114331000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -114331000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20707000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -20707000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30,000
Exact value

Exact value: 30000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 30000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-20707000 − 30000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20737000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 72.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -72807000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -72807000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19349000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 19349000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.35 million
Calculation and evidence

19349000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19349000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 374.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -374053000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -374053000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3816000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 3816000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133,000
Exact value

Exact value: 133000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 133000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.68 million
Calculation and evidence

3816000 − 133000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3683000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

53 filings · 1,843 latest values · 1,843 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001820190, 1820190, SCLX, SCLXW, VCKA, edgar:1820190

Also known as SCILEX HOLDING COMPANY, Scilex Holding Co, Scilex Holding Company, Scilex Holding Company/DE, VICKERS VANTAGE CORP. I, Vickers Vantage Corp. I