NERDY INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 179M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 190.2M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

43.2 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-14.98%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -6476000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 43231000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-4.75 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6525000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1780000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-6.28 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6525000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1780000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2714000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1182000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
38.4 million USD Source
Exact value

38424000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Shares outstanding
85.6 million shares Source
Exact value

85564605 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

178 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 37019000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 178988000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 129877000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 48735000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 43231000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

-30.3 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -12287000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -39920000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -30680000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4075000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -4653000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-11.9 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -15913000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13489000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18846000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15913000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1780000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6525000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1780000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

5.75 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 4051000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2333000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5370000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4051000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1182000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2714000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1182000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-17.6 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -15913000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13489000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18846000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15913000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1780000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6525000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1780000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4051000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2333000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5370000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4051000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1182000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2714000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1182000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5.9%

    Prior period

    USD 190.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 178.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    178988000 − 190231000 = -11243000 USD

    190231000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    178988000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.67 million

    Prior period

    −USD 42.59 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 39.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -39920000 − -42585000 = 2665000 USD

    -42585000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -39920000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 3.24 million

    Prior period

    −USD 15.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 18.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -18846000 − -15603000 = -3243000 USD

    -15603000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -18846000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -21.8%

    Prior period

    USD 6.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5370000 − 6863000 = -1493000 USD

    6863000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5370000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 178.99 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 240.85 million 135% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 61.86 million −35% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 21.94 million −12% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 39.92 million −22% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 18.85 million −11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.37 million 3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 24.22 million −14% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 135% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 169% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 156% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 130% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 137% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 135% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3172038000 97587000 Derived -25549000 -172000 Derived -25377000 -20510000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3190452000 110989000 Derived -20537000 -20537000 Derived 0 -22674000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31103968000 121903000 Derived -17935000 -17935000 Derived 0 -9528000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31140664000 237118000 Derived -96454000 -92675000 Derived -3779000 -44054000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31162665000 253474000 Derived -90809000 -55410000 Derived -35399000 -53319000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31193399000 250970000 Derived -57571000 -17397000 Derived -40174000 -14447000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31190231000 260339000 Derived -70108000 -27523000 Derived -42585000 -22466000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31178988000 240852000 Derived -61864000 -21944000 Derived -39920000 -24216000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 179M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.208.9M156.7M104.4M52.2M0.0201820222025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Revenue72038000
2019Revenue90452000
2020Revenue103968000
2021Revenue140664000
2022Revenue162665000
2023Revenue193399000
2024Revenue190231000
2025Revenue178988000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.9% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39%27%15%3%-9%201820222025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year25.6%
2020Year over year14.9%
2021Year over year35.3%
2022Year over year15.6%
2023Year over year18.9%
2024Year over year-1.6%
2025Year over year-5.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -34.6% 2025
Net margin -22.3% 2025
Free cash flow margin -13.5% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5%-14%-34%-54%-74%201820222025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Operating margin-35.5%
2019Operating margin-22.7%
2020Operating margin-17.3%
2021Operating margin-68.6%
2022Operating margin-55.8%
2023Operating margin-29.8%
2024Operating margin-36.9%
2025Operating margin-34.6%
2018Net margin-35.2%
2019Net margin0%
2020Net margin0%
2021Net margin-2.7%
2022Net margin-21.8%
2023Net margin-20.8%
2024Net margin-22.4%
2025Net margin-22.3%
2018Free cash flow margin-28.5%
2019Free cash flow margin-25.1%
2020Free cash flow margin-9.2%
2021Free cash flow margin-31.3%
2022Free cash flow margin-32.8%
2023Free cash flow margin-7.5%
2024Free cash flow margin-11.8%
2025Free cash flow margin-13.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -18.8M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8M-10.1M-24.0M-37.9M-51.8M201820222025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow-14668000
2019Operating cash flow-16318000
2020Operating cash flow-6654000
2021Operating cash flow-38891000
2022Operating cash flow-48002000
2023Operating cash flow-7560000
2024Operating cash flow-15603000
2025Operating cash flow-18846000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -24.2M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.3M-11.2M-26.7M-42.1M-57.6M201820222025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Free cash flow-20510000
2019Free cash flow-22674000
2020Free cash flow-9528000
2021Free cash flow-44054000
2022Free cash flow-53319000
2023Free cash flow-14447000
2024Free cash flow-22466000
2025Free cash flow-24216000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

62% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.145%109%73%36%0%2018-12-3120222025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Liabilities / assets94.6%
2020Liabilities / assets134.3%
2021Liabilities / assets45.9%
2022Liabilities / assets38.9%
2023Liabilities / assets31.4%
2024Liabilities / assets33.9%
2025Liabilities / assets62%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.27× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.01×3.00×2.00×1.00×0.00×2018-12-3120222025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
2021Current assets / current liabilities3.71×
2022Current assets / current liabilities2.88×
2023Current assets / current liabilities2.67×
2024Current assets / current liabilities2.28×
2025Current assets / current liabilities2.27×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 25.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25377000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -25377000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14668000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -14668000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5842000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 5842000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.51 million
Calculation and evidence

-14668000 − 5842000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20510000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16318000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -16318000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6356000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 6356000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.67 million
Calculation and evidence

-16318000 − 6356000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22674000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6654000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -6654000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2874000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 2874000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-6654000 − 2874000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9528000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 3.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3779000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -3779000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38891000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -38891000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5163000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 5163000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 44.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-38891000 − 5163000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -44054000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 35.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35399000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -35399000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -48002000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -48002000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5317000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 5317000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 53.32 million
Calculation and evidence

-48002000 − 5317000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -53319000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 40.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40174000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -40174000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7560000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -7560000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6887000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 6887000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-7560000 − 6887000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14447000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 42.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42585000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -42585000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15603000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -15603000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6863000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 6863000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-15603000 − 6863000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22466000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 39.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39920000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -39920000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18846000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -18846000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5370000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 5370000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-18846000 − 5370000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24216000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 1,942 latest values · 1,932 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001819404, 1819404, NRDY, edgar:1819404

Also known as NERDY INC., Nerdy Inc., TPG PACE TECH OPPORTUNITIES CORP., TPG Pace Tech Opportunities Corp.