Paya Holdings Inc.

EDGAR

13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2020-08-05 to 2023-02-21. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

72.9 million USD

2022 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

11.36%

2022 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 25207000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 16926000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 282743000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 209851000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

17.7 million USD

2022 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 45499000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 27784000 USD Source

Free cash flow

15 million USD

2022 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 45499000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 27784000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6973000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4236000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
169 million USD Source
Exact value

168833000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
243 million USD Source
Exact value

242630000 USD

Shares outstanding
132 million shares Source
Exact value

132230837 shares

Reported share-count change

0.13% · 171 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 132059879 shares · 2021-12-31· Source
  • 132230837 shares · 2022-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

283 million USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 65993000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 72492000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 71366000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 282743000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 209851000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Net income

8.26 million USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2212000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1646000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1350000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 8262000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 5208000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

45.5 million USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4061000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16929000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4061000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27784000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16929000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 45499000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27784000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

6.97 million USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 833000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2656000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 833000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4236000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2656000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6973000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4236000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

38.5 million USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4061000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16929000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4061000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27784000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16929000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 45499000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27784000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 833000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2656000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 833000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4236000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2656000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6973000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4236000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-02-21.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +13.4%

    Prior period

    USD 249.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 282.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    282743000 − 249356000 = 33387000 USD

    249356000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    282743000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 9.07 million

    Prior period

    −USD 811,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8262000 − -811000 = 9073000 USD

    -811000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8262000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +24.2%

    Prior period

    USD 36.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 45.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    45499000 − 36647000 = 8852000 USD

    36647000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    45499000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +21.8%

    Prior period

    USD 5.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6973000 − 5723000 = 1250000 USD

    5723000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6973000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 282.74 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 257.54 million 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 25.21 million 8.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 16.95 million 6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 8.26 million 2.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 45.5 million 16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.97 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 38.53 million 14% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 Net loss: net income was −4.4% of revenue.
  • 2020 Net loss: net income was −0.3% of revenue.
  • 2021 Net loss: net income was −0.3% of revenue.
  • 2022 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31203374000 193943000 Derived 9431000 18455000 Derived -9024000 18656000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31206048000 189716000 Derived 16332000 16856000 Derived -524000 14758000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31249356000 226728000 Derived 22628000 23439000 Derived -811000 30924000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31282743000 257536000 Derived 25207000 16945000 Derived 8262000 38526000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 282.7M 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.305.4M229.0M152.7M76.3M0.02019202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Revenue203374000
2020Revenue206048000
2021Revenue249356000
2022Revenue282743000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

13.4% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.7%17.0%11.3%5.7%0.0%2019202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year1.3%
2021Year over year21%
2022Year over year13.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.9% 2022
Net margin 2.9% 2022
Free cash flow margin 13.6% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.1%9.8%4.6%-0.6%-5.9%2019202020212022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin4.6%
2020Operating margin7.9%
2021Operating margin9.1%
2022Operating margin8.9%
2019Net margin-4.4%
2020Net margin-0.3%
2021Net margin-0.3%
2022Net margin2.9%
2019Free cash flow margin9.2%
2020Free cash flow margin7.2%
2021Free cash flow margin12.4%
2022Free cash flow margin13.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 45.5M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49.1M36.9M24.6M12.3M0.02019202020212022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow23884000
2020Operating cash flow21361000
2021Operating cash flow36647000
2022Operating cash flow45499000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 38.5M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41.6M31.2M20.8M10.4M0.02019202020212022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow18656000
2020Free cash flow14758000
2021Free cash flow30924000
2022Free cash flow38526000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

65.5% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82%61%41%20%0%2019-12-31202020212022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Liabilities / assets75.6%
2021Liabilities / assets62.8%
2022Liabilities / assets65.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.71× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.24×1.68×1.12×0.56×0.00×2019-12-31202020212022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.08×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.71×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 9.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9024000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -9024000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23884000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 23884000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5228000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 5228000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.66 million
Calculation and evidence

23884000 − 5228000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18656000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 524,000
Exact value

Exact value: -524000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -524000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21361000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 21361000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6603000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 6603000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.76 million
Calculation and evidence

21361000 − 6603000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14758000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 811,000
Exact value

Exact value: -811000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -811000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36647000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 36647000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5723000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 5723000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.92 million
Calculation and evidence

36647000 − 5723000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 30924000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 8.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8262000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 8262000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45499000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 45499000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6973000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 6973000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.53 million
Calculation and evidence

45499000 − 6973000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 38526000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

13 filings · 1,609 latest values · 1,609 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001819881, 1819881, PAYA, edgar:1819881

Also known as FINTECH ACQUISITION CORP III PARENT CORP, Paya Holdings Inc.