ESS Tech, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 1.583M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 6.295M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

73 thousand USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-20,731.51%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -15134000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 73000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-8.9 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -22400000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13500000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-9.4 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -22400000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13500000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1432000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 930000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
10.8 million USD Source
Exact value

10848000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Shares outstanding
32.9 million shares Source
Exact value

32889323 shares

Reported share-count change

155.03% · 20 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 12896146 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 32889323 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

-1.17 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 214000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1583000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3171000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 128000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 73000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

-65.8 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -10375000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -63400000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -39500000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -15922000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -15553000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-42.1 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -36400000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -30597000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -50300000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -36400000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13500000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22400000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13500000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-08.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -74.9%

    Prior period

    USD 6.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1583000 − 6295000 = -4712000 USD

    6295000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1583000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 22.82 million

    Prior period

    −USD 86.22 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 63.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -63400000 − -86222000 = 22822000 USD

    -86222000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -63400000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 21.92 million

    Prior period

    −USD 72.22 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 50.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -50300000 − -72219000 = 21919000 USD

    -72219000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -50300000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -53.6%

    Prior period

    USD 7.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3387000 − 7294000 = -3907000 USD

    7294000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3387000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.58 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 29.26 million 1,848% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 29.74 million 1,878% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 57.41 million −3,626% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.99 million 379% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 63.4 million −4,005% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 50.3 million −3,178% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.39 million 214% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 53.69 million −3,391% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 11,900% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,239% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,526% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,726% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-310 9889000 Derived -9889000 1578000 Derived -11467000 -7526000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-310 17392000 Derived -17392000 13027000 Derived -30419000 -17147000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-310 60602000 Derived -60602000 416515000 Derived -477117000 -54616000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31894000 106386000 Derived -105492000 -27523000 Derived -77969000 -95800000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-317540000 93445000 Derived -85905000 -8327000 Derived -77578000 -60686000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-316295000 96093000 Derived -89798000 -3576000 Derived -86222000 -79513000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-311583000 58990000 Derived -57407000 5993000 Derived -63400000 -53687000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.6M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.1M6.1M4.1M2.0M0.0201920222025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Revenue0
2020Revenue0
2021Revenue0
2022Revenue894000
2023Revenue7540000
2024Revenue6295000
2025Revenue1583000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-74.9% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.809%572%334%97%-140%201920222025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2023Year over year743.4%
2024Year over year-16.5%
2025Year over year-74.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3,626.5% 2025
Net margin -4,005.1% 2025
Free cash flow margin -3,391.5% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.944%-2,478%-5,900%-9,322%-12,744%201920222025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating marginNot reported
2020Operating marginNot reported
2021Operating marginNot reported
2022Operating margin-11,800%
2023Operating margin-1,139.3%
2024Operating margin-1,426.5%
2025Operating margin-3,626.5%
2019Net marginNot reported
2020Net marginNot reported
2021Net marginNot reported
2022Net margin-8,721.4%
2023Net margin-1,028.9%
2024Net margin-1,369.7%
2025Net margin-4,005.1%
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow margin-10,715.9%
2023Free cash flow margin-804.9%
2024Free cash flow margin-1,263.1%
2025Free cash flow margin-3,391.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -50.3M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.5M-17.1M-40.8M-64.5M-88.1M201920222025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow-6675000
2020Operating cash flow-16645000
2021Operating cash flow-51849000
2022Operating cash flow-81620000
2023Operating cash flow-54896000
2024Operating cash flow-72219000
2025Operating cash flow-50300000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -53.7M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.7M-20.1M-47.9M-75.7M-103.5M201920222025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow-7526000
2020Free cash flow-17147000
2021Free cash flow-54616000
2022Free cash flow-95800000
2023Free cash flow-60686000
2024Free cash flow-79513000
2025Free cash flow-53687000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

83.2% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.442%331%221%110%0%201920222025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Liabilities / assets89.5%
2020Liabilities / assets409.1%
2021Liabilities / assets18%
2022Liabilities / assets21.1%
2023Liabilities / assets27.8%
2024Liabilities / assets59.8%
2025Liabilities / assets83.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.04× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.47×14.60×9.73×4.87×0.00×201920222025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Current assets / current liabilities6.56×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2021Current assets / current liabilities18.02×
2022Current assets / current liabilities5.42×
2023Current assets / current liabilities5.97×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.04×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 11.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11467000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -11467000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6675000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -6675000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 851,000
Exact value

Exact value: 851000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 851000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-6675000 − 851000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7526000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 30.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30419000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -30419000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16645000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -16645000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 502,000
Exact value

Exact value: 502000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 502000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.15 million
Calculation and evidence

-16645000 − 502000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17147000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 477.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -477117000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -477117000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 51.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51849000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -51849000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2767000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2767000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 54.62 million
Calculation and evidence

-51849000 − 2767000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -54616000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 77.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -77969000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -77969000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 81.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -81620000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -81620000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14180000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 14180000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 95.8 million
Calculation and evidence

-81620000 − 14180000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -95800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 77.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -77578000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -77578000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 54.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -54896000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -54896000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5790000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 5790000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 60.69 million
Calculation and evidence

-54896000 − 5790000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -60686000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 86.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -86222000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -86222000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 72.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -72219000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -72219000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7294000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 7294000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 79.51 million
Calculation and evidence

-72219000 − 7294000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -79513000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 63.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -63400000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -63400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 50.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -50300000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -50300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3387000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 3387000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 53.69 million
Calculation and evidence

-50300000 − 3387000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -53687000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

42 filings · 1,794 latest values · 1,794 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001819438, 1819438, GWH, GWHT, edgar:1819438

Also known as ACON S2 ACQUISITION CORP., ACON S2 Acquisition Corp., ESS TECH, INC, ESS TECH, INC., ESS Tech, Inc.